Pass Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 exam, latest 1Y0-340 dumps exam practice questions and Answers

Share real and effective Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 exam dumps for free. 13 Online 1Y0-340 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online 1Y0-340 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full 1Y0-340 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-340.html (Total Questions: 106 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d1HAy6H62buMvhBMbjPJkMxL0z3ZPKwY

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Citrix Education – 340: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=1869

Latest effective Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure an Application Firewall policy for an online shopping website called
“mycompany.com”. As a security measure, the shopping cart application is hosted on a separate directory “/mycart” on
the backend server. The engineer configured a profile to secure the connections to this shopping cart and now needs to
ensure that this profile is allied to all incoming connections to the shopping cart.
Which policy expression will accomplish this requirement?
A. http.req.url. contains(“/mycart”) and http:req.url.hostname.eq(“mycompany.com”)
B. http.req.url. contains(“/mycart”) || http:req.url.hostname.eq(“mycompany.com”)
C. http.req.header (“url”).contains (“/mycart”) || http.req.url.contains (“mycompany.com”)
D. http.req.header (“url”).contains (“/mycart”) andand http:req.url.contains (“mycompy.com”)
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
A Citrix Engineer needs to optimize the Cascading Style Sheets (CSS) content sent from the backend server before
being forwarded to the client. Which option can the engineer use to accomplish CSS optimization?
A. Move to Head Tag
B. Shrink to Attributes
C. Lazy Load
D. Convert to WebP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure Application Firewall to handle SQL injection issues. However, after
enabling SQL injection check, the backend server started dropping user requests.
The Application Firewall configuration is as follows:
add appfw profile Test123 –startURLAction none- denyURLAction nonecrossSiteScriptingAction none
–SQLInjectionAction log stats- SQLInjection TransformSpecialChars ON –SQLInjectionCheckSQLWildChars ON-
fieldFormatAction none
bufferOverflowAction none- responseContentType “application/octet-stream”–XMLSQLInjectionAction none-
XMLXSSAction none-XMLWSIAction none-XMLValidationAction none
What does the engineer need to change in the Application Firewall configuration?
A. Enable-XMLSQLInjectionAction none
B. Enable-XMLValidationAction none
C. Disable- SQLInjectionCheckSQLWildChars ON
D. Disable- SQLInjectionTransformSpecialChars ON
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which reason can cause fail over in a NetScaler Management and Analytics System (NMAS) High Availability pair?
A. A secondary server loses connectivity in the LAN.
B. The engineer manually forces the secondary server to shut down.
C. A primary server encounters a critical software issue.
D. A primary server does NOT receive the SNMP traps from the instances connected.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
A website hosts highly dynamic content that is frequently requested in bursts of high user access. Which configuration
will reduce traffic to the origin server while optimizing client performance?
A. –pollEveryTime NO
B. –expireAtLastByte YES
C. –flashCache YES
D. –heurExpiryParam 0
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A Citrix Engineer is considered that malicious users could exploit a web system by sending a large cookie. Which
security check can the engineer implement to address this concern?
A. Field Formats
B. Content-type
C. Buffer Overflow
D. Start URL
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
Which mechanism does the NetScaler use to enable a safe and speedy data exchange between a client/server initial
TCP handshake?
A. TCP Fast Open (TFO)
B. TCP Burst Rate Control
C. TCP Hystart
D. TCP Time Stamp
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
A Citrix Engineer configures the integrated caching feature to cache both static and dynamic content, but the integrated
cache feature does NOT work as expected. Which two resources can the engineer use to troubleshoot this integrated
cache issue? (Choose two.)
A. core dump
B. dmesg
C. nstrace
D. ns.conf
E. sysctl-a
Correct Answer: CD
Reference https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/11/optimization/integrated- caching/troubleshooting-integrated-
caching.html


QUESTION 9
Which requirement must be addressed to implement the IP Reputation feature on a NetScaler MPX appliance?
A. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to api.bcti.brightcloud.com on port 443.
B. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to wiprep-rtu.s3-us-west- 2.amazonaws.com on port 80.
C. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to api.bcss.brightcloud.com on port 80.
D. The NetScaler appliance must be able to connect to wiprep-rtu.s3-us-west- 2.amazonaws.com on port 443.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
Which content type takes the maximum advantage of web caching mechanisms to boost performance?
A. Pseudo-Dynamic Content
B. Pseudo-Static Content
C. Static Content
D. Dynamic Content
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
A Citrix Engineer needs to configure an application firewall profile to ensure that the images uploaded on the website
are NOT malicious. The engineer needs to create a policy to filter the upload requests and ensure that they are in JPEG
format.
Which expression can the engineer use to fulfill this requirement?
A. http.req.url.endswith (“.jpeg) and and http.req.method.eq (POST)
B. http.req.url.contains (“.jpeg) and and http.req.method.eq (GET)
C. http.req.url.endswith (“.jpeg) || http.req.method.eq (GET)
D. http.req.header (“Content-Type”).contains (“image/jpeg”) || http.req.method.eq(POST)
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that all traffic to the virtual server is blocked if NONE of the bound Application Firewall
policies are matched.
Which setting can the engineer configure to meet this requirement?
A. set appfw settings –undefAction APPFW_BLOCK
B. set ns httpProfile nshttp_default_profile-dropInvalReqs DISABLED
C. set ns httpProfie nshttp_default_profile –dropInvalReqs ENABLED
D. set appfw settings –defaultProfile APPFW_BLOCK
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure the Application Firewall to do a credit card check using the command-line
interface (CLI) and configure the profile to obscure the credit card number. Which parameter will the engineer add in the
CLI to encrypt the credit card numbers in the logs?
A. -creditCardAction BLOCK
B. -creditCardMaxAllowed
C. -creditCardXOut ON
D. -doSecureCreditCardLogging ON
Correct Answer: D

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete 1Y0-340 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-340.html (Total Questions: 106 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Citrix CCP-N 1Y0-340 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d1HAy6H62buMvhBMbjPJkMxL0z3ZPKwY

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 1Y0-340 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Candidates for this exam have fundamental knowledge of Windows devices and mobility. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows devices, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, antimalware products, firewalls, network topologies and devices, and network ports.

lead4pass 1Y0-340 dumps

related more: Latest Microsoft MCSD 70-488 Dumps Exam Questions Free Shared VCE Youtube Demo | Latest IT Exam Dumps Training Materials Free Update Lead4pass

Pass Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 exam, latest 1Y0-311 dumps exam practice questions and Answers

Share real and effective Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 exam dumps for free. 13 Online 1Y0-311 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online 1Y0-311 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full 1Y0-311 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-311.html (Total Questions: 136 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1K3a4EgIaJEGiDBmQUB3DOjq5ezIWx1-1

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Citrix Education – 311: http://training.citrix.com/mod/ctxcatalog/course.php?id=1808

Latest effective Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Provisioning Services Farm with the following specifications:

A single Farm with one Site, with two Provisioning Services servers deployed with 8 vCPU each, which are supporting
a total of 500 target devices in production.
-The ports and threads have been configured so that each server can stream concurrently to 250 devices each.
-Due to an upcoming merger, 250 more target devices must be supported by the existing Provisioning Services farm.
-The Provisioning Services servers must handle the extra capacity while aligning to Citrix leading practices for
resiliency.
Which step should the engineer perform to accomplish these requirements?
A.
Isolate the Provisioning Services screaming traffic.
B.
Add two additional Provisioning Services servers to the Site.
C.
Maintain the existing configurations for the environment.
D.
Add one additional Provisioning Services server to the Site.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which three benefits can a Citrix Engineer achieve using the robocpy command to replicate vDisk files between storage
locations? (Choose three.)
A. It tolerates network disruptions during file transfer and continues copying after network is restored.
B. It is able to replicate files to multiple concurrent Stores using a “hub and spoke” model.
C. It preserves vDisk file time stamps.
D. It can be included in a script to automate replication at scheduled times.
E. It can be configured to use a limited amount of bandwidth for each file copy.
Correct Answer: BCD


QUESTION 3
What is the default auto-launch behavior for published applications and desktops within a XenApp and XenDesktop
environment?
A. If a single application is published to the user, it will launch automatically.
B. No published applications or desktops launch automatically.
C. If a single desktop is published to the user, it will launch automatically.
D. All published applications launch automatically.
E. All published desktops launch automatically.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
A Citric Engineer is checking the IOPS on the local vDisk Store after setting up and configuring the environment. Which
two tools can the engineer use to check the IOPS for the Store? (Choose two.)
A. Performance Monitor
B. Process Monitor
C. Process Explorer
D. Disk Management
Correct Answer: AB
Referencehttp://www.basvankaam.com/2014/07/29/the-ultimate-iops-cheat-sheet/


QUESTION 5
Scenario: An administrator has enabled a Citrix policy called HDX Policy that enables extra compression for moving and
still images for user connections greater than 400 Kbps.
Branch Repeater VPX is then deployed to all remote offices; however, users report NO appreciable benefits.
Which change should be made to HDX Policy?
A. Session Reliability should be disabled.
B. The Branch Repeater filter should be invoked.
C. Overall session bandwidth should be added to the policy.
D. The threshold value should be increased by 100-200 Kbps.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 6
Scenario: Currently users log in to their desktop and are prompted several times for credentials while accessing XenApp
published applications. The XenApp Administrator is asked to configure pass-through authentication to ensure that
users only log in to their desktop and will NOT get prompted anymore.
Which three components will need to be configured when setting up pass-through authentication? (Choose three.)
A. Web Interface.
B. ICAClient.ADM.
C. Citrix Receiver.
D. XenApp Servers.
E. Citrix User policy.
F. Citrix Single sign-on.
Correct Answer: ABC


QUESTION 7
Users complain that it is taking longer to access applications now than it did last week.
What is the best way to determine what changed from last week to this week?
A. Review Configuration Logging data.
B. ReviewEdgeSight troubleshooting data.
C. Review EdgeSight Active Application Monitoring data.
D. Review published application properties from a previous version of the datastore with the current version.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Scenario: All users connect from thin clients to a XenApp hosted desktop. Recently, the Order Entry team has been
printing all documents in color. A session printers policy has been created and applied to this user group. How can the
XenApp Administrator ensure that these printers default to a setting of monochrome?
A. Modify the Printer Properties Retention Policy.
B. Change the universal driver preference policy to default to PCL4.
C. Modify the existing session printing policy with the required printer settings.
D. Adjust the Citrix Universal Printer default settings in the registry of the XenApp servers.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
What happens when no free RAM is available with the `Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk\\’ write cache
option?
A. New writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
B. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the target device.
C. New writes are moved to the overflow on the Provisioning Services server.
D. Older writes are moved to the overflow disk on the Provisioning Services server.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 10
Which update requires a Citrix Engineer to reverse image a vDisk?
A. Target device software
B. Hypervisor tools
C. Anti-virus software
D. OS service pack
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
Which three actions are necessary when using the versioning vDisk update process? (Choose three.)
A. Perform updates using a single target device.
B. Make a full copy of the vDisk.
C. Put the vDisk into Private mode.
D. Create a maintenance version of the vDisk
E. Promote the changes to production.
F. Update the properties of the production target devices to use the updated vDisk.
Correct Answer: CDE


QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is designing a Provisioning Services environment based on the following environmental
factors:
-A large number of target devices are spread over multiple subnets.
-The subnets include non-Provisioning Services machines that rely on booting over the network
-A security mandate prohibits the use of TFTP.
-The XenDesktop Setup Wizard is used to create the target devices.
Which Provisioning Services boot method is appropriate for the target devices?
A. BDM Disk Partition
B. BIOS Embedded
C. DHCP Options
D. BDM ISO
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
What is the default priority order for selecting the preferred zone in a multi-zone XenApp and XenDesktop
environment?
A. User Location; Application Home; User Home
B. User Home; Application Home; User Location
C. Application Home, User Home; User Location
D. User Location; User Home; Application Home
E. Application Home; User Location; User Home
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete 1Y0-311 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/1Y0-311.html (Total Questions: 136 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Citrix CCP-V 1Y0-311 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1K3a4EgIaJEGiDBmQUB3DOjq5ezIWx1-1

[PDF] Free Full Citrix pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1TyFW11HuVw83p1FxWCBWsa06QivBJVPF

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 1Y0-311 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Candidates for this exam have fundamental knowledge of Windows devices and mobility. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows devices, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, antimalware products, firewalls, network topologies
and devices, and network ports.

lead4pass 1Y0-311 dumps

related more: Useful Microsoft Dynamics AX MB6-892 Dumps Exam Practice Update Free Try Youtube Demo | Latest IT Exam Dumps Training Materials Free Update Lead4pass

Latest Microsoft MTA 98-368 dumps, 98-368 PDF | Free Exam Practice Test

Share real and effective Microsoft MTA 98-368 exam dumps for free. 13 Online 98-368 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online 98-368 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full 98-368 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/98-368.html (Total Questions: 37 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Microsoft MTA 98-368 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1T5we04XtPctXR2nitp9m8_oVkOTJaSDU

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Exam 98-368: Mobility and Devices Fundamentals – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-368.aspx

Skills measured

  • Understand device configurations (20-25%)
  • Understand data access and management (20-25%)
  • Understand device security (20-25%)
  • Understand cloud services (20-25%)
  • Understand enterprise mobility (20-25%)

Microsoft Certification Exam List | Microsoft Learning: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-list.aspx

Pass the Microsoft Exam checklist: https://www.lead4pass.com/microsoft.html

Latest effective Microsoft MTA 98-368 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
What is an example of the way in which a Trojan horse commonly spreads to other computers?
A. It inserts copies of itself into other computer programs
B. It traverses a network by exploiting a vulnerability
C. It pretends to be a document from a friend
D. It downloads from an infected web page
Correct Answer: D
Trojan horses are commonly found on websites that offer free software, such as shareware programs. These communal
gathering spots on the Web give Trojan horse writers a degree of anonymity along with the chance of attacking as
many
random victims as possible. Since website operators rarely have time to thoroughly examine every file posted, an
occasional Trojan horse can slip through the checking procedures unnoticed.
Reference: HOW TROJAN HORSES SPREAD
http://etutorials.org/Misc/computer+book/Part+2+Dangerous+Threats+on+the+Internet/Chapter+8+Trojan
+Horses-+Beware+of+Geeks+Bearing+Gifts/HOW+TROJAN+HORSES+SPREAD/


QUESTION 2
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. The “Simple Spaces” resiliency
type in Windows 8.1 Storage Spaces requires at least five drives in order to protect a system from a single-drive failure.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the
statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. two-way mirror
C. Parity Spaces
D. three-way mirror
Correct Answer: D
Two-way mirror spaces require at least two drives, and three-way mirror spaces require at least five.
Mirror spaces are designed for increased performance and protect your files from drive failure by keeping more than
one copy. Two-way mirror spaces make two copies of your files and can tolerate one drive failure, while three-way
mirror spaces can tolerate two drive failures.
Reference: Storage Spaces: FAQ http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/storage-spaces-pools


QUESTION 3
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. Microsoft Azure storage
solutions replicates “four” copies of your data within a single region. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes
the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes
the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. two
C. three
D. six
Correct Answer: C
Geo-redundant storage (GRS). Geo-redundant storage is enabled for your storage account by default when you create
it. GRS maintains six copies of your data. With GRS, your data is replicated three times within the primary region, and is
also replicated three times in a secondary region hundreds of miles away from the primary region, providing the highest
level of durability.
Reference: Introduction to Microsoft Azure Storage https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/documentation/articles/storage-
introduction/


QUESTION 4
Which Microsoft Intune Company Portal App platform requires IT deployment?
A. Android
B. Windows Phone 8.1
C. iOS
D. Windows RT
Correct Answer: B
Windows Intune Company Portal for Windows Phone 8/8.1 requires IT deployment Incorrect answers:
Not A: Android requires Direct User Installation.
Not C: iOS requires Direct User Installation.
Not D: Windows 8.x (x86/x64 and RT) supports both IT deployment and Direct User Installation.
Reference: Windows Intune Company Portals for iOS and Android Now Available
http://blogs.technet.com/b/windowsintune/archive/2013/11/25/windows-intune-company-portals-for-ios- and-android-
now-available.aspx


QUESTION 5
Which type of information about users does biometrics evaluate?
A. phrases a user has memorized
B. where a user is located
C. physical characteristics of a user
D. objects a user carries with him or her
Correct Answer: C
Biometrics refers to authentication techniques that rely on measurable physical characteristics that can be automatically
checked.
Note: There are several types of biometric identification schemes: face: the analysis of facial characteristics fingerprint:
the analysis of an individual\\’s unique fingerprints hand geometry: the analysis of the shape of the hand and the length
of the fingers retina: the analysis of the capillary vessels located at the back of the eye iris: the analysis of the colored
ring that surrounds the eye\\’s pupil signature: the analysis of the way a person signs his name. vein: the analysis of
pattern of veins in the back if the hand and the wrist voice: the analysis of the tone, pitch, cadence and frequency of a
person\\’s voice. Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/biometrics.html


QUESTION 6
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. When BitLocker is enabled and
and protecting a local drive, Trusted Platform Module (TPM) provides “pre- start system integrity verification for system
and operating system drives”. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No
change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. 256-bit encryption that uses Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
C. a location that stores recovery keys for removable drives
D. boot sector mapping for the startup process
Correct Answer: C
Computers that incorporate a TPM have the ability to create cryptographic keys and encrypt them so that they can be
decrypted only by the TPM. This process, often called “wrapping” or “binding” a key, can help protect the key from
disclosure. Each TPM has a root “wrapping” key, called the Storage Root Key (SRK), which is stored within the TPM
itself. The private portion of a key created in a TPM is never exposed to any other component, software, process, or
person.
Reference: Windows Trusted Platform Module Management Step-by-Step Guide https://technet.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/cc749022%28v=ws.10%29.aspx


QUESTION 7
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. You have a Windows 8.1
computer in a WorkGroup. To share the C:\Work folder and make it available to offline users, you need to use the
“public” share option. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is
needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. advanced
C. HomeGroup
D. basic
Correct Answer: B
In the advanced sharing dialog box Click on “Caching” button. In “Offline settings” dialog box, you can set up caching for
files and programs which are offline.lead4pass 98-368 exam question q7You have the following options:
i) Only the files and programs that users specify are available offline: If you select this option then, users specify the files
and programs which can be accessed offline. It is the default option. ii) No files or programs from the share are
available
offline: If you select this option then, caching will be turned off.
iii) All files and programs that users open from the share are automatically available offline: If you select this option then,
caching is turned on for all files and programs and they can be accessed offline.
Check option “Optimize for performance”. lead4pass 98-368 exam question q7-1Reference: How to set advanced sharing options, custom permissions, caching for folder in Windows 7?
http://www.moreprocess.com/operating-systems/windows-7/how-to-set-advanced-sharing-options-custom- permissions-
caching-forfolder-in-windows-7


QUESTION 8
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. “The Windows Store” allows
users of Windows 8 and Windows 8.1 computers to view and install applications that the users\\’ administrators make
available to them. The computers must be attached to the domain, and the user must be logged in with domain
credentials. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If
the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. Microsoft SharePoint
C. The Microsoft Intune Company Portal App
D. The System Center Configuration Manager Company Portal App
Correct Answer: D
The System Center Configuration Manager Company Portal app allows users of Windows 8, Windows 8.1 and Windows
10 machines to view and install applications made available to the user by their administrators. The machine must be
managed by Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager, or later, with the agent installed.
End User Machines requirements:
*
Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows 8.1 Pro, Windows 8.1 Enterprise, Windows 10 Pro or Windows 10
Enterprise
*
Machine must be domain-joined
*
User must be logged on with domain credentials
*
System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager (or later) client agent must be installed Reference: System Center
Configuration Manager Company Portal App https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40795


QUESTION 9
You manage 200 desktop computers at your school\\’s main computer lab.
A critical update was released.
You need to determine if the update was installed on one of the computers in the lab.
What should you do?
A. View the Event Viewer Security log
B. Check System Status in Control Panel
C. View Windows update history
D. Go to the System Action Center
Correct Answer: C
Follow these steps to see which Windows updates are installed on your computer.
1.
Open Windows Update by clicking the Start button Picture of the Start button. In the search box, type Update, and then,
in the list of results, click Windows Update.
2.
In the left pane, click View update history.
Reference: See which Windows updates are installed http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/which-windows-
updates-installed#1TC=windows-7


QUESTION 10
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. If you need to make storage
space available for an update on a Windows Phone 8.1 device, you should use “Action Center” to move installed
programs to and other data from the phone to the SD card. Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the
statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice than makes the
statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. File Explorer
C. Phone Update
D. Storage Sense
Correct Answer: D
To uninstall apps and games or move them to an SD card using Storage Sense You can uninstall apps and games to
free up space on your phone, or move them to an SD card (if you have one installed).
1.
In the App list, go to Storage Sense Storage Sense Tile.
2.
Go to Phone > Apps+games.
3.
Tap an app or game file, and then tap Uninstall or Move to SD.
Reference: Make room on my phone to update it https://www.windowsphone.com/en-us/how-to/wp8/basics/make-room-
on-my-phone-to-update-it


QUESTION 11
Which is a feature Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS)?
A. manages Digital Rights Media (DRM) for digital media
B. provides a permissions system that works with any cloud-based storage solution
C. manages share and file permissions on all servers in enterprise
D. allow users to define who can open, modify, print, or forward a document
Correct Answer: D
Windows Rights Management Services (also called Rights Management Services, Active Directory Rights Management
Services or RMS) is a form of Information Rights Management used on Microsoft Windows that uses encryption and a
form of selective functionality denial for limiting access to documents such as corporate e-mail, Word documents, and
web pages, and the operations authorized users can perform on them. Companies can use this technology to encrypt
information stored in such document formats, and through policies embedded in the documents, prevent the protected
content from being decrypted except by specified people or groups, in certain environments, under certain conditions,
and for certain periods of time.
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory_Rights_Management_Services


QUESTION 12
Your new Windows 8.1 computer is connected to your home wireless network. You want to share music and photos on
your new computer with other members of your family. You want to avoid setting up separate user accounts for each
member of your family. A single password for all the shared files will suffice.
Which Windows 8.1 networking feature satisfies these requirements?
A. Network Discovery
B. HomeGroup
C. Virtual Private Network
D. Broadband (PPPoE)
Correct Answer: B
A homegroup makes it easier to share files and printers on a home network. You can share pictures, music, videos,
documents, and printers with other people in your homegroup. Other people can\\’t change the files that you share,
unless you give them permission to do so.
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/what-is-a-homegroup


QUESTION 13
This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct. In order to install Microsoft
Intune client software on a computer, you need to be a member of that computer\\’s “Administrators” group. Instructions:
Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select “No change is needed”. If the statement is incorrect,
select the answer choice than makes the statement correct.
A. No change is needed
B. Remote Management users
C. Power users
D. Remote Desktop users
Correct Answer: A
The account that installs the Intune client software must have local administrator permissions to that computer.
Reference: Requirements for Microsoft Intune https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn646950.aspx

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Microsoft MTA 98-368 YouTube videos:

Share 13 of the latest Microsoft MTA 98-368 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete 98-368 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/98-368.html (Total Questions: 37 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam are familiar with the concepts and the technologies of Windows Server administration. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, account management, and system recovery tools and concepts.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MTA 98-368 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1T5we04XtPctXR2nitp9m8_oVkOTJaSDU

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AwBFPqkvdpJBfxdZ3nGjtkHQZYdBsRVz

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 98-368 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Candidates for this exam have fundamental knowledge of Windows devices and mobility. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows devices, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, antimalware products, firewalls, network topologies and devices, and network ports.

lead4pass 98-368 dumps

related: 100% Pass Latest Citrix 1Y0-A16 Dumps Exam Practice Update Youtube Demo Free Shared | Latest IT Exam Dumps Training Materials Free Update Lead4pass

CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam dumps for free. 13 Online SY0-501 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online SY0-501 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full SY0-501 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-501.html (Total Questions: 543 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

The CompTIA Security+ exam will certify the successful candidate has the knowledge and skills required to install and configure systems to secure applications, networks, and devices; perform threat analysis and respond with appropriate mitigation techniques; participate in risk mitigation activities; and operate with an awareness of applicable policies, laws, and regulations. The successful candidate will perform these tasks to support the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p48tIE7GSKFz_V895mWkWk7kaYHYEx0O

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA Security+ Certification – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/security

Latest effective CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A security analyst accesses corporate web pages and inputs random data in the forms. The response received includes
the type of database used and SQL commands that the database accepts. Which of the following should the security
analyst use to prevent this vulnerability?
A. Application fuzzing
B. Error handling
C. Input validation
D. Pointer dereference
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 a.m. and daily differential
backups also performed at 12:00 a.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the
number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign
account.
This is an example of which of the following attacks?
A. SQL injection
B. Header manipulation
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Flash cookie exploitation
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
During a third-party audit, it is determined that a member of the firewall team can request, approve, and implement a
new rule-set on the firewall.
Which of the following will the audit team most l likely recommend during the audit out brief?
A. Discretionary access control for the firewall team
B. Separation of duties policy for the firewall team
C. Least privilege for the firewall team
D. Mandatory access control for the firewall team
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
A security administrator suspects that a DDoS attack is affecting the DNS server The administrator accesses a
workstation with the hostname of workstation01 on the network and obtains the following output from the if config
command:lead4pass sy0-501 exam question q5The administrator successfully pings the DNS server from the workstation. Which of the following commands should be
issued from the workstation to verify the DDoS attack is no longer occurring?
A. dig www.google.com
B. dig 192.168.1.254
C. dig workstationl.com
D. dig 192.168.1.26
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
A penetration testing is preparing for a client engagement in which the tester must provide data that proves and
validates the scanning tools\\’ results.
Which of the following is the best method for collecting this information?
A. Set up the scanning system\\’s firewall to permit and log all outbound connections
B. Use a protocol analyzer to log all pertinent network traffic
C. Configure network flow data logging on all scanning system
D. Enable debug level logging on the scanning system and all scanning tools used.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
An incident responder receives a call from a user who reports a computer is exhibiting symptoms consistent with a
malware infection. Which of the following steps should the responder perform NEXT?
A. Capture and document necessary information to assist in the response.
B. Request the user capture and provide a screenshot or recording of the symptoms.
C. Use a remote desktop client to collect and analyze the malware in real time.
D. Ask the user to back up files for later recovery.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
While reviewing the security controls in place for a web-based application, a security controls assessor notices that
there are no password strength requirements in place. Because of this vulnerability, passwords might be easily
discovered using a brute force attack.
Which of the following password requirements will MOST effectively improve the security posture of the application
against these attacks? (Select two)
A. Minimum complexity
B. Maximum age limit
C. Maximum length
D. Minimum length
E. Minimum age limit
F. Minimum re-use limit
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 9
A security administrator has been assigned to review the security posture of the standard corporate system image for
virtual machines. The security administrator conducts a thorough review of the system logs, installation procedures, and
network configuration of the VM image. Upon reviewing the access logs and user accounts, the security administrator
determines that several accounts will not be used in production.
Which of the following would correct the deficiencies?
A. Mandatory access controls
B. Disable remote login
C. Host hardening
D. Disabling services
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
A security administrator suspects a MITM attack aimed at impersonating the default gateway is underway. Which of the
following tools should the administrator use to detect this attack? (Select two.)
A. Ping
B. Ipconfig
C. Tracert
D. Netstat
E. Dig
F. Nslookup
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is a document that contains detailed information about actions that include how something will be
done, when the actions will be performed, and penalties for failure?
A. MOU
B. ISA
C. BPA
D. SLA
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 12
An organization has hired a penetration tester to test the security of its ten web servers. The penetration tester is able to
gain root/administrative access in several servers by exploiting vulnerabilities associated with the implementation of
SMTP, POP, DNS, FTP, Telnet, and IMAP.
Which of the following recommendations should the penetration tester provide to the organization to better protect their
web servers in the future?
A. Use a honeypot
B. Disable unnecessary services
C. Implement transport layer security
D. Increase application event logging
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
To reduce disk consumption, an organization\\’s legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data
retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?
A. Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B. Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C. Migrate the relevant emails into an “Archived” folder.
D. Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.
Correct Answer: A

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 YouTube videos:

CompTIA Security+ is the first security certification IT professionals should earn. It establishes the core knowledge required of any cybersecurity role and provides a springboard to intermediate-level cybersecurity jobs. Security+ incorporates best practices in hands-on trouble-shooting to ensure security professionals have practical security problem-solving skills. Cybersecurity professionals with Security+ know how to address security incidents – not just identify them.

Share 13 of the latest CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete SY0-501 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/SY0-501.html (Total Questions: 543 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1p48tIE7GSKFz_V895mWkWk7kaYHYEx0O

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass SY0-501 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/latest-cisco-600-509-dumps-exam-practice/

CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 Dumps practice testing questions and Answers | 100% Free

Share real and effective CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 exam dumps for free. 40 Online fc0-u51 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online fc0-u51 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full fc0-u51 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/fc0-u51.html (Total Questions: 286 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

The CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam covers foundational IT concepts including identifying and explaining computer components, installing software,establishing network connectivity and preventing security risks.

[PDF] Free CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WYTcubZQ9P0xFc0b4OBlXu2oYrgZGZnt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

IT Fundamentals Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/it-fundamentals

Latest effective CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
A user needs to download tax documents from a financial website.
Which of the following is the website MOST likely to use for transmission of the tax document to the user\\’s browser?
A. HTTP
B. HTTPS
C. SFTP
D. FTP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 2
Which of the following types of fire extinguishers are needed for combustible liquids\\’ fire such as gasoline and
kerosene?
A. Class C
B. Class B
C. Class D
D. Class A
Correct Answer: B
Class B extinguishers are needed for flammable or combustible liquids\\’ fire such as gasoline, kerosene, grease, and
oil. The numerical rating for a class B extinguisher indicates the approximate area, in square feet, in which it can
extinguish fire. Carbon Dioxide extinguishers are used for class B and C fires. Answer option D is incorrect. Class A
extinguishers are needed for ordinary flammable materials\\’ fire such as paper, wood, cardboard, and most plastics.
Answer option A is incorrect. Class C fire extinguishers are needed for electrical fires. The electrical fire involves
electrical equipments, such as appliances, wiring, and circuit breakers. Water should not be used as an extinguisher for
this type of fire. Carbon Dioxide is a good choice as an extinguisher for an electrical fire on a computer or other
electronic device such as television. Answer option C is incorrect. Class D extinguishers are needed for combustible
metals\\’ fire such as magnesium, titanium, potassium, and sodium.


QUESTION 3
Which of the following ports can be used to connect an external hard drive to a computer? (Select TWO).
A. MIDI
B. PS/2
C. eSATA
D. RJ-45
E. USB
F. RJ-11
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 4
Which of the following interfaces is the current standard for digital LCD monitors?
A. DVE
B. SVGA
C. DVI
D. VGA
Correct Answer: C
DVI interface is the current standard for digital LCD monitors. DVI stands for Digital Visual Interface. It is a standard for
high speed, high resolution digital display invented by Digital Display Working Group (DDWG). DVI accommodates
analog and digital interfaces with a single connector. New video cards have DVI as well as VGA ports built into them.
Most of LCD monitors come with a 15-pin VGA connection cable, even if they are capable of handling digital signals
coming from DVI connections. However, some monitors come with both types of cables. DVI has three main categories
of connectors. They are: DVI-A, DVI-D, and DVI-I. DVI-A is an analog-only connector, DVI-D is a digital-only connector,
and DVI-I is an analog/digital connector. DVI-D and DVI-I connectors are of two types: single link and dual link. DVI
supports UXGA and HDTV with a single set of links. Higher resolutions such as 1920 x 1080, 2048 x 1536, or more can
be supported with dual links. Answer options D and B are incorrect. VGA and SVGA are old standards for monitors. A
VGA or SVGA interface is a 15-pin, three rows, female connector, on the back of a PC used for connecting monitors.
Answer option A is incorrect. There is no such interface standard for digital LCD monitors as DVE. Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Visual_Interface


QUESTION 5
Which of the following can a user configure on an operating system so that an audible sound is made when an error
message is displayed?
A. Encryption
B. Hot keys
C. Accessibility options
D. Screen captures
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
Malware that has an embedded keylogger to capture all of the keystrokes and steal logins is considered:
A. adware
B. spyware
C. ransomware
D. phishing
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
After initial OS and application installation on a laptop, an application warns that it will only work 24 more times.
Which of the following should be done NEXT?
A. The application has to be registered to the user.
B. The application must be upgraded to a 64-bit version.
C. The application must be activated.
D. The application needs to be reinstalled.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
A user is installing a new scanner on a computer.
Which of the following MOST likely needs to be installed in order for this equipment to work?
A. License key
B. OS update
C. Firmware
D. Driver
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 9
Which of the following statements about Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) are true?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. It ensures that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before the operating system
is installed.
B. It contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with their operating systems.
C. It ensures that a computer and its components are working properly.
D. It contains the license to use operating systems.
Correct Answer: AB
The Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have
tested with their operating systems. Through HCL, an administrator can be sure that a computer and its components are
compatible with the operating system before the operating system is installed. HCL helps administrators to verify that
the CPU, RAM, storage devices, various interface cards, and other hardware components are supported by the
operating systems. Reference: “http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx”


QUESTION 10
Which of the following firewalls inspects the actual contents of packets?
A. Packet filtering firewall
B. Application-level firewall
C. Circuit-level firewall
D. Stateful inspection firewall
Correct Answer: B
The application level firewall inspects the contents of packets, rather than the source/destination or connection between
the two. An Application level firewall operates at the application layer of the OSI model.
Answer option C is incorrect. The circuit-level firewall regulates traffic based on whether or not a trusted connection has
been established. It operates at the session layer of the OSI model.
Answer option A is incorrect. The packet filtering firewall filters traffic based on the headers. It operates at the network
layer of the OSI model. Answer option D is incorrect. The stateful inspection firewall assures the connection between
the
two parties is valid and inspects packets from this connection to assure the packets are not malicious.
Reference: “http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firewall_(networking)#Third_generation_
_application_layer”


QUESTION 11
Which of the following is the MOST sensitive Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and should be shared cautiously
and only with trusted resources?
A. Email address
B. Phone number
C. Mother\\’s maiden name
D. Last name
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 12
Your customer is using Windows Vista and complains about the quality of picture he is getting on his monitor. You find
that you cannot adjust the refresh rate or the resolution.
What is the most likely cause?
A. The video card is not recognized by Windows.
B. The monitor is not compatible with the video card.
C. The video card has failed.
D. The video card does not have enough video RAM.
Correct Answer: A
When Windows does not recognize the video card, it gives a set of simplified default settings for refresh rate, resolution,
etc.
Answer option B is incorrect. As long as the monitor can plug into the card, it is compatible. Answer option C is
incorrect. If the video card had failed, there would have been no picture at all on the monitor screen.
Answer option D is incorrect. Lack of sufficient video RAM would just prevent certain graphics from being displayed.
Reference: http://www.technibble.com/troubleshooting-video-cards-problems-and- solutions/


QUESTION 13
An attacker cracks a user\\’s password for all social media, email, and bank accounts. The user needs to change the
passwords for all these accounts.
Which of the following should the user do in the future to prevent this from happening?
A. Disable unused browser toolbars.
B. Clear the browser cache.
C. Avoid credential reuse.
D. Delete tracking cookies.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 14
Which of the following storage methods provides the HIGHEST redundancy and availability?
A. Cloud-based storage
B. Storage Area Network
C. Locally attached storage
D. Network Attached Storage
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer\\’s CMOS battery has
failed. You replace the CMOS battery.
What will be your next step after replacing the CMOS battery?
A. Run the DEFRAG utility.
B. Create a partition on the hard disk drive.
C. Run the SCANDISK utility.
D. Reboot the computer and set the date and time.
Correct Answer: D
When a computer\\’s CMOS battery is replaced, the system clock of the computer is reset. Therefore, your next step
after replacing the CMOS battery will be to reboot the computer and to set the date and time.
What is a CMOS battery? Hide
A Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor (CMOS) battery is installed on the motherboard. It provides backup to
CMOS to store computer hardware configuration, date, and time settings when a computer\\’s main power is off. Note:
Incorrect date and time on the computer indicate failure of the CMOS battery. Answer option C is incorrect. SCANDISK
is a Windows utility that detects and corrects corruption in the disk when a computer is not shut down properly. It also
checks and deletes the corrupt files that may be using up disk space. This helps in improving the performance of a
computer.
Answer option A is incorrect. DEFRAG is a system utility used to consolidate the fragmented files stored on the hard
disk of a computer. The fragmented files are those files that are saved or stored in different locations of the hard disk.
The tool arranges such files and stores them on the hard disk in contiguous blocks. The operating system can access these
files at a faster rate than the fragmented ones. Answer option B is incorrect. Creating a partition on the hard disk drive
has nothing to do with the issue.
Reference: TechNet, Contents: “Chapter 21 – Troubleshooting Startup and Disk Problems”


QUESTION 16
Which of the following would BEST be described as password best practices? (Select THREE).
A. Use of long passwords
B. Sharing passwords with a trusted source
C. Limiting password reuse
D. Keeping default passwords
E. Use of special characters
F. Writing down difficult passwords
Correct Answer: ACE


QUESTION 17
Which of the following is the BEST reason to change a wireless router\\’s default SSID?
A. To make it easier to identify in a location with several routers.
B. To make the network feel more personal.
C. To make it more difficult to join.
D. To make the network secure.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
A user, Joe, is concerned about the safety of his personal information on a website.
Which of the following can Joe look for to ensure that his personal information is not at risk? (Select TWO).
A. HTTP on the browser address bar
B. Suspicious ads in the browser
C. HTTPS on the browser address bar
D. A lock symbol on the browser address bar
E. The word secure in the browser address bar
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 19
Several users want to share a common folder with high availability.
Which of the following devices is BEST to use for this requirement?
A. Large USB flash drive connected to a PC
B. Medium capacity SATA hard drive
C. Network attached storage appliance
D. Firewall with security management
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 20
A user wants to update a driver for additional features.
Where would the user find a current version of the driver from an official source?
A. Manufacturer\\’s CD/DVD that came with the computer
B. Manufacturer\\’s web site
C. Internet community support forums
D. Third-party support web sites
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 21
Which of the following types of attacks entices a user to disclose personal information such as social security number,
bank account details, or credit card number?
A. Password guessing attack
B. Spoofing
C. Phishing
D. Replay attack
Correct Answer: C
Phishing is a type of scam that entice a user to disclose personal information such as social security number, bank
account details, or credit card number. An example of phishing attack is a fraudulent e-mail that appears to come from a
user\\’s bank asking to change his online banking password. When the user clicks the link available on the e-mail, it
directs him to a phishing site which replicates the original bank site. The phishing site lures the user to provide his
personal information. Answer option B is incorrect. Spoofing is a technique that makes a transmission appear to have
come from an authentic source by forging the IP address, email address, caller ID, etc. In IP spoofing, a hacker modifies
packet headers by using someone else\\’s IP address to his identity. However, spoofing cannot be used while surfing
the Internet, chatting on- line, etc. because forging the source IP address causes the responses to be misdirected.
Answer option D is incorrect. Replay attack is a type of attack in which attackers capture packets containing passwords
or digital signatures whenever packets pass between two hosts on a network. In an attempt to obtain an authenticated
connection, the attackers then resend the captured packet to the system. Answer option A is incorrect. A password
guessing attack occurs when an unauthorized user tries to log on repeatedly to a computer or network by guessing
usernames and passwords. Many password guessing programs that attempt to break passwords are available on the
Internet. Following are the types of password guessing attacks: Brute force attack Dictionary attack Reference:
“http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phishing”


QUESTION 22
Which of the following functions can transfer a file between folders and deletes it from the original folder?
A. Edit
B. Move
C. Copy
D. Paste
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 23
Which of the following is the function of a CPU?
A. Encrypts data for remote transmission
B. Performs data computation
C. Supplies electricity to components
D. Provides storage location for files
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24
Which of the following application types is MOST often used for doing a mail merge?
A. PDF software
B. Word processor
C. Presentation software
D. Personal information manager
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
Which of the following are considered input devices for a computer? (Select TWO).
A. Mouse
B. Printer
C. Speakers
D. Microphone
E. Monitor
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 26
Which of the following connectors supports both high definition video and audio?
A. S-video
B. Component
C. HDMI
D. DVI
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
Which of the following are types of Random Access Memory (RAM) ? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose all that apply.
A. EDO RAM
B. DRAM
C. SRAM
D. VRAM
E. NRAM
Correct Answer: ABD
These are the type of Random Access Memory: DRAM EDO RAM SRAM VRAM What is the function of DRAM? Hide
Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) is used as the primary memory for computers and workstations. It requires
having its storage cells refreshed or given a new electronic charge every few milliseconds. What is an EDO RAM? Hide
EDO RAM stands for Extended Data Out RAM. It is a type of memory, which improves performance of the computer by
eliminating memory wait states. What is the function of SRAM? Hide Static Random Access Memory (SRAM) is used for
a computer\\’s cache memory and as part of the random access memory digital-to-analog converter on a video card.
Unlike DRAM, SRAM does not have to be periodically refreshed. SRAM retains data bits in its memory as long as power
is being supplied. SRAM is significantly faster and more expensive than DRAM. What is VRAM? Hide VRAM, also
known as Video RAM, is used to store image data for processing by the video adapter. It is the memory that stores
information about the pictures that display on the monitor screen. Answer option E is incorrect. There is no RAM such
as NRAM.


QUESTION 28
Which of the following defines why backup verification is important?
A. To ensure that the backup runs as quickly as possible
B. To ensure that the backup can be stored indefinitely
C. To ensure that the backup can be saved to the cloud
D. To ensure that the backup contains usable data
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 29
Which of the following devices has a 15-pin 3 row connector?
A. Joystick port
B. VGA monitor
C. Parallel port
D. Serial port
Correct Answer: B
The VGA monitor uses a 15-pin 3 row connector to connect to a video adapter. Older Color Graphic
Array (CGA) video standard monitors use 9- pin connectors to connect to DB-9 female connectors on CGA adapters.
Answer option D is incorrect. Serial port is the primary means for connecting modems and mouse to a computer. There
are two types of serial port connectors, 9-pin and 25-pin. The word serial refers to the that data is sent in series, one bit
at
a time, over a single wire. This design is significantly slower than sending 8 bits at a time via a parallel channel, but
serial signals can travel much farther without degradation. Answer option A is incorrect. The joystick port has a 15-pin 2
row
male connector. Answer option C is incorrect. A parallel port is a 25-pin 2 row female connector on the back of a PC.
It is used to connect printers, scanners, etc. A parallel port transfers information between computers and peripheral
devices 8 bits at a time.
ECP, EPP, and SPP are types of parallel ports.


QUESTION 30
An employee is using a desk phone that is connected only via a network cable.
Which of the following technologies is the phone using?
A. LTE
B. GSM
C. VoIP
D. CDMA
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 31
Which of the following extension types are associated with document files? (Select THREE).
A. .txt
B. .odf
C. .msi
D. .rtf
E. .mp3
F. .tar
G. .jpg
Correct Answer: ABD


QUESTION 32
Which of the following items require ESD precautions?
A. Upgrading to a new touch screen monitor
B. Adding a micro SD card to a smartphone
C. Installing an compact flash card into a laptop
D. Replacing RAM in a personal computer
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 33
Which of the following ports support hot swapping?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. USB
B. Parallel
C. Serial
D. IEEE 1394
Correct Answer: AD
USB and IEEE 1394 ports support hot swapping.
What is USB?
Universal Serial Bus (USB) is a high speed bus standard developed by Compaq, IBM, DEC, Intel, Microsoft, NEC, and
Northern Telecom. It provides the Plug and Play capability of Windows to external hardware devices. USB supports hot
plugging, which means that a USB device can be installed or removed while the computer is running. A single USB port
can be used to connect up to
127 peripheral devices, such as CD-ROM drives, tape drives, keyboards, scanners etc. USB 1.1 has a maximum data
transfer rate of 12 Mbps, whereas USB 2.0 has a maximum data transfer rate of 480
Mbps. USB 2.0 is fully backward compatible with USB 1.1.
What is IEEE 1394?
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 1394 is a standard for high-speed serial bus that provides
enhanced PC connectivity for a wide range of devices. These devices include consumer audiovisual components,
traditional PC
storage devices, and handheld devices. IEEE 1394 is also known as Firewire. Answer options C and B are incorrect.
Serial and parallel ports do not support hot swapping or hot plugging.


QUESTION 34
Which of the following are removable storage devices/media?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. CD-ROM
B. SD card
C. Hard disk drive
D. USB Pen drive
Correct Answer: ABD
CD-ROM, SD card, USB Pen drive, floppy disk, etc., are removable storage media. CD-ROM (Compact Disc Read-Only
Memory) is a type of removable storage optical media. It can store up to 1GB of data, although most common CD-
ROMs store 700MB of data. It comes in a standard size and format, so users can load any type of CD-ROM into any CD
drive or CD-ROM player. Once data is written to a CD-ROM, it cannot be erased or changed. SD card is a removable
storage device. Secure Digital (SD) card is a non-volatile memory card format used in portable devices such as mobile
phones, digital cameras, and handheld computers. SD cards are based on the older MultiMediaCard (MMC) format, but
they are a little thicker than MMC cards. Generally an SD card offers a write-protect switch on its side. SD cards
generally measure 32 mm x 24 mm x 2.1 mm, but they can be as thin as 1.4 mm. The devices that have SD card slots
can use the thinner MMC cards, but the standard SD cards will not fit into the thinner MMC slots. Some SD cards are
also available with a USB connector. SD card readers allow SD cards to be accessed via many connectivity ports such
as USB, FireWire, and the common parallel port. USB Pen drive is a removable storage device. A pen drive is also
known as a USB flash drive. It is a small device used to transfer data from one computer to another through USB ports.
Pen drives are available in various capacities. When a pen drive is plugged into the USB port, Windows Explorer shows
it as a removable drive. Answer option C is incorrect. The hard disk drive is not a removable storage media. It is
installed inside the computer case. It can store large amounts of data and provides fast read/write performance. HDD
can be connected to a computer with the Integrated Device Electronics (IDE), Small Computer System Interface (SCSI),
and SATA interface. It consists of inflexible platters coated with material in which data is recorded magnetically with
read/write heads. Note: Only external hard disk drives are removable devices.


QUESTION 35
A laptop owner, Ann, can no longer see web pages when she opens her browser, and she can only see her search bars
and plug-ins. Which of the following is the MOST likely source of this issue?
A. The computer does not have current antivirus software installed
B. The computer needs to have its components upgraded
C. The downloaded toolbars are filling the browser screen
D. The owner was not using complex passwords
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 36
Which of the following is considered an optical storage medium?
A. SSD
B. Blu-Ray
C. Flash drive
D. Memory card
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 37
A user wants to run a major update on a laptop. Which of the following should be considered before running any major
updates?
A. Restore folders from back up
B. Change administrator account password
C. Back up important folders
D. Print all personal documents
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 38
A user is at the office and has a cellular phone that previously functioned properly. The phone is powered on with a fully
charged battery. However, the phone does not have connectivity.
Which of the following describes the problem?
A. Phone is disconnected from WiFi
B. Provider is conducting system testing
C. MAC address is bad
D. Phone is in airplane mode
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 39
Which of the following software package types is designed to accept input from multiple users?
A. Utility
B. Operating system
C. Specialized
D. Collaborative
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 40
You have an older Windows 98 computer. You wish to upgrade to Windows Vista Home Basic. What must you do?
A. First upgrade to Windows 2000 then upgrade to Vista Home Basic.
B. First upgrade to Windows XP Pro, then upgrade to Vista Home Basic.
C. Simply buy and install the Windows Vista Home Basic Upgrade.
D. First upgrade to Windows XP Home, then upgrade to Vista Home Basic.
Correct Answer: D
You will have to first upgrade to Windows XP home, and then to Vista Home. Answer option C is incorrect. Windows 98
cannot be directly upgraded to Windows Vista. Answer option B is incorrect. Windows XP professional cannot be
upgraded to Windows Vista Home Basic, but it can be upgraded to Windows Vista Business or Ultimate. Answer option
A is incorrect. Windows 2000 cannot be upgraded to Windows Vista. Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931225

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 YouTube videos:

The CompTIA IT Fundamentals exam focuses on the essential IT skills and knowledge needed to perform tasks commonly performed by advanced end-users and entry-level IT professionals alike, including:

Using features and functions of common operating systems and establishing network connectivity
Identifying common software applications and their purpose
Using security and web browsing best practices

Share 40 of the latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete fc0-u51 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/fc0-u51.html (Total Questions: 286 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA IT Fundamentals fc0-u51 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WYTcubZQ9P0xFc0b4OBlXu2oYrgZGZnt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass fc0-u51 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/new-ibm-certifications-ii-000-742-dumps-exam/

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 Dumps, real and effective 220-901 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,easy access to 220-901 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-901 PDF online Download,Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-901 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html (Total Questions: 613 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d11raaCgRgboYM59gX5EzoN7dfou-Rj4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Objectives – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-901-exam-objectives.pdf

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST explains how the data rate is doubled in DDR RAM?
A. CPU clock speed is doubled
B. Uses 64-bit instead of 32-bit architecture
C. Memory clock speed is doubled
D. Data transfer on both clock edges
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
A technician needs to order cable that meets 10GBaseT and fire safety requirements for an installation between a drop
ceiling and a standard ceiling.
Which of the following should the technician order to ensure compliance with the requirements?
A. PVC Cat 5
B. plenum Cat 5e
C. Plenum Cat 6a
D. PVC Cat 7
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user\\’s computer has the printer software loaded
and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the
following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?
A. Replace cartridges
B. Run a cleaning page
C. Clean heads
D. Clean fuser assembly
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
A user reports an ability to print to a newly installed printer. The assigned technician discovers the user is attempting
To print that has been removed from the network. The technician attempts to delete the old printer but cannot. The
technician discovers jobs in the queue but cannot clear the queue. Which of the following is NEXT step the technician
should take?
A. Restart the print spooler service.
B. Check IP on the printer.
C. Perform a hard reset on the printer.
D. Change the user\\’s printer permissions.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types should be used?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A customer wants to be able to archive a large 15 to 20 GB project to optical media using a single disk. Which of the
following should a technician recommend?
A. Blu-Ray writer
B. DVD-RW drive
C. Dual Layer DVD burner
D. CD-ROM burner
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Which of the following connectors can be used for video, audio, and storage devices?
A. DVI
B. DisplayPort
C. HDMI D. Thunderbolt
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A user, Joe, is watching a training education video and notices dark pin-sized dots in the same location on his laptop
LCD screen. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A. Distorted image
B. Dead pixels
C. Pixelation
D. Incorrect color palette
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
The device that allows two different networks to communicate with one another is:
A. a repeater.
B. a hub.
C. a router.
D. an access point.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?
A. Username+ password
B. Smart card +PIN
C. Fingerprint+ retina scan
D. key fob + ID card
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations allows the fan speed
settings to be changed?
A. BIOS
B. Device Manager
C. Motherboard Jumpers
D. Computer Management
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which of the following encryption types is send with WPA2?
A. TKIP
B. SSH
C. AES
D. SSL
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor
occasionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to
mitigate this issue?
A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop
B. Install new keyboard drivers for the laptop
C. Install new drivers for the docking station
D. Disable the keyboard on the laptop
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
Which of the following expansion slots is MOST commonly used for high-end video cards?
A. PCI
B. PCIe
C. CNR
D. AGP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
Joe\\’s company just moved into a new building, and the company\\’s management is very concerned about proper
equipment grounding. Which of the following risks are they attempting to mitigate by grounding equipment?
A. Security breaches
B. Electrical shock
C. Chemical burns
D. Equipment theft
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 16
Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VoIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the
Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone fails to turn on. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable
directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
of this issue?
A. The network switch does not support PoE
B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong type of port
C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server
D. The Ethernet cable is the wrong type
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
USB 2.0 and which of the following ports share the same connector?
A. Micro USB 2.0
B. Mini USB 2.0
C. Micro USB 3.0
D. USB 3.0
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection
types would satisfy the user\\’s requirements?
A. MicroUSB
B. Molex
C. MiniUSB
D. Lightning
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 20
A technician is setting up a PC to host server in a SOHO. The technician uses a second router for this PC but finds the
web server is not accessible from the internet. The technician verifies the web server itself is properly configured. Which
of the following could be enabled on the router allow all traffic to reach the web server?
A. IPv6
B. UPnP
C. DMZ
D. WPA2
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 21
A computer technician wants to boot up a computer using a USB flash drive. After inserting the USB drive and powering
on the computer, it does not boot to the flash drive and instead boots to the OS on the hard drive. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause?
A. The boot order in the BIOS is incorrect
B. The hard drive is not formatted
C. There is a disc in the optical drive
D. There is insufficient memory
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A technician is tasked with connecting a digital to a computer that requires a 4GB connection speed. Which of the
following types of connection cables is sufficient for this requirement?
A. DVI-D
B. Thunderbolt
C. DVI
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 23
A technician installs a new video card in a desktop with onboard video. The technician boots the unit but sees no
display. The monitor power light is on and the OS seems to be loading. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. The display is defective.
B. The video card needs to be flashed.
C. The internal adapter has not been disabled.
D. The new video card is defective.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 24
A technician receives a call that a client\\’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building\\’s back-up generators.
When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes.
Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system\\’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the
MOST likely issue?
A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B. The PC\\’s RAM was affected by ESD.
C. The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D. The hard drive was erased due to the power test.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 25
A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display
when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting
process?
A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26
User has been terminated but is allowed to create a backup of personal files. The user has 5 2GB of data to save, the
company has agreed to give the user a disk to store information. Which of the following should be issued to hold all of
the information with the MAXIMUM amount of utilized Space?
A. DVD-RW
B. BD-R DL
C. DVD-R DL
D. BD-R
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 27
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control
Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?
A. Printers and Devices
B. Devices and Printers
C. Printers and Faxes
D. Devices
Correct Answer: C
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/In_Windows_XP_how_do_you_open_the_Printers_and_Faxes_ win dow


QUESTION 28
A technician wants to simplify users\\’ wireless configuration in a new remote office. Which of the following must be
configured on the access point to allow wireless clients to automatically negotiate secure authentication with the SOHO
access point?
A. Enable QoS
B. Enable SSID Broadcast
C. Enable WPS
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 29
A network printer is online and ready. The accounting group is unable to print to this network printer, but other
departments can. Which of the following would the technician use to resolve the problem?
A. Replace the printer\\’s network cable
B. Modify the security setting of the print spooler
C. Restart the TCP/IP print spooler service
D. Use the manufacturer\\’s maintenance kit
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
Ann is cleaning the printer pickup rollers and spills the cleaning fluid on her leg. In which of the following would she find
the proper way to cleanup the spill?
A. Inventory spreadsheet
B. MSDS
C. Project management plan
D. EULA
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 31
A technician looks at an ARP table in an attempt to resolve a connectivity issue. After table of the switch is a cleared, a
different MAC in the output, Which of the following does this indicate?
A. ARP flooding
B. VLAN mismatch
C. Duplicate IP address
D. Faulty NIC
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 32
Jot, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Jot calls a support technician and reports that everything
on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?
A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D. The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 33
A user has requested to have an extra 4GB of memory installed on a laptop. During the Installation process, which of
the following parts of the laptop will the technician need to remove?
A. CD-ROM drive
B. CMOS battery
C. Access panel
D. Hard drive
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 34
Which of the following is the maximum throughput of a USB 3.0 connection?
A. 800 Mbps
B. 3 Gbps
C. 4.8 Gbps
D. 10 Gbps
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 35
Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay
powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of
replacement?
A. Hard drive
B. Memory modules
C. System fan
D. Wireless card
E. System board
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 36
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?
A. Delete the content
B. Confiscate the PC
C. Go back to work
D. Document the incident
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 37
A user, Ann, reports that her company laptop cannot pick up a wireless connection in certain areas of a building.
However, users working on their laptops in the common areas have Internet connectivity. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause?
A. Weak RF signals
B. Out of date Ethernet driver
C. Enabled MAC filtering
D. Duplicate IP addresses
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 38
Which of the following would be used to connect two remote sites?
A. Switch
B. Access point
C. Router
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 39
RAID 5 requires a minimum of how many hard drives?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 40
A user needs access to a shared mailbox inside the mobile mail application through the company\\’s cloud-based email
service. Which of the following protocols is required to make this possible?
A. IMAP
B. S/MIME
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-901 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html (Total Questions:613 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d11raaCgRgboYM59gX5EzoN7dfou-Rj4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-901 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/cisco-400-201-dumps-exam-materials/

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Dumps, real and effective 220-802 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to 220-802 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-802 PDF online Download, Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-802 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-802.html (Total Questions: 993 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xn4QLhN79jKiDm0EP9X2gCstzuQcDrMt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/a

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-802 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be
checked FIRST?
A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user
can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the
computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. NETSTAT
C. PING
D. IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the following requirements for
these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than necessary:
The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts.
The users need the ability to install software.
The users cannot create new accounts for others.
Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs?
A. Remote Desktop Users
B. Power Users
C. Standard Users
D. Administrators
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
In iOS, which of the following settings would need to be configured for ActiveSync?
A. Mail, Contacts, and Calendars
B. Music and Videos
C. Phone and Messages
D. Notifications and Location Services
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer\\’s computer with a performance PCIe
graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her motherboard. Which of the following may
also need to be upgraded?
A. RAM
B. Motherboard
C. Power supply
D. Processor
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which
of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?
A. verify
B. Tracert
C. Ipconfig
D. Nslookup
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the resolution to the highest
setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a
reboot, no video appears after the operating system loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?
A. Reseat the graphics card in a different slot
B. Update the graphics card driver
C. Reinstall the operating system
D. Change the resolution in Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA
device:
HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?
A. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Master
B. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Cable Select
C. HDD. Slave; Optical Drive. Slave
D. HDD. Master; Optical Drive. Master
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?
A. Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B. Laptop has less field functionality.
C. Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D. Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following
represents a best practice?
A. Only perform the work on a plastic counter top
B. Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case
C. Label the screws according to where they came from
D. When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?
A. NBTSTAT
B. NET USE
C. NETMAP
D. NETSTAT
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next shift regularly does not
bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the following actions would be BEST for the
technician to do to correct this issue?
A. Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.
B. Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.
C. Set the computer to restart after each employee\\’s shift.
D. Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 13
A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is
the correct command to use?
A. CD
B. MD
C. PUSHD
D. RD
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
A user reports that the laptop\\’s screen flickers and then goes black. When connecting to an external monitor the
operating system desktop is displayed. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. Monitor function key
B. Resolution is set too low
C. Inverter board
D. Display adapter drivers
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which of the following actions can Power Users perform?
A. Create local users accounts
B. Backup the operating system and system files
C. Install computer applications that require administrative privileges
D. Modify any local user account
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 16
A technician is setting up a wired SOHO network for a client. The client would like to ensure that unauthorized PCs are
not easily able to communicate on the network. Which of the following can the technician do?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Encrypt passwords
C. Disable SSID
D. Disable DHCP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
When setting up a new wireless router, which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST in order to
secure the network? (Select TWO).
A. Disable unused ports
B. Change the SSID
C. Position the antennas to prevent outside access
D. Enable MAC filtering
E. Change the default user name
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 18
Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?
A. Windows Vista Home Premium
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows 7 Home Premium
D. Windows Vista Ultimate
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19
A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and
there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).
A. Bad PCI card
B. Bad Motherboard
C. Bad RAM
D. Bad boot.ini file
E. Bad Power Supply
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 20
A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop home and connect it to
their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to manually change their settings every day. Which of
the following is the BEST step the user could take to make this possible?
A. Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.
B. Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.
C. Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.
D. Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
A small business owner is concerned about any non-business owned devices being connected to their network. Which
of the following actions would be the MOST secure way to ensure that only business owned devices can connect?
A. Enable MAC filtering on the router
B. Remove all extra patch cables from open ports
C. Secure the router and switches in a locked room
D. Disable the DHCP service on the router
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the
following system settings should the technician configure?
A. Windows Firewall
B. Windows Security Center
C. Local Security Policy
D. System Configuration
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23
A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Change broadcast channel
C. Enable wireless encryption
D. Disable SSID broadcasting
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24
An employee receives a phone call inquiring about company information. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Rootkits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and
starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the
malware?
A. Disable antivirus
B. Disable system restore
C. Enable hard drive encryption
D. Format the hard drive
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops.
Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?
A. Wireless locator
B. Corona wire
C. Toner probe
D. Loopback plugs
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
A printer has been repurposed to another part of the building. When configured to work with the new department, it
intermittently prints and at times prints unrequested jobs. The cable tester reveals the Ethernet cable is properly
configured. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. Incorrect driver
B. IP conflict
C. Slow transfer speeds
D. Limited connectivity
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 28
Which of the following allows a Windows 7 remote user to edit a file offline then automatically update the changes when
back in the office?
A. Windows Defender
B. Sync Center
C. Windows Aero
D. HomeGroup
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 29
An administrator wishes to prevent users from accessing unattended computers in other departments. Which of the
following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Use a roaming profile using domain credentials.
B. Implement event monitoring of user logins on every PC.
C. Enforce a password-protected screensaver after five minutes of inactivity.
D. Use a common login and password for multiple users based upon department.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 30
Ann reports that upon booting up her workstation the screen says that no boot device is found. She also reports that she
hears a faint clicking noise from the workstation. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. The hard drive has failed.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The CPU fan has failed.
D. The sound card is incorrectly cabled.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 31
Which of the following allows a user to pinch zoom on an Android device?
A. Accelerometer
B. Micro USB port
C. Multi-touch D. A trackball
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 32
Ann, a small business owner, would like to implement wireless networking for her business but wants to be sure the
wireless is ONLY accessible from within her business\\’ premises.
Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Disabling SSID broadcast to ensure that only employees know the SSID
B. Using unidirectional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
C. Assigning DHCP addresses that expire after a shorter period of time
D. Using omni-directional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 33
A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries to recreate the problem
on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?
A. The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server.
B. The user is logged in using the wrong local profile.
C. The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file.
D. The user has been granted “read only” access to the file.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 34
A technician has developed training material to ensure employees physically secure company laptops from being stolen.
Which of the following is a preventative directive that MUST be included in the training material?
A. RFID tags must be attached to all laptops and receivers to all doors to alert when a laptop leaves the designated
area.
B. Biometrics devices must be installed on all laptops.
C. All computers must be equipped with privacy filters.
D. Employees must remember to lock their office doors when leaving even for a short period of time.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
Which of the following describes when a child folder has the same permissions as its parent folder?
A. Single sign-on
B. Propagation
C. Administrative share
D. Inheritance
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 36
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?
A. Grayware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Malware
D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 37
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the
remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while
requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely
be implemented?
A. Setting encryption
B. Resetting all user-names and passwords
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 38
Ann, the network administrator, is notified that the server is responding very slowly. Upon entering the server room, she
notices one of the drives in a RAID1 array has failed. Which of the following would BEST restore full functionality of the
server while preserving redundancy?
A. Use Disk Management to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
B. Use the RAID configuration tool to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
C. Remove the failed drive in device manager and continue operating.
D. Replace the drive with a new drive and repair the RAID.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 39
A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the
drives. Which of the following would be used?
A. Reformat bad hard drives
B. External enclosure
C. Reformat all hard drives
D. CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?
A. Windows 7 Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista Home Premium x86
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-802 Dumps :https://www.lead4pass.com/220-802.html (Total Questions:993 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xn4QLhN79jKiDm0EP9X2gCstzuQcDrMt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-802 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/best-useful-comptia-casp-cas-002-dumps/

Cisco CCDP 300-320 Practice Exam Questions,300-320 pdf | 100% Free

Latest updates Cisco CCDP Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures (ARCH v3.0) 300-320 exam questions and Answers! Free sharing 300-320 pdf online download, online exam Practice test, easy to improve skills! Get the full 300-320 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html (Total questions:600 Q&A). Year-round updates! guarantee the first attempt to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-320 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CO03i-baRPjHkU54CVGIIfaTH2icYbXh

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

300-320 ARCH – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/arch-300-320.html

Latest effective Cisco 300-320 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
When designing data centers for multitenancy, which two benefits are provided by the implementation of VSAN and
zoning? (choose two)
A. VSAN provides a means of restricting visibility and connectivity among devices connected to a zone
B. VSANs have their own set of services and address space, which prevents an issue in one VSAN from affecting
others
C. Zones provide the ability to create many logical SAN fabrics on a single Cisco MDS 9100 family switch
D. VSANs and zones use separate fabrics
E. Zones allow an administrator to control which initiators can see which targets
Correct Answer: DE


QUESTION 2
While configuring a QoS policy, analysis of the switching infrastructure indicates that the switches support 1P3Q3T
egress queuing. Which option describes the egress queuing in the infrastructure?
A. The threshold configuration allows for inter-queue QoS by utilizing buffers.
B. The priority queue must contain real-time traffic and network management traffic.
C. The 1P3Q3T indicates one priority queue, three standard queues, and three thresholds.
D. The priority queue should use less than 20% of the total bandwidth.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
Which three authentication services are supported by Cisco NAC Appliance? (Choose three.)
A. RADIUS
B. LDAP
C. Kerberos
D. TACACS+
E. local
F. SNMP
Correct Answer: ABC
Working with Existing Backend Authentication Servers When working with existing backend authentication servers,
Cisco supports the following authentication protocol types:
Kerberos
RADIUS (Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service)
Windows NT (NTLM Auth Server)
LDAP (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol)
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/nac/appliance/configuration_guide/47/cam/ 47cam-book/m_auth.html


QUESTION 4
Design for data center where you don\\’t have to dedicate one switch per rack?
A. Top of rack
B. End of row
C. Blade Switch
D. Middle of row
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 5
Cisco FabricPath brings the benefits of routing protocols to Layer 2 network Ethernet environments. What are two
advantages of using Cisco FabricPath technology? (Choose two)
A. Cisco FabricPath relies on OSPF to support Layer 2 forwarding between switches, which allows load balancing
between redundant paths.
B. Cisco FabricPath provides MAC address scalability with conversational learning.
C. Loop mitigation is provided by the TTL field in the frame.
D. Cisco FabricPath is IETF-standard and is not used with Cisco products.
E. Cisco FabricPath technology is supported in all Cisco platforms and can replace legacy Ethernet in all campus
networks.
Correct Answer: BC


QUESTION 6
Which four primary attributes define a WAN service? (Choose four.)
A. bandwidth
B. bursting capacity
C. memory
D. CPU
E. QoS classes and policies
F. latency
G. multicast support
Correct Answer: ABEG


QUESTION 7
Which command can you enter to inject BGP routes into an IGP?
A. redistribute bgp
B. redistribute static
C. redistribute static subnet
D. default-information originate
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q8An engineer must apply IP addressing to five new WAN sites and choses the new subnets pictured. The previous
administrator applied the addressing at Headquarters. Whitch option is the minimum summary range to cover the
existing WAN sites while also allowing for three additional WAN sites of the same size, for future growth?
A. 10.0.60.0/18
B. 10.0.64.0/21
C. 10.0.64.0/17
D. 10.0.0.0/17
E. 10.0.64.0/18
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 9
What QoS technology allows traffic to pass even though it has exceeded the bandwidth limit but will be queued later?
A. Shaping
B. Policing
C. Weighted Fair Queuing
D. Low Latency Queuing
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
An engineer is redesigning the infrastructure for a campus environment. The engineer must maximize the use of the
links between the core and distribution layers. By which two methods can this usage be maximized? (Choose two.)
A. Design the links between the core and distribution layers to use RPVSTP+
B. Design with multiple unequal-cost links between the core and distribution layers.
C. Design the links between the core and distribution layers to use an IGP
D. Design the links between the core and distribution layers to use HSRP.
E. Design with multiple equal-cost links between the core and distribution layers.
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 11
An CSPF router should have a maximum of how many adjacent neighbors?
A. 80
B. 60
C. 100
D. 50
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
DRAG DROP
Drag and Drop question with regards to Cisco Application-Centric Infrastructure ACI .
Select and Place:lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q12 lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q12-1

QUESTION 13
What is the preferred protocol for a router that is running an IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack configuration?
A. IPX
B. microsoft Netbios
C. IPv6
D. IPv4
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 14
Which one of these could you implement to sustain a large DDoS attack?
A. Stateful firewall
B. uRPF
C. Connections limits and timeouts
D. Access-lists
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which statement about Fibre Channel communications is correct?
A. N_Port to N_Port connections use logical node connection points.
B. Flow control is only provided by QoS.
C. It must be implemented in an arbitrated loop.
D. Communication methods are similar to those of an Ethernet bus.
Correct Answer: A
Fibre Channel supports a logical node connection point between node ports (N_ports). This is similar to TCP and UDP
sockets.


QUESTION 16
What location are security policies enforced in ACI?
A. End Point
B. Spine
C. Leaf
D. APIC
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 17
L2 extention through IP in the data center (MAC-in-IP)
A. fiberpath
B. TRILL
C. OTV
D. Vxlan
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 18
What is an advantage of having an out-of-band management?
A. It is less expensive to have an out-of-band management.
B. Network devices can still be managed, even in case of network outage.
C. There is no separation between the production network and the management network.
D. SSH protocol must be used to manage network devices.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19
Which two of these are characteristics of multicast routing? (Choose two.)
A. multicast routing uses RPF.
B. multicast routing is connectionless.
C. In multicast routing, the source of a packet is known.
D. When network topologies change, multicast distribution trees are not rebuilt, but use the original path
E. Multicast routing is much like unicast routing, with the only difference being that it has a a group of receivers rather
than just one destination
Correct Answer: AC


QUESTION 20
Which statement about the ToR design model is true?
A. It can shorten cable runs and simplify rack connectivity.
B. Each ToR switch must be individually managed.
C. Multiple ToR switches can be interconnected to provide a loop-free spanning-tree infrastructure.
D. It can connect servers that are located in separate racks.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 21
Which Cisco feature can be run on a Cisco router that terminates a WAN connection, to gather and provide WAN circuit
information that helps switchover to dynamically back up the WAN circuit?
A. Cisco Express Forwarding
B. IP SLA
C. passive interface
D. traffic shaping
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 22
A company needs to configure a new firewall and have only one public IP address to use in this firewall. The engineer
need to configure the firewall with NAT to handle inbound traffic to the mail server in addition to internet outbound
traffic.lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q22Which options could he use ? (Choose Two)
A. Static NAT for inbound traffic on port 25
B. Dynamic NAT for outbound traffic
C. Static NAT for outbound traffic on port 25
D. Dynamic NAT for inbound traffic
E. NAT overload for outbound traffic
F. NAT overload for inboud traffic on port 25
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 23
Which two key components are related to one firewall per ISP design option for e-commerce? (Choose two.)
A. It is a common approach to single-homing.
B. This approach is commonly used in large sites.
C. Any failure on an edge router results in a loss of session.
D. It has one NAT to two ISP-assigned blocks.
E. It is difficult to set up and administer.
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 24
Which technology should a network designer combine with VSS to ensure a loop free topology with optimal
convergence time?
A. Portfast
B. UplinkFast
C. RPVST +
D. Mulitchassis EtherChannel
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 25
A Network administrator want to increase the security level in the core layer and want to confirm that the users that have
their default GW on an interface in the core switch can access specific networks and can\\’t access the remaining
networks.
Which feature can help him to achieve this?
A. vlan access control list
B. https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html
C. https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html
D. https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 26
A company have single ASA hardware box and they need to separate company departments in way that they can apply
different rules on them, ACL, NAT, and so on… Which mode is needed?
A. routed mode
B. transparent mode
C. multiple context mode
D. active failover mode
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
` the rule on the left to match the appropriate activity on the right.
Select and Place:lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q27Correct Answer: lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q27-1

QUESTION 28
DRAG DROP
Select and Place:lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q28Correct Answer: lead4pass 300-320 exam question - q28-1Enable specifically at the network edge >STP Manually prune unused VLANs >Trunks Use specifically on fiber-optic
interconnections that link switches >UDLD Ensure that an individual link failure will not result in an STP failure
>Etherchannel Always use a number of links that is a power of 2 (2, 4, 8) to optimize the load balancing of traffic> VSS


QUESTION 29
A network design engineer has been asked to reduce the size of the SPT on an IS-IS broadcast network. Which option
should the engineer recommend to accomplish this task?
A. Configure the links as point-to-multipoint.
B. Configure QoS in all links.
C. Configure a new NET address.
D. Configure the links as point-to-point.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 30
An engineer is designing a multi cluster bgp network, each cluster has 2 RRs and 4 RR clients which 2 options must be
considered?
A. Clients from all clusters should peer with all RRs
B. All route reflectors should be non client peers and topology partially meshed
C. All RRs must be non client peers in a fully meshed topology
D. Clients must not peer with IBGP speakers outside the client router
E. Clients should peer with at least one other client outside it\\’s cluster
Correct Answer: DE
Route reflectors must still be fully IBGP meshed with nonclients. Therefore, route reflectors reduce meshing within
clusters, but all mesh links outside the cluster must be maintained on the route reflector. The route reflector clients get
information from IBGP speakers outside the cluster via the route reflector.


QUESTION 31
What is an advantage of using the VPC feature in data center environment ?
A. All available uplinks bandwidth is used.
B. FHRP is not required
C. A single IP is used for management of both devices
D. The two switches form a single control plane
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 32
What command essentially turns on auto summarization for EIGRP?
A. area 0 range 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0.0
B. router eigrp 1
C. ip summary-address eigrp 1 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
D. ip summary-address 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0
E. eigrp stub
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 33
An engineer has an implemented a QOS architecture that requires a signaling protocol to tell routers which flows of
packets require special treatment. Which two mechanisms are important to establish and maintaining QOS
architecture? (choose two)
A. classification
B. tagging
C. packet scheduling
D. admission control
E. resource reservation
Correct Answer: DE


QUESTION 34
A customer with a single Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance wants to separate multiple segments of the e-commerce
network to allow for different security policies. What firewall technology accommodates these design requirements?
A. Routed mode
B. Virtual-context
C. Transparent mode
D. Virtual private network
E. private VLANs
F. admission control
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 35
OTV to interconnect three data centers and what should there be in each data center
A. VTEP
B. vxlan ?
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 36
A customer requires resiliency and availability for applications hosted in the data center. What two technologies meet
this requirement? (Choose two)
A. SLB
B. LTM
C. GLBP
D. GTM
E. HSRP
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 37
Which option prevents the dropping of asymmetrically routed packets in active/active failover paired firewalls?
A. Nothing can be done to prevent this from happening.
B. Configure different policies on both firewalls.
C. Assign similar interfaces on each firewall to the same asymmetric routing group.
D. Assign similar interfaces on each firewall to a different asymmetric routing group.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 38
Which two options regarding the Cisco TrustSec Security Group Tag are true? (Choose two)
A. It is assigned by the Cisco ISE to the user or endpoint session upon login
B. Best practice dictates it should be statically created on the switch
C. It is removed by the Cisco ISE before reaching the endpoint.
D. Best Practice dictates that deployments should include a guest group allowing access to minimal services
E. Best Practice dictates that deployments should include a security group for common services such as DNS and
DHCP
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 39
In which OSI layer does IS-IS operate?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
When is a first-hop redundancy protocol needed in the distribution layer?
A. when the design implements Layer 2 between the access and distribution blocks
B. when multiple vendor devices need to be supported
C. when preempt tuning of the default gateway is needed
D. when a robust method of backing up the default gateway is needed
E. when the design implements Layer 2 between the access switch and the distribution blocks
Correct Answer: A

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 300-320 YouTube videos:

This is the latest update released by the Cisco CCDP Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures (ARCH v3.0) 300-320 exam questions and answers,and we share 40 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills! You can download 300-320 pdf or watch the 300-320 YouTube video tutorial online! Get the full 300-320 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/300-320.html (Total questions:600 Q&A). Help you pass the exam quickly!

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-320 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CO03i-baRPjHkU54CVGIIfaTH2icYbXh

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 300-320 dumps

We share more practical and effective exam dumps (Cisco,Microsoft,Oracle,Citrix,Comptia…) The latest citrix cce-v 1y0-401 exam dumps help you improve your skills

Cisco CCNP Security 300-209 Practice Exam Questions,300-209 pdf | 100% Free

Latest updates Cisco CCNP Security Implementing Cisco Secure Mobility Solutions (SIMOS v1.0) 300-209 exam questions and Answers! Free sharing 300-209 pdf online download, online exam Practice test, easy to improve skills! Get the full 300-209 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/300-209.html (Total questions:393 Q&A). Year-round updates! guarantee the first attempt to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-209 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cqN80_ksLXlLmH-XmP-JP8ejIScAfH8G

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

300-209 SIMOS – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/specialist-simos.html

Latest effective Cisco 300-209 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which header is used when a data plane IPsec packet is created?
A. IKEv1
B. AES
C. SHA
D. ESP
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
Which algorithm is replaced by elliptic curve cryptography in Cisco NGE?
A. 3DES
B. AES
C. DES
D. RSA
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 3
Which two operational advantages does GetVPN offer over site-to-site IPsec tunnel in a private MPLS-based core
network? (Choose two.)
A. Key servers perform encryption and decryption of all the data in the network, which allows for tight security policies.
B. Traffic uses one VRF to encrypt data and a different on to decrypt data, which allows for multicast traffic isolation.
C. GETVPN is tunnel-less, which allows any group member to perform decryption and routing around network failures.
D. Packets carry original source and destination IP addresses, which allows for optimal routing of encrypted traffic.
E. Group Domain of Interpretation protocol allows for homomorphic encryption, which allows group members to operate
on messages without decrypting them
Correct Answer: CD
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/group-encrypted-transport-
vpn/deployment_guide_c07_554713.html


QUESTION 4
An engineer must set up DMPN Phase2 with EIGRP to ensure spoke-to-spoke communication. Which two EIGRP
features must be disabled?
A. stub routing
B. split horizon
C. route redistribution
D. auto-summary
E. next-hop self
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 5
Which command clears all Cisco AnyConnect VPN sessions on a Cisco ASA?
A. vpn-sessiondb logoff anyconnect
B. vpn-sessiondb logoff webvpn
C. clear crypto isakmp sa
D. vpn-sessiondb logoff l2l
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
Which two option, are benefits of AES compared to 3DES? (Choose two.)
A. switches encryption keys every 32 GB of data transfer
B. faster encryption
C. shorter encryption keys
D. longer encryption block length
E. repeating encryption keys
Correct Answer: BD


QUESTION 7
The Cisco AnyConnect client is unable to download an updated user profile from the ASA headend using IKEv2. What
is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. User profile updates are not allowed with IKEv2.
B. IKEv2 is not enabled on the group policy.
C. A new profile must be created so that the adaptive security appliance can push it to the client on the next connection
attempt.
D. Client Services is not enabled on the adaptive security appliance.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A company has acquired a competitor whose network infrastructure uses only IPv6. An engineer must configure VPN
access sourced from the new company. Which remote access VPN solution must be used?
A. GET VPN
B. Any Connect
C. EzVPN
D. DMVPN
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
What does DART stand for?
A. Device and report tool
B. Diagnostic Anyconnect Reporting Tool
C. Delivery and Reporting Tool
D. Diagnostics and Reporting Tool
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 10
Which option describes the purpose of the shared argument in the DMVPN interface command tunnel protection IPsec
profile ProfileName shared?
A. shares a single profile between multiple tunnel interfaces
B. allows multiple authentication types to be used on the tunnel interface
C. shares a single profile between a tunnel interface and a crypto map
D. shares a single profile between IKEv1 and IKEv2
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 11
Using the Next Generation Encryption technologies, which is the minimum acceptable encryption level to protect
sensitive information?
A. AES 92 bits
B. AES 128 bits
C. AES 256 bits
D. AES 512 bits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. What is the problem with the IKEv2 site-to-site VPN tunnel?lead4pass 300-209 exam question - q12A. incorrect PSK
B. crypto access list mismatch
C. incorrect tunnel group
D. crypto policy mismatch
E. incorrect certificate
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
You have been using pre-shared keys for IKE authentication on your VPN.
Your network has grown rapidly, and now you need to create VPNs with numerous IPsec peers.
How can you enable scaling to numerous IPsec peers?
A. Migrate to external CA-based digital certificate authentication.
B. Migrate to a load-balancing server.
C. Migrate to a shared license server.
D. Migrate from IPsec to SSL VPN client extended authentication.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
Which functionality is provided by L2TPv3 over FlexVPN?
A. the extension of a Layer 2 domain across the FlexVPN
B. the extension of a Layer 3 domain across the FlexVPN
C. secure communication between servers on the FlexVPN
D. a secure backdoor for remote access users through the FlexVPN
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 15
A company has a Flex VPN solution for remote access and one of their Cisco any Connect remote clients is having
trouble connecting property. Which command verifies that packets are being encrypted and decrypted?
A. show crypto session active
B. show crypto ikev2 stats
C. show crypto ikev1 sa
D. show crypto ikev2 sa
E. show crypto session detail
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 16
Which option is one of the difference between FlexVPN and DMVPN?
A. flexvpn uses ikev2 and dmvpn can use ikev1 or ikev2
B. dmvpn can use ikev1 and ikev2 where flexvpn only uses ikev1
C. flexvpn can use ikev1 and ikev2 where dmvpn uses only ikev2
D. dmvp uses ikev1 and flexvpn use ikev3
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
An IOS SSL VPN is configured to forward TCP ports. A remote user cannot access the corporate FTP site with a Web
browser. What is a possible reason for the failure?
A. The user\\’s FTP application is not supported.
B. The user is connecting to an IOS VPN gateway configured in Thin Client Mode.
C. The user is connecting to an IOS VPN gateway configured in Tunnel Mode.
D. The user\\’s operating system is not supported.
Correct Answer: B
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/ssl-vpn-client/70664-IOSthinclient.html
Thin-Client SSL VPN (Port Forwarding)
A remote client must download a small, Java-based applet for secure access of TCP applications that use static port
numbers. UDP is not supported. Examples include access to POP3, SMTP, IMAP, SSH, and Telnet. The user needs
local
administrative privileges because changes are made to files on the local machine. This method of SSL VPN does not
work with applications that use dynamic port assignments, for example, several FTP applications.


QUESTION 18
Which protocol must be enabled on the inside interface to use cluster encryption in SSL VPN load balancing?
A. TLS
B. DTLS
C. IKEv2
D. ISAKMP
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
An engineer is configuring SSL VPN for remote access. A real-time application that is sensitive to packet delays will be
used. Which feature should the engineer confirm is enabled to avoid latency and bandwidth problems associated with
SSL connections?
A. DTLS
B. DPD
C. SVC
D. IKEv2
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 20
A temporary worker must use clientless SSL VPN with an SSH plug-in, in order to access the console of an internal
corporate server, the projects.xyz.com server. For security reasons, the network security auditor insists that the
temporary
user is restricted to the one internal corporate server, 10.0.4.18.
You are the network engineer who is responsible for the network access of the temporary user.
What should you do to restrict SSH access to the one projects.xyz.com server?
A. Configure access-list temp_user_acl extended permit TCP any host 10.0.4.18 eq 22.
B. Configure access-list temp_user_acl standard permit host 10.0.4.18 eq 22.
C. Configure access-list temp_acl webtype permit url ssh://10.0.4.18.
D. Configure a plug-in SSH bookmark for host 10.0.4.18, and disable network browsing on the clientless SSL VPN
portal of the temporary worker.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Which VPN solution does this configuration represent?lead4pass 300-209 exam question - q21

A. Cisco AnyConnect
B. IPsec
C. L2TP
D. SSL VPN
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 22
Which two GDOI encryption keys are used within a GET VPN network? (Choose two.)
A. key encryption key
B. group encryption key
C. user encryption key
D. traffic encryption key
Correct Answer: AD


QUESTION 23
Which Cisco adaptive security appliance command can be used to view the count of all active VPN sessions?
A. show vpn-sessiondb summary
B. show crypto ikev1 sa
C. show vpn-sessiondb ratio encryption
D. show iskamp sa detail
E. show crypto protocol statistics all
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. Given the partial configuration shown, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)
crypto ipsec transform-set MY_TRANSFORM esp-aes 128 esp-sha-hmac! crypto ipsec profile MYPROFILE
set transform-set MY_TRANSFORM ! interface Tunnel0
ip unnumbered GigabitEthernet1/1
tunnel source GigabitEthernet1/1
tunnel destination 192.168.2.200
tunnel mode ipsec ipv4
tunnel protection ipsec profile MYPROFILE! ip route 10.1.2.0 255.255.255.0 Tunnel0
A. The tunnel will use the routing protocol configured for GigabitEthemet 1/1 for all tunnel communication with the peer.
B. The IP route statement to reach the remote network behind the DMVPN peer is incorrect, it should be ip route
192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 tunnel 0.
C. This is an example of a static point-to-point VTI tunnel.
D. The tunnel will use esp-sha-hmac encryption in ESP tunnel mode.
E. The tunnel will use 128-bit AES encryption in ESP tunnel mode.
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 25
Which option describes the purpose of the command show derived-config interface virtual-access 1?
A. It verifies that the virtual access interface is cloned correctly with per-user attributes.
B. It verifies that the virtual template created the tunnel interface.
C. It verifies that the virtual access interface is of type Ethernet.
D. It verifies that the virtual access interface is used to create the tunnel interface.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 26
What URL do you use to download a packet capture file in a format which can be used by a packet analyzer?
A. ftp:///capture//
B. https:////
C. https:///admin/capture//pcap
D. https:////pcap
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 27
Which two statements about the Cisco ASA Clientless SSL VPN solution are true? (Choose two.)
A. When a client connects to the Cisco ASA WebVPN portal and tries to access HTTP resources through the URL bar,
the client uses the local DNS to perform FQDN resolution.
B. The rewriter enable command under the global webvpn configuration enables the rewriter functionality because that
feature is disabled by default.
C. A Cisco ASA with an AnyConnect Premium Peers license can simultaneously allow Clientless SSL VPN sessions
and AnyConnect client sessions.
D. Content rewriter functionality in the Clientless SSL VPN portal is not supported on Apple mobile devices.
E. Clientless SSLVPN provides Layer 3 connectivity into the secured network.
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 28
Which feature is enabled by the use of NHRP in a DMVPN network?
A. host routing with Reverse Route Injection
B. BGP multiaccess
C. host to NBMA resolution
D. EIGRP redistribution
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 29
Which Cisco IOS VPN feature simplifies IPsec VPN configuration and design by using on- demand virtual access
interfaces that are cloned from a virtual template configuration?
A. GET VPN
B. dynamic VTI
C. static VTI
D. GRE tunnels
E. GRE over IPsec tunnels
F. DMVPN
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
Which command clears all crypto configuration from a Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance?
A. clear configure crypto
B. clear configure crypto ipsec
C. clear crypto map
D. clear crypto ikev2 sa
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 31
Which VPN feature allows remote access clients to print documents to local network printers?
A. Reverse Route Injection
B. split tunneling
C. loopback addressing
D. dynamic virtual tunnels
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 32
Which technology can rate-limit the number of tunnels on a DMVPN hub when system utilization is above a specified
percentage?
A. NHRP Event Publisher
B. interface state control
C. CAC
D. NHRP Authentication
E. ip nhrp connect
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 33
When initiating a new SSL or TLS session, the client receives the server SSL certificate and validates it. After validating
the server certificate, what does the client use the certificate for?
A. The client and server use the server public key to encrypt the SSL session data.
B. The server creates a separate session key and sends it to the client. The client decrypts the session key by using the
server public key.
C. The client and server switch to a DH key exchange to establish a session key.
D. The client generates a random session key, encrypts it with the server public key, and then sends it to the server.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 34
Which three actions can be applied to a traffic class within a type inspect policy map? (Choose three.)
A. drop
B. priority
C. log
D. pass
E. inspect
F. reset
Correct Answer: ACF


QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is running DMVPN with EIGRP, when the administrator looks at the routing
table on spoken 1 it displays a route to the hub only.
Which command is missing on the hub router, which includes spoke 2 and spoke 3 in the spoke 1 routing table?lead4pass 300-209 exam question - q35

A. no inverse arp
B. neighbor (ip address)
C. no ip split-horizon egrp 1
D. redistribute static
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 36
A company\\’s remote locations connect to data centers via MPLS.
A new request requires that unicast traffic that exist the remote location be encrypted.
Which no tunneled technology can be used to satisfy this requirement?
A. SSL
B. GET VPN
C. DMVPN
D. EzVPN
Correct Answer: B

 


QUESTION 37
Which type of communication in a FlexVPN implementation uses an NHRP shortcut?
A. spoke to hub
B. spoke to spoke
C. hub to spoke
D. hub to hub
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 38
Which two troubleshooting steps should be taken when Cisco AnyConnect cannot establish an IKEv2 connection, while
SSL works fine? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that the primary protocol on the client machine is set to IPsec.
B. Verify that AnyConnect is enabled on the correct interface.
C. Verify that the IKEv2 protocol is enabled on the group policy.
D. Verify that ASDM and AnyConnect are not using the same port.
E. Verify that SSL and IKEv2 certificates are not referencing the same trustpoint.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. The IKEv2 tunnel between Router1 and Router2 is failing during session establishment. Which
action will allow the session to establish correctly?lead4pass 300-209 exam question - q39

A. The address command on Router2 must be narrowed down to a /32 mask.
B. The local and remote keys on Router2 must be switched.
C. The pre-shared key must be altered to use only lowercase letters.
D. The local and remote keys on Router2 must be the same.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
Which three parameters are specified in the isakmp (IKEv1) policy? (Choose three.)
A. the hashing algorithm
B. the authentication method
C. the lifetime
D. the session key
E. the transform-set
F. the peer
Correct Answer: ABC

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 300-209 YouTube videos:

This is the latest update released by the Cisco CCNP Security Implementing Cisco Secure Mobility Solutions (SIMOS v1.0) 300-209 exam questions and answers, and we share 40 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills! You can download 300-209 pdf or watch the 300-209 YouTube video tutorial online! Get the full 300-209 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/300-209.html (Total questions:393 Q&A). Help you pass the exam quickly!

[PDF] Free Cisco 300-209 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cqN80_ksLXlLmH-XmP-JP8ejIScAfH8G

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1CMo2G21nPLf7ZmI-3_hBpr4GDKRQWrGx

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 300-209 dumps

We share more practical and effective exam dumps
(Cisco,Microsoft,Oracle,Citrix,Comptia…) The latest citrix CCP-M 1y0-371 exam dumps help you improve your skills

[2018 New Cisco Dumps] High Quality Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 Dumps Exam Materials Update Youtube (Q1-Q20)

2018 latest Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 dumps pdf training resources and study guides download free try from lead4pass. “Implementing Cisco Video Network Devices v1.0” is the name of Cisco CCNA Collaboration https://www.lead4pass.com/210-065.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Cisco exam. High quality Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 dumps vce youtube demo update free shared 210-065 CIVND – Cisco. 100% success and guarantee to pass Cisco 210-065 exam.

Google drive latest Cisco 210-065 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRODRqVmVBYWxuc0k

Google drive latest Cisco 210-060 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRSHJTTV9NMjQ0dmc

The best Cisco 300-115 dumps exam youtube free demo, latest Cisco 300-115 dumps pdf practice files. Download latest useful Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 dumps vce software online to have a free try.
210-065 dumps

High Quality Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (Q1-Q20)

QUESTION 1
210-065 dumps
210-065 dumps
210-065 dumps
210-065 dumps
The Cisco Telepresence Codec C90 is unable to call the Cisco IP Video Phone. Assuming that the calling search space has been configured correctly, which of the these can cause this issue?
A. The Cisco Telepresence Codec C90 can only be registered to a Cisco Telepresence Video Communication Server.
B. A multipoint control unit is required in order for the call to work.
C. The Cisco Telepresence Codec C90 can only be registered as a SIP endpoint to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. H.323 is not supported.
D. URI dialing has not been configured on Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. The Cisco Telepresence Codec C90 Profile 1 > CallSetupMode must be configured as a gateway since Cisco Unified Communications Manager does not have a gatekeeper functionality.
F. The Cisco Telepresence Codec C90 is not registered as a SIP endpoint on Cisco Unified Communications Manager. The Cisco Telepresence Codec C90 needs to be registered as both SIP and H.323.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
An engineer is connecting a VISCA cable. What is the purpose of this cable?
A. to connect camera to codec
B. to connect camera to monitor
C. to connect camera to touch panel
D. to connect camera to network
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An engineer encounters video quality issues with an endpoint. To capture ongoing call statistics from the CLI, which command should the engineer use?
A. xStatus Call Feature Display
B. xStatus OutgoingVideoChannel Netstat 1
C. xStatus Diagnostics
D. xCommand Diagnose
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
An engineer must ensure that a user can create content playlists for Digital Signs and Show and Share. Which Cisco Digital Media Suite component allows playlists to be created?
A. Cisco DMD
B. Cisco DMM
C. Cisco TMS
D. Cisco MXE
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which two tools can be used to extract traces from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server? 210-065 dumps (Choose two.)
A. RTMT
B. TraceRT
C. Wireshark
D. CLI
E. Syslog
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 6
A manager requires multiparty video meetings with presentation capability. Which endpoint meets the requirement assuming there is no centralized bridge?
A. Cisco SX20
B. Cisco DX650
C. Cisco 7800
D. Cisco Jabber
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
210-065 dumps
210-065 dumps
210-065 dumps
210-065 dumps
Refer to the Exhibits, in order to create a scheduled or ad-hoc multipoint conference, which two tolls can be used? (Choose two)
A. Exhibit A
B. Exhibit B
C. Exhibit C
D. Exhibit D
E. Exhibit E
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
An administrator is troubleshooting an endpoint whose SIP Registration Status shows “Failed: 403 Forbidden” and must obtain information about the cause of the failure. To which two menu locations must an engineer navigate? (Choose two.)
A. Endpoint > Log Files > messages.log
B. Endpoint > Diagnostics > Log Files > all.log
C. VCS > Maintenance > Diagnostics > Incident Reporting > View
D. VCS > Status > logs > Configuration Log
E. VCS > Status > logs > Event Log
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 9
Which type of lighting is recommended for Cisco TelePresence immersive solutions?
A. point
B. reflective
C. direct
D. indirect
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A Cisco EX60 is connected to the network, but users cannot make calls and the device is unregistered. The voice engineer configured the device on Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which two options are causes of this problem? (Choose two.)
A. SIP URI is not configured correctly.
B. H.323 parameters are not configured correctly.
C. IP address is in a different subnet.
D. No user is associated to a device.
E. SIP proxy is not configured correctly.
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 11
Which desktop endpoint support 802.3af PoE?
A. DX70
B. DX80
C. DX90
D. DX650
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
An engineer is backing up a VCS configuration. Which two methods can be used? (Choose two.)
A. FTP
B. SFTP
C. SSH
D. web administration
E. local
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 13
An engineer sees a video camera icon on the Cisco IP phone screen status line. Which meaning of this icon is true?
A. The Cisco VT camera is connected to the PC, and the PC is connected to the Cisco IP phone.
B. The Cisco IP phone has web access.
C. The Cisco IP phone is receiving a video call.
D. The Cisco IP phone is configured with video capabilities.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A company just acquired a Cisco MCU 5300 for multi videoconferencing. The networking engineer must create a conference. To which tab does the engineer go to create a conference? 210-065 dumps
A. Endpoints
B. Conferences
C. Network
D. Settings
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
In this tutorial the instruction `Go to Conferences > Move participants’ means click the Conferences link on the menu bar and then click the Move participants tab.

QUESTION 15
Which option is the Cisco recommended minimum viewing distance for a 52″ monitor installed in a video conferencing room?
A. 1.5 m
B. 3.0 m
C. 2.5 m
D. 2.0 m
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Which effect of the CLI set audio aec enable command on the immersive Cisco Telepresence system is true?
A. Echo cancellation is enabled.
B. Call economy quality feature is enabled.
C. Noise cancellation is enabled.
D. AEC audio codec is enabled.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
What is the process for resetting a Cisco VCS control appliance back to initial default configuration?
A. Push down and hold the reset button on the back of the VCS appliance for 10 seconds and power cycle the device.
B. Log onto the CLI console as root and initiate the defaults-reset command.
C. Log into the GUI interface as administrator, choose System Settings, select Restore, select Factory Reset.
D. Log onto the CLI console as root and initiate the factory-reset command.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which two Cisco TelePresence endpoints support hosting embedded multisite conferences? (Choose two.)
A. sx20
B. MX800
C. DX70
D. DX80
E. Jabber Video for Cisco TelePresence
Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:
For reference, the below endpoints support Multisite:
MX200/300 G2
MX700/800
SX20/80

QUESTION 19
Which option is the Cisco recommended layout if cascading is being used?
A. Enhanced Continuous Presence
B. Full Participant
C. Continuous Presence
D. Active Speaker
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
When an administrator schedules a conference, which three devices are part of the process? (Choose three.)
A. endpoint
B. Cisco Prime Collaboration Manager
C. Cisco TelePresence Management Suite
D. Cisco Communications Manager
E. MCU appliance
F. Cisco TelePresence Content Server
Correct Answer: BDF

Google drive latest Cisco 210-065 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRODRqVmVBYWxuc0k

Google drive latest Cisco 210-060 dumps pdf: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRSHJTTV9NMjQ0dmc

The best and most updated latest Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. Latest Cisco CCNA Collaboration https://www.lead4pass.com/210-065.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 210-065 exam test, and to get certified by Cisco CCNA Collaboration. 100% pass guarantee.

New Cisco CCNA Collaboration 210-065 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/gzVachAxjbc