CompTIA

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam dumps for free. 13 Online SY0-501 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online SY0-501 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full SY0-501 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-501.html (Total Questions: 543 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques; participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations. The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p48tIE7GSKFz_V895mWkWk7kaYHYEx0O

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA Security+ Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/security

Latest effective CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A security analyst accesses corporate web pages and inputs random data in the forms. The response received includes
the type of database used and SQL commands that the database accepts. Which of the following should the security
analyst use to prevent this vulnerability?
A. Application fuzzing
B. Error handling
C. Input validation
D. Pointer dereference
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 a.m. and daily differential
backups also performed at 12:00 a.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the
number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign
account.
This is an example of which of the following attacks?
A. SQL injection
B. Header manipulation
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Flash cookie exploitation
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
During a third-party audit, it is determined that a member of the firewall team can request, approve, and implement a
new rule-set on the firewall.
Which of the following will the audit team most l likely recommend during the audit out brief?
A. Discretionary access control for the firewall team
B. Separation of duties policy for the firewall team
C. Least privilege for the firewall team
D. Mandatory access control for the firewall team
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
A security administrator suspects that a DDoS attack is affecting the DNS server The administrator accesses a
workstation with the hostname of workstation01 on the network and obtains the following output from the if config
command:lead4pass sy0-501 exam question q5The administrator successfully pings the DNS server from the workstation. Which of the following commands should be
issued from the workstation to verify the DDoS attack is no longer occurring?
A. dig www.google.com
B. dig 192.168.1.254
C. dig workstationl.com
D. dig 192.168.1.26
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
A penetration testing is preparing for a client engagement in which the tester must provide data that proves and
validates the scanning tools\\’ results.
Which of the following is the best method for collecting this information?
A. Set up the scanning system\\’s firewall to permit and log all outbound connections
B. Use a protocol analyzer to log all pertinent network traffic
C. Configure network flow data logging on all scanning system
D. Enable debug level logging on the scanning system and all scanning tools used.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
An incident responder receives a call from a user who reports a computer is exhibiting symptoms consistent with a
malware infection. Which of the following steps should the responder perform NEXT?
A. Capture and document necessary information to assist in the response.
B. Request the user capture and provide a screenshot or recording of the symptoms.
C. Use a remote desktop client to collect and analyze the malware in real time.
D. Ask the user to back up files for later recovery.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
While reviewing the security controls in place for a web-based application, a security controls assessor notices that
there are no password strength requirements in place. Because of this vulnerability, passwords might be easily
discovered using a brute force attack.
Which of the following password requirements will MOST effectively improve the security posture of the application
against these attacks? (Select two)
A. Minimum complexity
B. Maximum age limit
C. Maximum length
D. Minimum length
E. Minimum age limit
F. Minimum re-use limit
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 9
A security administrator has been assigned to review the security posture of the standard corporate system image for
virtual machines. The security administrator conducts a thorough review of the system logs, installation procedures, and
network configuration of the VM image. Upon reviewing the access logs and user accounts, the security administrator
determines that several accounts will not be used in production.
Which of the following would correct the deficiencies?
A. Mandatory access controls
B. Disable remote login
C. Host hardening
D. Disabling services
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A security administrator suspects a MITM attack aimed at impersonating the default gateway is underway. Which of the
following tools should the administrator use to detect this attack? (Select two.)
A. Ping
B. Ipconfig
C. Tracert
D. Netstat
E. Dig
F. Nslookup
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a document that contains detailed information about actions that include how something will be
done, when the actions will be performed, and penalties for failure?
A. MOU
B. ISA
C. BPA
D. SLA
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
An organization has hired a penetration tester to test the security of its ten web servers. The penetration tester is able to
gain root/administrative access in several servers by exploiting vulnerabilities associated with the implementation of
SMTP, POP, DNS, FTP, Telnet, and IMAP.
Which of the following recommendations should the penetration tester provide to the organization to better protect their
web servers in the future?
A. Use a honeypot
B. Disable unnecessary services
C. Implement transport layer security
D. Increase application event logging
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
To reduce disk consumption, an organization\\’s legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data
retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?
A. Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B. Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C. Migrate the relevant emails into an “Archived” folder.
D. Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.
Correct Answer: A

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 YouTube videos:

CompTIA Security+ is the first security certification IT professionals should earn. It establishes the core knowledge required of any cybersecurity role and provides a springboard to intermediate-level cybersecurity jobs. Security+ incorporates best practices in hands-on trouble-shooting to ensure security professionals have practical security problem-solving skills. Cybersecurity professionals with Security+ know how to address security incidents – not just identify them.

Share 13 of the latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete SY0-501 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-501.html (Total Questions: 543 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p48tIE7GSKFz_V895mWkWk7kaYHYEx0O

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass SY0-501 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/latest-cisco-600-509-dumps-exam-practice/

CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 exam dumps for free. 40 Online fc0-u51 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online fc0-u51 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full fc0-u51 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/fc0-u51.html (Total Questions: 286 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

The CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam covers foundational IT concepts including identifying and explaining computer components, installing software,establishing network connectivity and preventing security risks.

[PDF] Free CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WYTcubZQ9P0xFc0b4OBlXu2oYrgZGZnt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

IT Fundamentals Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/it-fundamentals

Latest effective CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A user needs to download tax documents from a financial website.
Which of the following is the website MOST likely to use for transmission of the tax document to the user\\’s browser?
A. HTTP
B. HTTPS
C. SFTP
D. FTP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which of the following types of fire extinguishers are needed for combustible liquids\\’ fire such as gasoline and
kerosene?
A. Class C
B. Class B
C. Class D
D. Class A
Correct Answer: B
Class B extinguishers are needed for flammable or combustible liquids\\’ fire such as gasoline, kerosene, grease, and
oil. The numerical rating for a class B extinguisher indicates the approximate area, in square feet, in which it can
extinguish fire. Carbon Dioxide extinguishers are used for class B and C fires. Answer option D is incorrect. Class A
extinguishers are needed for ordinary flammable materials\\’ fire such as paper, wood, cardboard, and most plastics.
Answer option A is incorrect. Class C fire extinguishers are needed for electrical fires. The electrical fire involves
electrical equipments, such as appliances, wiring, and circuit breakers. Water should not be used as an extinguisher for
this type of fire. Carbon Dioxide is a good choice as an extinguisher for an electrical fire on a computer or other
electronic device such as television. Answer option C is incorrect. Class D extinguishers are needed for combustible
metals\\’ fire such as magnesium, titanium, potassium, and sodium.


QUESTION 3
Which of the following ports can be used to connect an external hard drive to a computer? (Select TWO).
A. MIDI
B. PS/2
C. eSATA
D. RJ-45
E. USB
F. RJ-11
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 4
Which of the following interfaces is the current standard for digital LCD monitors?
A. DVE
B. SVGA
C. DVI
D. VGA
Correct Answer: C
DVI interface is the current standard for digital LCD monitors. DVI stands for Digital Visual Interface. It is a standard for
high speed, high resolution digital display invented by Digital Display Working Group (DDWG). DVI accommodates
analog and digital interfaces with a single connector. New video cards have DVI as well as VGA ports built into them.
Most of LCD monitors come with a 15-pin VGA connection cable, even if they are capable of handling digital signals
coming from DVI connections. However, some monitors come with both types of cables. DVI has three main categories
of connectors. They are: DVI-A, DVI-D, and DVI-I. DVI-A is an analog-only connector, DVI-D is a digital-only connector,
and DVI-I is an analog/digital connector. DVI-D and DVI-I connectors are of two types: single link and dual link. DVI
supports UXGA and HDTV with a single set of links. Higher resolutions such as 1920 x 1080, 2048 x 1536, or more can
be supported with dual links. Answer options D and B are incorrect. VGA and SVGA are old standards for monitors. A
VGA or SVGA interface is a 15-pin, three rows, female connector, on the back of a PC used for connecting monitors.
Answer option A is incorrect. There is no such interface standard for digital LCD monitors as DVE. Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface


QUESTION 5
Which of the following can a user configure on an operating system so that an audible sound is made when an error
message is displayed?
A. Encryption
B. Hot keys
C. Accessibility options
D. Screen captures
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
Malware that has an embedded keylogger to capture all of the keystrokes and steal logins is considered:
A. adware
B. spyware
C. ransomware
D. phishing
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
After initial OS and application installation on a laptop, an application warns that it will only work 24 more times.
Which of the following should be done NEXT?
A. The application has to be registered to the user.
B. The application must be upgraded to a 64-bit version.
C. The application must be activated.
D. The application needs to be reinstalled.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
A user is installing a new scanner on a computer.
Which of the following MOST likely needs to be installed in order for this equipment to work?
A. License key
B. OS update
C. Firmware
D. Driver
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
Which of the following statements about Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) are true?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. It ensures that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before the operating system
is installed.
B. It contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with their operating systems.
C. It ensures that a computer and its components are working properly.
D. It contains the license to use operating systems.
Correct Answer: AB
The Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have
tested with their operating systems. Through HCL, an administrator can be sure that a computer and its components are
compatible with the operating system before the operating system is installed. HCL helps administrators to verify that
the CPU, RAM, storage devices, various interface cards, and other hardware components are supported by the
operating systems. Reference: “http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx”


QUESTION 10
Which of the following firewalls inspects the actual contents of packets?
A. Packet filtering firewall
B. Application-level firewall
C. Circuit-level firewall
D. Stateful inspection firewall
Correct Answer: B
The application level firewall inspects the contents of packets, rather than the source/destination or connection between
the two. An Application level firewall operates at the application layer of the OSI model.
Answer option C is incorrect. The circuit-level firewall regulates traffic based on whether or not a trusted connection has
been established. It operates at the session layer of the OSI model.
Answer option A is incorrect. The packet filtering firewall filters traffic based on the headers. It operates at the network
layer of the OSI model. Answer option D is incorrect. The stateful inspection firewall assures the connection between
the
two parties is valid and inspects packets from this connection to assure the packets are not malicious.
Reference: “http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewall_(networking)#Third_generation_
_application_layer”


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the MOST sensitive Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and should be shared cautiously
and only with trusted resources?
A. Email address
B. Phone number
C. Mother\\’s maiden name
D. Last name
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
Your customer is using Windows Vista and complains about the quality of picture he is getting on his monitor. You find
that you cannot adjust the refresh rate or the resolution.
What is the most likely cause?
A. The video card is not recognized by Windows.
B. The monitor is not compatible with the video card.
C. The video card has failed.
D. The video card does not have enough video RAM.
Correct Answer: A
When Windows does not recognize the video card, it gives a set of simplified default settings for refresh rate, resolution,
etc.
Answer option B is incorrect. As long as the monitor can plug into the card, it is compatible. Answer option C is
incorrect. If the video card had failed, there would have been no picture at all on the monitor screen.
Answer option D is incorrect. Lack of sufficient video RAM would just prevent certain graphics from being displayed.
Reference: http://www.technibble.com/troubleshooting-video-cards-problems-and- solutions/


QUESTION 13
An attacker cracks a user\\’s password for all social media, email, and bank accounts. The user needs to change the
passwords for all these accounts.
Which of the following should the user do in the future to prevent this from happening?
A. Disable unused browser toolbars.
B. Clear the browser cache.
C. Avoid credential reuse.
D. Delete tracking cookies.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 14
Which of the following storage methods provides the HIGHEST redundancy and availability?
A. Cloud-based storage
B. Storage Area Network
C. Locally attached storage
D. Network Attached Storage
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer\\’s CMOS battery has
failed. You replace the CMOS battery.
What will be your next step after replacing the CMOS battery?
A. Run the DEFRAG utility.
B. Create a partition on the hard disk drive.
C. Run the SCANDISK utility.
D. Reboot the computer and set the date and time.
Correct Answer: D
When a computer\\’s CMOS battery is replaced, the system clock of the computer is reset. Therefore, your next step
after replacing the CMOS battery will be to reboot the computer and to set the date and time.
What is a CMOS battery? Hide
A Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) battery is installed on the motherboard. It provides backup to
CMOS to store computer hardware configuration, date, and time settings when a computer\\’s main power is off. Note:
Incorrect date and time on the computer indicate failure of the CMOS battery. Answer option C is incorrect. SCANDISK
is a Windows utility that detects and corrects corruption in the disk when a computer is not shut down properly. It also
checks and deletes the corrupt files that may be using up disk space. This helps in improving the performance of a
computer.
Answer option A is incorrect. DEFRAG is a system utility used to consolidate the fragmented files stored on the hard
disk of a computer. The fragmented files are those files that are saved or stored in different locations of the hard disk.
The tool arranges such files and stores them on the hard disk in contiguous blocks. The operating system can access these
files at a faster rate than the fragmented ones. Answer option B is incorrect. Creating a partition on the hard disk drive
has nothing to do with the issue.
Reference: TechNet, Contents: “Chapter 21 – Troubleshooting Startup and Disk Problems”


QUESTION 16
Which of the following would BEST be described as password best practices? (Select THREE).
A. Use of long passwords
B. Sharing passwords with a trusted source
C. Limiting password reuse
D. Keeping default passwords
E. Use of special characters
F. Writing down difficult passwords
Correct Answer: ACE


QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the BEST reason to change a wireless router\\’s default SSID?
A. To make it easier to identify in a location with several routers.
B. To make the network feel more personal.
C. To make it more difficult to join.
D. To make the network secure.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
A user, Joe, is concerned about the safety of his personal information on a website.
Which of the following can Joe look for to ensure that his personal information is not at risk? (Select TWO).
A. HTTP on the browser address bar
B. Suspicious ads in the browser
C. HTTPS on the browser address bar
D. A lock symbol on the browser address bar
E. The word secure in the browser address bar
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 19
Several users want to share a common folder with high availability.
Which of the following devices is BEST to use for this requirement?
A. Large USB flash drive connected to a PC
B. Medium capacity SATA hard drive
C. Network attached storage appliance
D. Firewall with security management
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 20
A user wants to update a driver for additional features.
Where would the user find a current version of the driver from an official source?
A. Manufacturer\\’s CD/DVD that came with the computer
B. Manufacturer\\’s web site
C. Internet community support forums
D. Third-party support web sites
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 21
Which of the following types of attacks entices a user to disclose personal information such as social security number,
bank account details, or credit card number?
A. Password guessing attack
B. Spoofing
C. Phishing
D. Replay attack
Correct Answer: C
Phishing is a type of scam that entice a user to disclose personal information such as social security number, bank
account details, or credit card number. An example of phishing attack is a fraudulent e-mail that appears to come from a
user\\’s bank asking to change his online banking password. When the user clicks the link available on the e-mail, it
directs him to a phishing site which replicates the original bank site. The phishing site lures the user to provide his
personal information. Answer option B is incorrect. Spoofing is a technique that makes a transmission appear to have
come from an authentic source by forging the IP address, email address, caller ID, etc. In IP spoofing, a hacker modifies
packet headers by using someone else\\’s IP address to his identity. However, spoofing cannot be used while surfing
the Internet, chatting on- line, etc. because forging the source IP address causes the responses to be misdirected.
Answer option D is incorrect. Replay attack is a type of attack in which attackers capture packets containing passwords
or digital signatures whenever packets pass between two hosts on a network. In an attempt to obtain an authenticated
connection, the attackers then resend the captured packet to the system. Answer option A is incorrect. A password
guessing attack occurs when an unauthorized user tries to log on repeatedly to a computer or network by guessing
usernames and passwords. Many password guessing programs that attempt to break passwords are available on the
Internet. Following are the types of password guessing attacks: Brute force attack Dictionary attack Reference:
“http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phishing”


QUESTION 22
Which of the following functions can transfer a file between folders and deletes it from the original folder?
A. Edit
B. Move
C. Copy
D. Paste
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 23
Which of the following is the function of a CPU?
A. Encrypts data for remote transmission
B. Performs data computation
C. Supplies electricity to components
D. Provides storage location for files
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24
Which of the following application types is MOST often used for doing a mail merge?
A. PDF software
B. Word processor
C. Presentation software
D. Personal information manager
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
Which of the following are considered input devices for a computer? (Select TWO).
A. Mouse
B. Printer
C. Speakers
D. Microphone
E. Monitor
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 26
Which of the following connectors supports both high definition video and audio?
A. S-video
B. Component
C. HDMI
D. DVI
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
Which of the following are types of Random Access Memory (RAM) ? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. EDO RAM
B. DRAM
C. SRAM
D. VRAM
E. NRAM
Correct Answer: ABD
These are the type of Random Access Memory: DRAM EDO RAM SRAM VRAM What is the function of DRAM? Hide
Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) is used as the primary memory for computers and workstations. It requires
having its storage cells refreshed or given a new electronic charge every few milliseconds. What is an EDO RAM? Hide
EDO RAM stands for Extended Data Out RAM. It is a type of memory, which improves performance of the computer by
eliminating memory wait states. What is the function of SRAM? Hide Static Random Access Memory (SRAM) is used for
a computer\\’s cache memory and as part of the random access memory digital-to-analog converter on a video card.
Unlike DRAM, SRAM does not have to be periodically refreshed. SRAM retains data bits in its memory as long as power
is being supplied. SRAM is significantly faster and more expensive than DRAM. What is VRAM? Hide VRAM, also
known as Video RAM, is used to store image data for processing by the video adapter. It is the memory that stores
information about the pictures that display on the monitor screen. Answer option E is incorrect. There is no RAM such
as NRAM.


QUESTION 28
Which of the following defines why backup verification is important?
A. To ensure that the backup runs as quickly as possible
B. To ensure that the backup can be stored indefinitely
C. To ensure that the backup can be saved to the cloud
D. To ensure that the backup contains usable data
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29
Which of the following devices has a 15-pin 3 row connector?
A. Joystick port
B. VGA monitor
C. Parallel port
D. Serial port
Correct Answer: B
The VGA monitor uses a 15-pin 3 row connector to connect to a video adapter. Older Color Graphic
Array (CGA) video standard monitors use 9- pin connectors to connect to DB-9 female connectors on CGA adapters.
Answer option D is incorrect. Serial port is the primary means for connecting modems and mouse to a computer. There
are two types of serial port connectors, 9-pin and 25-pin. The word serial refers to the that data is sent in series, one bit
at
a time, over a single wire. This design is significantly slower than sending 8 bits at a time via a parallel channel, but
serial signals can travel much farther without degradation. Answer option A is incorrect. The joystick port has a 15-pin 2
row
male connector. Answer option C is incorrect. A parallel port is a 25-pin 2 row female connector on the back of a PC.
It is used to connect printers, scanners, etc. A parallel port transfers information between computers and peripheral
devices 8 bits at a time.
ECP, EPP, and SPP are types of parallel ports.


QUESTION 30
An employee is using a desk phone that is connected only via a network cable.
Which of the following technologies is the phone using?
A. LTE
B. GSM
C. VoIP
D. CDMA
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 31
Which of the following extension types are associated with document files? (Select THREE).
A. .txt
B. .odf
C. .msi
D. .rtf
E. .mp3
F. .tar
G. .jpg
Correct Answer: ABD


QUESTION 32
Which of the following items require ESD precautions?
A. Upgrading to a new touch screen monitor
B. Adding a micro SD card to a smartphone
C. Installing an compact flash card into a laptop
D. Replacing RAM in a personal computer
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 33
Which of the following ports support hot swapping?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. USB
B. Parallel
C. Serial
D. IEEE 1394
Correct Answer: AD
USB and IEEE 1394 ports support hot swapping.
What is USB?
Universal Serial Bus (USB) is a high speed bus standard developed by Compaq, IBM, DEC, Intel, Microsoft, NEC, and
Northern Telecom. It provides the Plug and Play capability of Windows to external hardware devices. USB supports hot
plugging, which means that a USB device can be installed or removed while the computer is running. A single USB port
can be used to connect up to
127 peripheral devices, such as CD-ROM drives, tape drives, keyboards, scanners etc. USB 1.1 has a maximum data
transfer rate of 12 Mbps, whereas USB 2.0 has a maximum data transfer rate of 480
Mbps. USB 2.0 is fully backward compatible with USB 1.1.
What is IEEE 1394?
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 1394 is a standard for high-speed serial bus that provides
enhanced PC connectivity for a wide range of devices. These devices include consumer audiovisual components,
traditional PC
storage devices, and handheld devices. IEEE 1394 is also known as Firewire. Answer options C and B are incorrect.
Serial and parallel ports do not support hot swapping or hot plugging.


QUESTION 34
Which of the following are removable storage devices/media?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. CD-ROM
B. SD card
C. Hard disk drive
D. USB Pen drive
Correct Answer: ABD
CD-ROM, SD card, USB Pen drive, floppy disk, etc., are removable storage media. CD-ROM (Compact Disc Read-Only
Memory) is a type of removable storage optical media. It can store up to 1GB of data, although most common CD-
ROMs store 700MB of data. It comes in a standard size and format, so users can load any type of CD-ROM into any CD
drive or CD-ROM player. Once data is written to a CD-ROM, it cannot be erased or changed. SD card is a removable
storage device. Secure Digital (SD) card is a non-volatile memory card format used in portable devices such as mobile
phones, digital cameras, and handheld computers. SD cards are based on the older MultiMediaCard (MMC) format, but
they are a little thicker than MMC cards. Generally an SD card offers a write-protect switch on its side. SD cards
generally measure 32 mm x 24 mm x 2.1 mm, but they can be as thin as 1.4 mm. The devices that have SD card slots
can use the thinner MMC cards, but the standard SD cards will not fit into the thinner MMC slots. Some SD cards are
also available with a USB connector. SD card readers allow SD cards to be accessed via many connectivity ports such
as USB, FireWire, and the common parallel port. USB Pen drive is a removable storage device. A pen drive is also
known as a USB flash drive. It is a small device used to transfer data from one computer to another through USB ports.
Pen drives are available in various capacities. When a pen drive is plugged into the USB port, Windows Explorer shows
it as a removable drive. Answer option C is incorrect. The hard disk drive is not a removable storage media. It is
installed inside the computer case. It can store large amounts of data and provides fast read/write performance. HDD
can be connected to a computer with the Integrated Device Electronics (IDE), Small Computer System Interface (SCSI),
and SATA interface. It consists of inflexible platters coated with material in which data is recorded magnetically with
read/write heads. Note: Only external hard disk drives are removable devices.


QUESTION 35
A laptop owner, Ann, can no longer see web pages when she opens her browser, and she can only see her search bars
and plug-ins. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of this issue?
A. The computer does not have current antivirus software installed
B. The computer needs to have its components upgraded
C. The downloaded toolbars are filling the browser screen
D. The owner was not using complex passwords
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 36
Which of the following is considered an optical storage medium?
A. SSD
B. Blu-Ray
C. Flash drive
D. Memory card
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 37
A user wants to run a major update on a laptop. Which of the following should be considered before running any major
updates?
A. Restore folders from back up
B. Change administrator account password
C. Back up important folders
D. Print all personal documents
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 38
A user is at the office and has a cellular phone that previously functioned properly. The phone is powered on with a fully
charged battery. However, the phone does not have connectivity.
Which of the following describes the problem?
A. Phone is disconnected from WiFi
B. Provider is conducting system testing
C. MAC address is bad
D. Phone is in airplane mode
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 39
Which of the following software package types is designed to accept input from multiple users?
A. Utility
B. Operating system
C. Specialized
D. Collaborative
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 40
You have an older Windows 98 computer. You wish to upgrade to Windows Vista Home Basic. What must you do?
A. First upgrade to Windows 2000 then upgrade to Vista Home Basic.
B. First upgrade to Windows XP Pro, then upgrade to Vista Home Basic.
C. Simply buy and install the Windows Vista Home Basic Upgrade.
D. First upgrade to Windows XP Home, then upgrade to Vista Home Basic.
Correct Answer: D
You will have to first upgrade to Windows XP home, and then to Vista Home. Answer option C is incorrect. Windows 98
cannot be directly upgraded to Windows Vista. Answer option B is incorrect. Windows XP professional cannot be
upgraded to Windows Vista Home Basic, but it can be upgraded to Windows Vista Business or Ultimate. Answer option
A is incorrect. Windows 2000 cannot be upgraded to Windows Vista. Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931225

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 YouTube videos:

The CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam focuses on the essential IT skills and knowledge needed to perform tasks commonly performed by advanced end-users and entry-level IT professionals alike, including:

Using features and functions of common operating systems and establishing network connectivity
Identifying common software applications and their purpose
Using security and web browsing best practices

Share 40 of the latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete fc0-u51 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/fc0-u51.html (Total Questions: 286 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WYTcubZQ9P0xFc0b4OBlXu2oYrgZGZnt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass fc0-u51 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/new-ibm-certifications-ii-000-742-dumps-exam/

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 Dumps, real and effective 220-901 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,easy access to 220-901 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-901 PDF online Download,Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-901 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html (Total Questions: 613 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d11raaCgRgboYM59gX5EzoN7dfou-Rj4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Objectives – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-901-exam-objectives.pdf

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST explains how the data rate is doubled in DDR RAM?
A. CPU clock speed is doubled
B. Uses 64-bit instead of 32-bit architecture
C. Memory clock speed is doubled
D. Data transfer on both clock edges
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
A technician needs to order cable that meets 10GBaseT and fire safety requirements for an installation between a drop
ceiling and a standard ceiling.
Which of the following should the technician order to ensure compliance with the requirements?
A. PVC Cat 5
B. plenum Cat 5e
C. Plenum Cat 6a
D. PVC Cat 7
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user\\’s computer has the printer software loaded
and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the
following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?
A. Replace cartridges
B. Run a cleaning page
C. Clean heads
D. Clean fuser assembly
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
A user reports an ability to print to a newly installed printer. The assigned technician discovers the user is attempting
To print that has been removed from the network. The technician attempts to delete the old printer but cannot. The
technician discovers jobs in the queue but cannot clear the queue. Which of the following is NEXT step the technician
should take?
A. Restart the print spooler service.
B. Check IP on the printer.
C. Perform a hard reset on the printer.
D. Change the user\\’s printer permissions.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types should be used?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A customer wants to be able to archive a large 15 to 20 GB project to optical media using a single disk. Which of the
following should a technician recommend?
A. Blu-Ray writer
B. DVD-RW drive
C. Dual Layer DVD burner
D. CD-ROM burner
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Which of the following connectors can be used for video, audio, and storage devices?
A. DVI
B. DisplayPort
C. HDMI D. Thunderbolt
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A user, Joe, is watching a training education video and notices dark pin-sized dots in the same location on his laptop
LCD screen. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A. Distorted image
B. Dead pixels
C. Pixelation
D. Incorrect color palette
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
The device that allows two different networks to communicate with one another is:
A. a repeater.
B. a hub.
C. a router.
D. an access point.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?
A. Username+ password
B. Smart card +PIN
C. Fingerprint+ retina scan
D. key fob + ID card
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations allows the fan speed
settings to be changed?
A. BIOS
B. Device Manager
C. Motherboard Jumpers
D. Computer Management
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which of the following encryption types is send with WPA2?
A. TKIP
B. SSH
C. AES
D. SSL
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor
occasionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to
mitigate this issue?
A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop
B. Install new keyboard drivers for the laptop
C. Install new drivers for the docking station
D. Disable the keyboard on the laptop
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
Which of the following expansion slots is MOST commonly used for high-end video cards?
A. PCI
B. PCIe
C. CNR
D. AGP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
Joe\\’s company just moved into a new building, and the company\\’s management is very concerned about proper
equipment grounding. Which of the following risks are they attempting to mitigate by grounding equipment?
A. Security breaches
B. Electrical shock
C. Chemical burns
D. Equipment theft
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 16
Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VoIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the
Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone fails to turn on. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable
directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
of this issue?
A. The network switch does not support PoE
B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong type of port
C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server
D. The Ethernet cable is the wrong type
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
USB 2.0 and which of the following ports share the same connector?
A. Micro USB 2.0
B. Mini USB 2.0
C. Micro USB 3.0
D. USB 3.0
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection
types would satisfy the user\\’s requirements?
A. MicroUSB
B. Molex
C. MiniUSB
D. Lightning
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 20
A technician is setting up a PC to host server in a SOHO. The technician uses a second router for this PC but finds the
web server is not accessible from the internet. The technician verifies the web server itself is properly configured. Which
of the following could be enabled on the router allow all traffic to reach the web server?
A. IPv6
B. UPnP
C. DMZ
D. WPA2
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 21
A computer technician wants to boot up a computer using a USB flash drive. After inserting the USB drive and powering
on the computer, it does not boot to the flash drive and instead boots to the OS on the hard drive. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause?
A. The boot order in the BIOS is incorrect
B. The hard drive is not formatted
C. There is a disc in the optical drive
D. There is insufficient memory
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A technician is tasked with connecting a digital to a computer that requires a 4GB connection speed. Which of the
following types of connection cables is sufficient for this requirement?
A. DVI-D
B. Thunderbolt
C. DVI
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 23
A technician installs a new video card in a desktop with onboard video. The technician boots the unit but sees no
display. The monitor power light is on and the OS seems to be loading. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. The display is defective.
B. The video card needs to be flashed.
C. The internal adapter has not been disabled.
D. The new video card is defective.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 24
A technician receives a call that a client\\’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building\\’s back-up generators.
When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes.
Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system\\’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the
MOST likely issue?
A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B. The PC\\’s RAM was affected by ESD.
C. The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D. The hard drive was erased due to the power test.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 25
A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display
when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting
process?
A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26
User has been terminated but is allowed to create a backup of personal files. The user has 5 2GB of data to save, the
company has agreed to give the user a disk to store information. Which of the following should be issued to hold all of
the information with the MAXIMUM amount of utilized Space?
A. DVD-RW
B. BD-R DL
C. DVD-R DL
D. BD-R
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 27
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control
Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?
A. Printers and Devices
B. Devices and Printers
C. Printers and Faxes
D. Devices
Correct Answer: C
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/In_Windows_XP_how_do_you_open_the_Printers_and_Faxes_ win dow


QUESTION 28
A technician wants to simplify users\\’ wireless configuration in a new remote office. Which of the following must be
configured on the access point to allow wireless clients to automatically negotiate secure authentication with the SOHO
access point?
A. Enable QoS
B. Enable SSID Broadcast
C. Enable WPS
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 29
A network printer is online and ready. The accounting group is unable to print to this network printer, but other
departments can. Which of the following would the technician use to resolve the problem?
A. Replace the printer\\’s network cable
B. Modify the security setting of the print spooler
C. Restart the TCP/IP print spooler service
D. Use the manufacturer\\’s maintenance kit
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
Ann is cleaning the printer pickup rollers and spills the cleaning fluid on her leg. In which of the following would she find
the proper way to cleanup the spill?
A. Inventory spreadsheet
B. MSDS
C. Project management plan
D. EULA
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 31
A technician looks at an ARP table in an attempt to resolve a connectivity issue. After table of the switch is a cleared, a
different MAC in the output, Which of the following does this indicate?
A. ARP flooding
B. VLAN mismatch
C. Duplicate IP address
D. Faulty NIC
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 32
Jot, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Jot calls a support technician and reports that everything
on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?
A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D. The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 33
A user has requested to have an extra 4GB of memory installed on a laptop. During the Installation process, which of
the following parts of the laptop will the technician need to remove?
A. CD-ROM drive
B. CMOS battery
C. Access panel
D. Hard drive
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 34
Which of the following is the maximum throughput of a USB 3.0 connection?
A. 800 Mbps
B. 3 Gbps
C. 4.8 Gbps
D. 10 Gbps
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 35
Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay
powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of
replacement?
A. Hard drive
B. Memory modules
C. System fan
D. Wireless card
E. System board
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 36
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?
A. Delete the content
B. Confiscate the PC
C. Go back to work
D. Document the incident
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 37
A user, Ann, reports that her company laptop cannot pick up a wireless connection in certain areas of a building.
However, users working on their laptops in the common areas have Internet connectivity. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause?
A. Weak RF signals
B. Out of date Ethernet driver
C. Enabled MAC filtering
D. Duplicate IP addresses
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 38
Which of the following would be used to connect two remote sites?
A. Switch
B. Access point
C. Router
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 39
RAID 5 requires a minimum of how many hard drives?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 40
A user needs access to a shared mailbox inside the mobile mail application through the company\\’s cloud-based email
service. Which of the following protocols is required to make this possible?
A. IMAP
B. S/MIME
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-901 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html (Total Questions:613 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d11raaCgRgboYM59gX5EzoN7dfou-Rj4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-901 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/cisco-400-201-dumps-exam-materials/

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Dumps, real and effective 220-802 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to 220-802 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-802 PDF online Download, Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-802 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-802.html (Total Questions: 993 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xn4QLhN79jKiDm0EP9X2gCstzuQcDrMt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/a

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-802 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be
checked FIRST?
A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user
can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the
computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. NETSTAT
C. PING
D. IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the following requirements for
these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than necessary:
The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts.
The users need the ability to install software.
The users cannot create new accounts for others.
Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs?
A. Remote Desktop Users
B. Power Users
C. Standard Users
D. Administrators
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
In iOS, which of the following settings would need to be configured for ActiveSync?
A. Mail, Contacts, and Calendars
B. Music and Videos
C. Phone and Messages
D. Notifications and Location Services
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer\\’s computer with a performance PCIe
graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her motherboard. Which of the following may
also need to be upgraded?
A. RAM
B. Motherboard
C. Power supply
D. Processor
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which
of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?
A. verify
B. Tracert
C. Ipconfig
D. Nslookup
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the resolution to the highest
setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a
reboot, no video appears after the operating system loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?
A. Reseat the graphics card in a different slot
B. Update the graphics card driver
C. Reinstall the operating system
D. Change the resolution in Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA
device:
HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?
A. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Master
B. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Cable Select
C. HDD. Slave; Optical Drive. Slave
D. HDD. Master; Optical Drive. Master
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?
A. Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B. Laptop has less field functionality.
C. Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D. Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following
represents a best practice?
A. Only perform the work on a plastic counter top
B. Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case
C. Label the screws according to where they came from
D. When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?
A. NBTSTAT
B. NET USE
C. NETMAP
D. NETSTAT
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next shift regularly does not
bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the following actions would be BEST for the
technician to do to correct this issue?
A. Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.
B. Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.
C. Set the computer to restart after each employee\\’s shift.
D. Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 13
A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is
the correct command to use?
A. CD
B. MD
C. PUSHD
D. RD
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
A user reports that the laptop\\’s screen flickers and then goes black. When connecting to an external monitor the
operating system desktop is displayed. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. Monitor function key
B. Resolution is set too low
C. Inverter board
D. Display adapter drivers
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which of the following actions can Power Users perform?
A. Create local users accounts
B. Backup the operating system and system files
C. Install computer applications that require administrative privileges
D. Modify any local user account
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 16
A technician is setting up a wired SOHO network for a client. The client would like to ensure that unauthorized PCs are
not easily able to communicate on the network. Which of the following can the technician do?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Encrypt passwords
C. Disable SSID
D. Disable DHCP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
When setting up a new wireless router, which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST in order to
secure the network? (Select TWO).
A. Disable unused ports
B. Change the SSID
C. Position the antennas to prevent outside access
D. Enable MAC filtering
E. Change the default user name
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 18
Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?
A. Windows Vista Home Premium
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows 7 Home Premium
D. Windows Vista Ultimate
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19
A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and
there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).
A. Bad PCI card
B. Bad Motherboard
C. Bad RAM
D. Bad boot.ini file
E. Bad Power Supply
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 20
A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop home and connect it to
their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to manually change their settings every day. Which of
the following is the BEST step the user could take to make this possible?
A. Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.
B. Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.
C. Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.
D. Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
A small business owner is concerned about any non-business owned devices being connected to their network. Which
of the following actions would be the MOST secure way to ensure that only business owned devices can connect?
A. Enable MAC filtering on the router
B. Remove all extra patch cables from open ports
C. Secure the router and switches in a locked room
D. Disable the DHCP service on the router
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the
following system settings should the technician configure?
A. Windows Firewall
B. Windows Security Center
C. Local Security Policy
D. System Configuration
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23
A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Change broadcast channel
C. Enable wireless encryption
D. Disable SSID broadcasting
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24
An employee receives a phone call inquiring about company information. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Rootkits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and
starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the
malware?
A. Disable antivirus
B. Disable system restore
C. Enable hard drive encryption
D. Format the hard drive
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops.
Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?
A. Wireless locator
B. Corona wire
C. Toner probe
D. Loopback plugs
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
A printer has been repurposed to another part of the building. When configured to work with the new department, it
intermittently prints and at times prints unrequested jobs. The cable tester reveals the Ethernet cable is properly
configured. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. Incorrect driver
B. IP conflict
C. Slow transfer speeds
D. Limited connectivity
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 28
Which of the following allows a Windows 7 remote user to edit a file offline then automatically update the changes when
back in the office?
A. Windows Defender
B. Sync Center
C. Windows Aero
D. HomeGroup
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 29
An administrator wishes to prevent users from accessing unattended computers in other departments. Which of the
following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Use a roaming profile using domain credentials.
B. Implement event monitoring of user logins on every PC.
C. Enforce a password-protected screensaver after five minutes of inactivity.
D. Use a common login and password for multiple users based upon department.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 30
Ann reports that upon booting up her workstation the screen says that no boot device is found. She also reports that she
hears a faint clicking noise from the workstation. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. The hard drive has failed.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The CPU fan has failed.
D. The sound card is incorrectly cabled.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 31
Which of the following allows a user to pinch zoom on an Android device?
A. Accelerometer
B. Micro USB port
C. Multi-touch D. A trackball
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 32
Ann, a small business owner, would like to implement wireless networking for her business but wants to be sure the
wireless is ONLY accessible from within her business\\’ premises.
Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Disabling SSID broadcast to ensure that only employees know the SSID
B. Using unidirectional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
C. Assigning DHCP addresses that expire after a shorter period of time
D. Using omni-directional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 33
A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries to recreate the problem
on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?
A. The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server.
B. The user is logged in using the wrong local profile.
C. The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file.
D. The user has been granted “read only” access to the file.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 34
A technician has developed training material to ensure employees physically secure company laptops from being stolen.
Which of the following is a preventative directive that MUST be included in the training material?
A. RFID tags must be attached to all laptops and receivers to all doors to alert when a laptop leaves the designated
area.
B. Biometrics devices must be installed on all laptops.
C. All computers must be equipped with privacy filters.
D. Employees must remember to lock their office doors when leaving even for a short period of time.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
Which of the following describes when a child folder has the same permissions as its parent folder?
A. Single sign-on
B. Propagation
C. Administrative share
D. Inheritance
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 36
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?
A. Grayware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Malware
D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 37
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the
remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while
requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely
be implemented?
A. Setting encryption
B. Resetting all user-names and passwords
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 38
Ann, the network administrator, is notified that the server is responding very slowly. Upon entering the server room, she
notices one of the drives in a RAID1 array has failed. Which of the following would BEST restore full functionality of the
server while preserving redundancy?
A. Use Disk Management to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
B. Use the RAID configuration tool to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
C. Remove the failed drive in device manager and continue operating.
D. Replace the drive with a new drive and repair the RAID.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 39
A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the
drives. Which of the following would be used?
A. Reformat bad hard drives
B. External enclosure
C. Reformat all hard drives
D. CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?
A. Windows 7 Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista Home Premium x86
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-802 Dumps :https://www.lead4pass.com/220-802.html (Total Questions:993 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xn4QLhN79jKiDm0EP9X2gCstzuQcDrMt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-802 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/best-useful-comptia-casp-cas-002-dumps/

[2018 New CompTIA Dumps] Best Useful CompTIA CASP CAS-002 Dumps Exam Materials And Youtube Free Shared

2018 new CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps exam training materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. Best useful CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Exam” is the name of CompTIA CASP https://www.lead4pass.com/CAS-002.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps exam questions and answers update free try, pass CompTIA CAS-002 exam test quickly and easily at the first time.

Latest CompTIA CAS-002 dumps pdf materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVE55cV9qOGhpbG8

Latest CompTIA CLO-001 dumps pdf materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRM1FyZGJiOUpoeVE
CAS-002 dumps
QUESTION 1
Ann, a software developer, wants to publish her newly developed software to an online store. Ann wants to ensure that the software will not be modified by a third party or end users before being installed on mobile devices. Which of the following should Ann implement to stop modified copies of her software from running on mobile devices?
A. Single sign-on
B. Identity propagation
C. Remote attestation
D. Secure code review
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A software project manager has been provided with a requirement from the customer to place limits on the types of transactions a given user can initiate without external interaction from another user with elevated privileges. This requirement is BEST described as an implementation of:
A. an administrative control
B. dual control
C. separation of duties
D. least privilege
E. collusion
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the company\’s statistical anomaly- based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administrator\’s password.
At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?
A. The IDS logs are compromised.
B. The new password was compromised.
C. An input validation error has occurred.
D. A race condition has occurred.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
An attacker attempts to create a DoS event against the VoIP system of a company. The attacker uses a tool to flood the network with a large number of SIP INVITE traffic. CAS-002 dumps Which of the following would be LEAST likely to thwart such an attack?
A. Install IDS/IPS systems on the network
B. Force all SIP communication to be encrypted
C. Create separate VLANs for voice and data traffic
D. Implement QoS parameters on the switches
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A security policy states that all applications on the network must have a password length of eight characters. There are three legacy applications on the network that cannot meet this policy. One system will be upgraded in six months, and two are not expected to be upgraded or removed from the network. Which of the following processes should be followed?
A. Establish a risk matrix
B. Inherit the risk for six months
C. Provide a business justification to avoid the risk
D. Provide a business justification for a risk exception
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
An IT administrator wants to restrict DNS zone transfers between two geographically dispersed, external company DNS name servers, and has decided to use TSIG. Which of the following are critical when using TSIG? (Select TWO).
A. Periodic key changes once the initial keys are established between the DNS name servers.
B. Secure exchange of the key values between the two DNS name servers.
C. A secure NTP source used by both DNS name servers to avoid message rejection.
D. DNS configuration files on both DNS name servers must be identically encrypted.
E. AES encryption with a SHA1 hash must be used to encrypt the configuration files on both DNS name servers.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 7
A medical device manufacturer has decided to work with another international organization to develop the software for a new robotic surgical platform to be introduced into hospitals within the next 12 months. In order to ensure a competitor does not become aware, management at the medical device manufacturer has decided to keep it secret until formal contracts are signed. Which of the following documents is MOST likely to contain a description of the initial terms and arrangement and is not legally enforceable?
A. OLA
B. BPA
C. SLA
D. SOA
E. MOU
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 8
An administrator believes that the web servers are being flooded with excessive traffic from time to time. The administrator suspects that these traffic floods correspond to when a competitor makes major announcements. Which of the following should the administrator do to prove this theory?
A. Implement data analytics to try and correlate the occurrence times.
B. Implement a honey pot to capture traffic during the next attack.
C. Configure the servers for high availability to handle the additional bandwidth.
D. Log all traffic coming from the competitor\’s public IP addresses.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A senior network security engineer has been tasked to decrease the attack surface of the corporate network. Which of the following actions would protect the external network interfaces from external attackers performing network scanning?
A. Remove contact details from the domain name registrar to prevent social engineering attacks.
B. Test external interfaces to see how they function when they process fragmented IP packets.
C. Enable a honeynet to capture and facilitate future analysis of malicious attack vectors.
D. Filter all internal ICMP message traffic, forcing attackers to use full-blown TCP port scans against external networkinterfaces.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Joe, a hacker, has discovered he can specifically craft a webpage that when viewed in a browser crashes the browser and then allows him to gain remote code execution in the context of the victim\’s privilege level. CAS-002 dumps The browser crashes due to an exception error when a heap memory that is unused is accessed. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?
A. Integer overflow
B. Click-jacking
C. Race condition
D. SQL injection
E. Use after free
F. Input validation
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 11
Company A needs to export sensitive data from its financial system to company B\’s database, using company B\’s API in an automated manner. Company A\’s policy prohibits the use of any intermediary external systems to transfer or store its sensitive data, therefore the transfer must occur directly between company A\’s financial system and company B\’s destination server using the supplied API. Additionally, company A\’s legacy financial software does not support encryption, while company B\’s API supports encryption. Which of the following will provide end-to-end encryption for the data transfer while adhering to these requirements?
A. Company A must install an SSL tunneling software on the financial system.
B. Company A\’s security administrator should use an HTTPS capable browser to transfer the data.
C. Company A should use a dedicated MPLS circuit to transfer the sensitive data to company B.
D. Company A and B must create a site-to-site IPSec VPN on their respective firewalls.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
The security administrator has just installed an active\passive cluster of two firewalls for enterprise perimeter defense of the corporate network. Stateful firewall inspection is being used in the firewall implementation. There have been numerous reports of dropped connections with external clients.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?
A. TCP sessions are traversing one firewall and return traffic is being sent through the secondary firewall and sessions are being dropped.
B. TCP and UDP sessions are being balanced across both firewalls and connections are being dropped because the session IDs are not recognized by the secondary firewall.
C. Prioritize UDP traffic and associated stateful UDP session information is traversing the passive firewall causing the connections to be dropped.
D. The firewall administrator connected a dedicated communication cable between the firewalls in order to share a single state table across the cluster causing the sessions to be dropped.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
A security analyst has been asked to develop a quantitative risk analysis and risk assessment for the company\’s online shopping application. Based on heuristic information from the Security Operations Center (SOC), a Denial of Service Attack (DoS) has been successfully executed 5 times a year. The Business Operations department has determined the loss associated to each attack is $40,000. After implementing application caching, the number of DoS attacks was reduced to one time a year. The cost of the countermeasures was $100,000. Which of the following is the monetary value earned during the first year of operation?
A. $60,000
B. $100,000
C. $140,000
D. $200,000
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 14
A bank now has a major initiative to virtualize as many servers as possible, due to power and rack space capacity at both data centers. The bank has prioritized by virtualizing older servers first as the hardware is nearing end-of-life.
The two initial migrations include:
Windows 2000 hosts: domain controllers and front-facing web servers RHEL3 hosts: front-facing web servers
Which of the following should the security consultant recommend based on best practices?
A. One data center should host virtualized web servers and the second data center should host the virtualized domain controllers.
B. One virtual environment should be present at each data center, each housing a combination of the converted Windows 2000 and RHEL3 virtual machines.
C. Each data center should contain one virtual environment for the web servers and another virtual environment for the domain controllers.
D. Each data center should contain one virtual environment housing converted Windows 2000 virtual machines and converted RHEL3 virtual machines.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 15
A large bank deployed a DLP solution to detect and block customer and credit card data from leaving the organization via email. A disgruntled employee was able to successfully exfiltrate data through the corporate email gateway by embedding a word processing document containing sensitive data as an object in a CAD file. CAS-002 dumps Which of the following BEST explains why it was not detected and blocked by the DLP solution? (Select TWO).
A. The product does not understand how to decode embedded objects.
B. The embedding of objects in other documents enables document encryption by default.
C. The process of embedding an object obfuscates the data.
D. The mail client used to send the email is not compatible with the DLP product.
E. The DLP product cannot scan multiple email attachments at the same time.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 16
A company is in the process of outsourcing its customer relationship management system to a cloud provider. It will host the entire organization\’s customer database. The database will be accessed by both the company\’s users and its customers. The procurement department has asked what security activities must be performed for the deal to proceed.
Which of the following are the MOST appropriate security activities to be performed as part of due diligence? (Select TWO).
A. Physical penetration test of the datacenter to ensure there are appropriate controls.
B. Penetration testing of the solution to ensure that the customer data is well protected.
C. Security clauses are implemented into the contract such as the right to audit.
D. Review of the organizations security policies, procedures and relevant hosting certifications.
E. Code review of the solution to ensure that there are no back doors located in the software.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 17
The IT director has charged the company helpdesk with sanitizing fixed and removable media. The helpdesk manager has written a new procedure to be followed by the helpdesk staff. This procedure includes the current standard to be used for data sanitization, as well as the location of physical degaussing tools. In which of the following cases should the helpdesk staff use the new procedure? (Select THREE).
A. During asset disposal
B. While reviewing the risk assessment
C. While deploying new assets
D. Before asset repurposing
E. After the media has been disposed of
F. During the data classification process
G. When installing new printers
H. When media fails or is unusable
Correct Answer: ADH

QUESTION 18
An administrator\’s company has recently had to reduce the number of Tier 3 help desk technicians available to support enterprise service requests. As a result, configuration standards have declined as administrators develop scripts to troubleshoot and fix customer issues. The administrator has observed that several default configurations have not been fixed through applied group policy or configured in the baseline. Which of the following are controls the administrator should recommend to the organization\’s security manager to prevent an authorized user from conducting internal reconnaissance on the organization\’s network? (Select THREE).
A. Network file system
B. Disable command execution
C. Port security
D. TLS
E. Search engine reconnaissance
F. NIDS
G. BIOS security
H. HIDS
I. IdM
Correct Answer: BGI

QUESTION 19
The helpdesk manager wants to find a solution that will enable the helpdesk staff to better serve company employees who call with computer-related problems. The helpdesk staff is currently unable to perform effective troubleshooting and relies on callers to describe their technology problems. Given that the helpdesk staff is located within the company headquarters and 90% of the callers are telecommuters, which of the following tools should the helpdesk manager use to make the staff more effective at troubleshooting while at the same time reducing company costs? (Select TWO).
A. Web cameras
B. Email
C. Instant messaging
D. BYOD
E. Desktop sharing
F. Presence
Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 20
An organization is preparing to upgrade its firewall and NIPS infrastructure and has narrowed the vendor choices down to two platforms. The integrator chosen to assist the organization with the deployment has many clients running a mixture of the possible combinations of environments. Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive method for evaluating the two platforms?
A. Benchmark each possible solution with the integrators existing client deployments.
B. Develop testing criteria and evaluate each environment in-house.
C. Run virtual test scenarios to validate the potential solutions.
D. Use results from each vendor\’s test labs to determine adherence to project requirements.
Correct Answer: B

Newest helpful CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. High quality CompTIA CASP https://www.lead4pass.com/CAS-002.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing CAS-002 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA CASP, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free, 100% pass guarantee.

The best CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/UHKlO1Y4xjY

[2017 New CompTIA Dumps] The Best CompTIA 220-901 Dumps PDF Training Materials And VCE Youtube

High quality CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. Prepare for CompTIA 220-901 exam test with latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps pdf files and dumps vce youtube demo. “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Get the best CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps pdf practice materials and study guides update free try from lead4pass, pass CompTIA 220-901 exam test easily.

The best CompTIA 220-901 dumps pdf training materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVGVJcl9yNUZiWDA

The best CompTIA 220-902 dumps pdf training materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VROWdYZWlIRGdZbVU

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: A+
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Exam Code: 220-901
Total Questions: 296 Q&As
220-901 dumps
QUESTION 1
A user notices the printer that is used for printing global shipper’s labels is missing columns in the printed labels. The special label stock is new and appears to be fine. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST when troubleshooting this problem?
A. Remove any stuck labels from the paper path
B. Clean the pickup rollers and check them for wear
C. Clean the print head with approved materials
D. Replace and realign the print head
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD. The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD. Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drives?
A. Controller firmware
B. Power requirements
C. File system type
D. System BIOS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. 220-901 dumps Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Drag the components from the list and place them in correct devices.
220-901 dumps
Correct Answer:
220-901 dumps
QUESTION 6
The Tower of Hanoi is MOST likely configured in a system which implements:
A. a high RPM drives.
B. a tape drive.
C. an externally attached storage.
D. a RAID configuration.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following devices is primarily intended to provide 24/7 diagnostic and biometric data regarding the user?
A. Fitness monitor
B. e-Reader
C. Smartwatch
D. Smartphone
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is an advantage of using static IP addresses for a business?
A. High availability
B. Simplifies IP management
C. Lower security risk
D. Scalability for upgrades
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A technician is installing a wireless router to be used as an access point. The company firewall will assign IP addresses to devices on the wireless network. 220-901 dumps Which of the following settings does the technician need to disable on the wireless router to accomplish this?
A. NAT
B. DMZ
C. PAT
D. DHCP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A SOHO is considering a purchase of several printers that will facilitate printing on both sides of the medi
A. Which of the following optional add-ons will provide this functionality?
B. Collate
C. Duplex
D. Fast draft
E. Paper type
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is used to facilitate communications with a user’s smartphone in order to make purchases and payments by proximity?
A. Bluetooth
B. IR
C. NFC
D. WPS
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A technician needs to set up a VPN for a small office. To ensure the network traffic is routed to the correct machine, which of the following MUST the technician do on the router to accommodate this?
A. Port forwarding
B. Port redundancy
C. Port triggering
D. Port selection
Correct Answer: A

Read more: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html dumps exam practice questions and answers update free try.

Watch the video to learn more: https://youtu.be/bMulgCQilw0