[2018 New CompTIA Dumps] Best Useful CompTIA CASP CAS-002 Dumps Exam Materials And Youtube Free Shared

2018 new CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps exam training materials and study guides free download from lead4pass. Best useful CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps pdf files and vce youtube demo update free shared. “CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Exam” is the name of CompTIA CASP https://www.lead4pass.com/CAS-002.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Latest CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps exam questions and answers update free try, pass CompTIA CAS-002 exam test quickly and easily at the first time.

Latest CompTIA CAS-002 dumps pdf materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVE55cV9qOGhpbG8

Latest CompTIA CLO-001 dumps pdf materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRM1FyZGJiOUpoeVE
CAS-002 dumps
Ann, a software developer, wants to publish her newly developed software to an online store. Ann wants to ensure that the software will not be modified by a third party or end users before being installed on mobile devices. Which of the following should Ann implement to stop modified copies of her software from running on mobile devices?
A. Single sign-on
B. Identity propagation
C. Remote attestation
D. Secure code review
Correct Answer: C

A software project manager has been provided with a requirement from the customer to place limits on the types of transactions a given user can initiate without external interaction from another user with elevated privileges. This requirement is BEST described as an implementation of:
A. an administrative control
B. dual control
C. separation of duties
D. least privilege
E. collusion
Correct Answer: C

At 10:35 a.m. a malicious user was able to obtain a valid authentication token which allowed read/write access to the backend database of a financial company. At 10:45 a.m. the security administrator received multiple alerts from the company\’s statistical anomaly- based IDS about a company database administrator performing unusual transactions. At10:55 a.m. the security administrator resets the database administrator\’s password.
At 11:00 a.m. the security administrator is still receiving alerts from the IDS about unusual transactions from the same user. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the alerts?
A. The IDS logs are compromised.
B. The new password was compromised.
C. An input validation error has occurred.
D. A race condition has occurred.
Correct Answer: D

An attacker attempts to create a DoS event against the VoIP system of a company. The attacker uses a tool to flood the network with a large number of SIP INVITE traffic. CAS-002 dumps Which of the following would be LEAST likely to thwart such an attack?
A. Install IDS/IPS systems on the network
B. Force all SIP communication to be encrypted
C. Create separate VLANs for voice and data traffic
D. Implement QoS parameters on the switches
Correct Answer: D

A security policy states that all applications on the network must have a password length of eight characters. There are three legacy applications on the network that cannot meet this policy. One system will be upgraded in six months, and two are not expected to be upgraded or removed from the network. Which of the following processes should be followed?
A. Establish a risk matrix
B. Inherit the risk for six months
C. Provide a business justification to avoid the risk
D. Provide a business justification for a risk exception
Correct Answer: D

An IT administrator wants to restrict DNS zone transfers between two geographically dispersed, external company DNS name servers, and has decided to use TSIG. Which of the following are critical when using TSIG? (Select TWO).
A. Periodic key changes once the initial keys are established between the DNS name servers.
B. Secure exchange of the key values between the two DNS name servers.
C. A secure NTP source used by both DNS name servers to avoid message rejection.
D. DNS configuration files on both DNS name servers must be identically encrypted.
E. AES encryption with a SHA1 hash must be used to encrypt the configuration files on both DNS name servers.
Correct Answer: BC

A medical device manufacturer has decided to work with another international organization to develop the software for a new robotic surgical platform to be introduced into hospitals within the next 12 months. In order to ensure a competitor does not become aware, management at the medical device manufacturer has decided to keep it secret until formal contracts are signed. Which of the following documents is MOST likely to contain a description of the initial terms and arrangement and is not legally enforceable?
Correct Answer: E

An administrator believes that the web servers are being flooded with excessive traffic from time to time. The administrator suspects that these traffic floods correspond to when a competitor makes major announcements. Which of the following should the administrator do to prove this theory?
A. Implement data analytics to try and correlate the occurrence times.
B. Implement a honey pot to capture traffic during the next attack.
C. Configure the servers for high availability to handle the additional bandwidth.
D. Log all traffic coming from the competitor\’s public IP addresses.
Correct Answer: A

A senior network security engineer has been tasked to decrease the attack surface of the corporate network. Which of the following actions would protect the external network interfaces from external attackers performing network scanning?
A. Remove contact details from the domain name registrar to prevent social engineering attacks.
B. Test external interfaces to see how they function when they process fragmented IP packets.
C. Enable a honeynet to capture and facilitate future analysis of malicious attack vectors.
D. Filter all internal ICMP message traffic, forcing attackers to use full-blown TCP port scans against external networkinterfaces.
Correct Answer: B

Joe, a hacker, has discovered he can specifically craft a webpage that when viewed in a browser crashes the browser and then allows him to gain remote code execution in the context of the victim\’s privilege level. CAS-002 dumps The browser crashes due to an exception error when a heap memory that is unused is accessed. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue?
A. Integer overflow
B. Click-jacking
C. Race condition
D. SQL injection
E. Use after free
F. Input validation
Correct Answer: E

Company A needs to export sensitive data from its financial system to company B\’s database, using company B\’s API in an automated manner. Company A\’s policy prohibits the use of any intermediary external systems to transfer or store its sensitive data, therefore the transfer must occur directly between company A\’s financial system and company B\’s destination server using the supplied API. Additionally, company A\’s legacy financial software does not support encryption, while company B\’s API supports encryption. Which of the following will provide end-to-end encryption for the data transfer while adhering to these requirements?
A. Company A must install an SSL tunneling software on the financial system.
B. Company A\’s security administrator should use an HTTPS capable browser to transfer the data.
C. Company A should use a dedicated MPLS circuit to transfer the sensitive data to company B.
D. Company A and B must create a site-to-site IPSec VPN on their respective firewalls.
Correct Answer: A

The security administrator has just installed an active\passive cluster of two firewalls for enterprise perimeter defense of the corporate network. Stateful firewall inspection is being used in the firewall implementation. There have been numerous reports of dropped connections with external clients.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this problem?
A. TCP sessions are traversing one firewall and return traffic is being sent through the secondary firewall and sessions are being dropped.
B. TCP and UDP sessions are being balanced across both firewalls and connections are being dropped because the session IDs are not recognized by the secondary firewall.
C. Prioritize UDP traffic and associated stateful UDP session information is traversing the passive firewall causing the connections to be dropped.
D. The firewall administrator connected a dedicated communication cable between the firewalls in order to share a single state table across the cluster causing the sessions to be dropped.
Correct Answer: A

A security analyst has been asked to develop a quantitative risk analysis and risk assessment for the company\’s online shopping application. Based on heuristic information from the Security Operations Center (SOC), a Denial of Service Attack (DoS) has been successfully executed 5 times a year. The Business Operations department has determined the loss associated to each attack is $40,000. After implementing application caching, the number of DoS attacks was reduced to one time a year. The cost of the countermeasures was $100,000. Which of the following is the monetary value earned during the first year of operation?
A. $60,000
B. $100,000
C. $140,000
D. $200,000
Correct Answer: A

A bank now has a major initiative to virtualize as many servers as possible, due to power and rack space capacity at both data centers. The bank has prioritized by virtualizing older servers first as the hardware is nearing end-of-life.
The two initial migrations include:
Windows 2000 hosts: domain controllers and front-facing web servers RHEL3 hosts: front-facing web servers
Which of the following should the security consultant recommend based on best practices?
A. One data center should host virtualized web servers and the second data center should host the virtualized domain controllers.
B. One virtual environment should be present at each data center, each housing a combination of the converted Windows 2000 and RHEL3 virtual machines.
C. Each data center should contain one virtual environment for the web servers and another virtual environment for the domain controllers.
D. Each data center should contain one virtual environment housing converted Windows 2000 virtual machines and converted RHEL3 virtual machines.
Correct Answer: C

A large bank deployed a DLP solution to detect and block customer and credit card data from leaving the organization via email. A disgruntled employee was able to successfully exfiltrate data through the corporate email gateway by embedding a word processing document containing sensitive data as an object in a CAD file. CAS-002 dumps Which of the following BEST explains why it was not detected and blocked by the DLP solution? (Select TWO).
A. The product does not understand how to decode embedded objects.
B. The embedding of objects in other documents enables document encryption by default.
C. The process of embedding an object obfuscates the data.
D. The mail client used to send the email is not compatible with the DLP product.
E. The DLP product cannot scan multiple email attachments at the same time.
Correct Answer: AC

A company is in the process of outsourcing its customer relationship management system to a cloud provider. It will host the entire organization\’s customer database. The database will be accessed by both the company\’s users and its customers. The procurement department has asked what security activities must be performed for the deal to proceed.
Which of the following are the MOST appropriate security activities to be performed as part of due diligence? (Select TWO).
A. Physical penetration test of the datacenter to ensure there are appropriate controls.
B. Penetration testing of the solution to ensure that the customer data is well protected.
C. Security clauses are implemented into the contract such as the right to audit.
D. Review of the organizations security policies, procedures and relevant hosting certifications.
E. Code review of the solution to ensure that there are no back doors located in the software.
Correct Answer: CD

The IT director has charged the company helpdesk with sanitizing fixed and removable media. The helpdesk manager has written a new procedure to be followed by the helpdesk staff. This procedure includes the current standard to be used for data sanitization, as well as the location of physical degaussing tools. In which of the following cases should the helpdesk staff use the new procedure? (Select THREE).
A. During asset disposal
B. While reviewing the risk assessment
C. While deploying new assets
D. Before asset repurposing
E. After the media has been disposed of
F. During the data classification process
G. When installing new printers
H. When media fails or is unusable
Correct Answer: ADH

An administrator\’s company has recently had to reduce the number of Tier 3 help desk technicians available to support enterprise service requests. As a result, configuration standards have declined as administrators develop scripts to troubleshoot and fix customer issues. The administrator has observed that several default configurations have not been fixed through applied group policy or configured in the baseline. Which of the following are controls the administrator should recommend to the organization\’s security manager to prevent an authorized user from conducting internal reconnaissance on the organization\’s network? (Select THREE).
A. Network file system
B. Disable command execution
C. Port security
E. Search engine reconnaissance
G. BIOS security
I. IdM
Correct Answer: BGI

The helpdesk manager wants to find a solution that will enable the helpdesk staff to better serve company employees who call with computer-related problems. The helpdesk staff is currently unable to perform effective troubleshooting and relies on callers to describe their technology problems. Given that the helpdesk staff is located within the company headquarters and 90% of the callers are telecommuters, which of the following tools should the helpdesk manager use to make the staff more effective at troubleshooting while at the same time reducing company costs? (Select TWO).
A. Web cameras
B. Email
C. Instant messaging
E. Desktop sharing
F. Presence
Correct Answer: CE

An organization is preparing to upgrade its firewall and NIPS infrastructure and has narrowed the vendor choices down to two platforms. The integrator chosen to assist the organization with the deployment has many clients running a mixture of the possible combinations of environments. Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive method for evaluating the two platforms?
A. Benchmark each possible solution with the integrators existing client deployments.
B. Develop testing criteria and evaluate each environment in-house.
C. Run virtual test scenarios to validate the potential solutions.
D. Use results from each vendor\’s test labs to determine adherence to project requirements.
Correct Answer: B

Newest helpful CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps exam practice materials in PDF format free download from lead4pass. High quality CompTIA CASP https://www.lead4pass.com/CAS-002.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing CAS-002 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA CASP, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free, 100% pass guarantee.

The best CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps vce youtube: https://youtu.be/UHKlO1Y4xjY