emc des-1721 exam dumps

[2020.6] Latest EMC DES-1721 exam dumps and online practice questions

How do I get the latest EMC DES-1721 exam tips?
MeetExams updates EMC Free Exam Dumps Blog throughout the year! “Specialist – Implementation Engineer-SC Series Exam” DES-1721 exam.
You can find the free DES-1721 pdf, DES-1721 practice question online test, and our recommended https://www.lead4pass.com/des-1721.html brand site in MeetExams! Easy access to DES-1721 exam dumps!

MeetExams DES-1721 exam catalog

MeetExams EMC DES-1721 video tutorial

Latest EMC DES-1721 exam pdf free download

[PDF Q1-Q13] Free EMC DES-1721 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lLm35vNc-5rYpmYqMC9n5fi3bJArnQB9/

Specialist Implementation Engineer SC Series Exam: https://education.dellemc.com/content/dam/dell-emc/documents/en-us/DES-1721_Specialist-Implementation_Engineer_SC_Series_Exam.pdf

Latest Updates EMC DES-1721 Exam Practice Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1

A customer is concerned they are over-utilizing their 7K drives. Where can information about the real-time I/O usage of
individual drives are viewed?
A. Hardware > Disks > [disk folder] > [disk number]
B. Charting > Disks > [disk folder] IO Charts
C. Charting > Disks > [disk folder] > [disk number]
D. Hardware > Disks > [disk folder]

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2

You are implementing a front-end connection in Legacy Port Mode on an SC4020 16 Gb FC array with two FC switches.
Can full redundancy be achieved and if so, how many ports per switch can be used by the SC Series array?
A. No; full redundancy cannot be achieved
B. Yes; two ports on each of the FC switches
C. Yes; four ports on each of the FC switches
D. Yes; eight ports on each of the FC switches

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3

An alert for a failed disk is visible under the alerts tab. Where would someone navigate to, in Unisphere Central for SC
Series to identify the failed drive and have a graphical representation showing wherein the enclosure the failed drive is
located?
A. System menu, Hardware submenu, Disks
B. Hardware tab, then Enclosure in the navigation tree
C. Storage menu, Disks
D. Storage tab, then Disks in the navigation tree

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4

DRAG DROP
What is the order of steps that the Storage Center will follow when it senses that the UPS has lost input power?
Select and Place:

meetexams des-1721 q4

Correct Answer:

meetexams des-1721 q4-1

QUESTION 5

Which feature is included on SC9000 storage arrays?
A. SED/FIPS Secure Data
B. Data Reduction
C. Data Progression
D. Asynchronous Replication

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.dell.com/en-us/work/shop/povw/storage-sc9000

QUESTION 6

For what is Application Protection Manager used?
A. SQL databases
B. Hyper-V machine resources
C. VMware virtual machines
D. Oracle databases

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_dataSheets_Documents/en/Dell_Storage_SC_Series_Management_Suite.pdf

QUESTION 7

When connecting directly to an SC7020 storage array using Dell Storage Manager Client, which host/IP address is
entered into the login screen?
A. Data Collector IP address of the Storage Center
B. Management IP address of the Storage Center
C. Bottom Storage Controller Management IP address
D. Top Storage Controller Management IP address

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R2/enus/GUID-931D776E-64AC-4826-A20C-8988C94F2A9C.html

QUESTION 8

Which SC Series array feature allows all front-end ports to act as active data paths?
A. Dual Fabric
B. ALUA
C. Virtual Port Mode
D. Legacy Port Mode

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3/enus/GUID-2D6A2482-F78D-4598-ADA3-D9E49ED3ED7F.html

QUESTION 9

What can be done in order to facilitate the WWN Zoning and port identification in Brocade switches?
A. Create Zones using WWPNs
B. Create Aliases for port numbers
C. Create Aliases for the WWPMs
D. Create Zones using port numbers

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10

A company is using an SC7020 array and the storage administrator wants to expand the available capacity by adding
48, 3.5″ disk drives. Which expansion enclosures can be used to meet the demand?
A. 2x SC220 drive bays
B. 2x SC420 drive bays
C. 4x SC200 drive bays
D. 4x SC400 drive bays

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11

When planning the necessary Bandwidth for Remote Instant Replay what needs to be considered?
A. Mismatched MTU
B. FC Zoning between sites
C. Volume QoS
D. Snapshot frequency

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.sanstorageworks.com/datasheets/Compellent/Compellent-RIR-DS.pdf

QUESTION 12

An administrator wants to configure an SC Series array to use Virtual Port Mode. What is a requirement to accomplish
this task?
A. I/O Controller cards must use a single-ID firmware version
B. Activation license must be installed
C. NPIV must be disabled on Fibre Channel switches
D. Fibre Channel switches must use an arbitrated loop topology

Correct Answer: D

Reference https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/lt/en/ltbsdt1/dell-compellent-sc4020/sc4020om-v8/requirements-forvirtual-port-mode?guid=guid-90fdb7bf-141b-4218-b3e5-2acb34acf90dandlang=en-us

Share lead4Pass EMC DES-1721 Discount codes for free 2020

lead4pass coupon 2020

Lead4Pass Reviews

Lead4Pass has about 10 years of exam experience! Helped many friends pass the EMC exam! Lead4pass Year-round Update Exam guarantees up-to-date and effective! Highest pass rate! The highest price/performance ratio!
Guaranteed first attempt to pass the exam!

why lead4pass

EMC DES-1721 Exam Tips Summary:

EMC DES-1721 is already the ultimate help here, we share the latest exam pdf, the latest online exercise questions! And the brand website recommends “Lead4Pass”.

Latest update Lead4pass DES-1721 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/des-1721.html (147 Q&As)

[Q1-Q12 PDF] Free EMC DES-1721 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1lLm35vNc-5rYpmYqMC9n5fi3bJArnQB9/