Articles Tagged with 220-802 practice questions

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 Dumps, real and effective 220-802 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers, easy access to 220-802 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-802 PDF online Download, Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-802 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-802.html (Total Questions: 993 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xn4QLhN79jKiDm0EP9X2gCstzuQcDrMt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

A+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/a

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-802 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
An IR printer stops working for half of an office while the other half is able to print. Which of the following should be
checked FIRST?
A. Proper lighting
B. Paper levels
C. Physical obstructions
D. Printer share name
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user
can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the
computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. NETSTAT
C. PING
D. IPCONFIG
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A small business owner is looking to assign users to a Windows group level. They have the following requirements for
these users, and stress that they should receive no more privileges than necessary:
The users should not be able to change passwords for higher level accounts.
The users need the ability to install software.
The users cannot create new accounts for others.
Which of the following group levels will BEST meet these needs?
A. Remote Desktop Users
B. Power Users
C. Standard Users
D. Administrators
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
In iOS, which of the following settings would need to be configured for ActiveSync?
A. Mail, Contacts, and Calendars
B. Music and Videos
C. Phone and Messages
D. Notifications and Location Services
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Mike, a technician, is getting ready to upgrade the graphics card in a customer\\’s computer with a performance PCIe
graphics card. The customer has verified that she has a 16x PCIe slot on her motherboard. Which of the following may
also need to be upgraded?
A. RAM
B. Motherboard
C. Power supply
D. Processor
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 6
A technician needs to use a command line tool to determine the network name and the IP address of a resource. Which
of the following command line tools will provide an IP address when given a name?
A. verify
B. Tracert
C. Ipconfig
D. Nslookup
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 7
A technician installs a new graphics card that supports high resolutions. The technician sets the resolution to the highest
setting and then the monitor displays no video. The technician hits the enter key to exit and nothing happens. After a
reboot, no video appears after the operating system loads. Which of the following would the technician perform NEXT?
A. Reseat the graphics card in a different slot
B. Update the graphics card driver
C. Reinstall the operating system
D. Change the resolution in Safe Mode
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA
device:
HARD DRIVE. MASTER OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?
A. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Master
B. HDD. Cable Select; Optical Drive. Cable Select
C. HDD. Slave; Optical Drive. Slave
D. HDD. Master; Optical Drive. Master
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?
A. Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B. Laptop has less field functionality.
C. Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D. Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 10
A technician is taking apart a laptop in order to replace an internal part. During this process, which of the following
represents a best practice?
A. Only perform the work on a plastic counter top
B. Never use a power tool to remove screws from the case
C. Label the screws according to where they came from
D. When working on the bottom of a laptop, always leave the screen open
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 11
Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?
A. NBTSTAT
B. NET USE
C. NETMAP
D. NETSTAT
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
A night shift employee constantly fails to logoff at the end of their shift. The employee on the next shift regularly does not
bother to log in because they are not prompted to do so. Which of the following actions would be BEST for the
technician to do to correct this issue?
A. Write up each employee every time the login and logoff policy is ignored.
B. Have each employee report to their supervisor at the end of their shift.
C. Set the computer to restart after each employee\\’s shift.
D. Educate employees to log off within an hour of their shift.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 13
A technician needs to create a new folder from the command line on the root of the C. drive. Which of the following is
the correct command to use?
A. CD
B. MD
C. PUSHD
D. RD
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 14
A user reports that the laptop\\’s screen flickers and then goes black. When connecting to an external monitor the
operating system desktop is displayed. Which of the following is the cause of the problem?
A. Monitor function key
B. Resolution is set too low
C. Inverter board
D. Display adapter drivers
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 15
Which of the following actions can Power Users perform?
A. Create local users accounts
B. Backup the operating system and system files
C. Install computer applications that require administrative privileges
D. Modify any local user account
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 16
A technician is setting up a wired SOHO network for a client. The client would like to ensure that unauthorized PCs are
not easily able to communicate on the network. Which of the following can the technician do?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Encrypt passwords
C. Disable SSID
D. Disable DHCP
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
When setting up a new wireless router, which of the following actions should the technician take FIRST in order to
secure the network? (Select TWO).
A. Disable unused ports
B. Change the SSID
C. Position the antennas to prevent outside access
D. Enable MAC filtering
E. Change the default user name
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 18
Which of the following allows a user to enable XP mode?
A. Windows Vista Home Premium
B. Windows 7 Professional
C. Windows 7 Home Premium
D. Windows Vista Ultimate
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 19
A technician encounters a PC where they can hear the power supply fan running, but the system is not booting up and
there is no display. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes? (Select TWO).
A. Bad PCI card
B. Bad Motherboard
C. Bad RAM
D. Bad boot.ini file
E. Bad Power Supply
Correct Answer: BE


QUESTION 20
A user has a work laptop configured with a static IP. The user wants to be able to take the laptop home and connect it to
their router which uses DHCP. However, the user does not want to manually change their settings every day. Which of
the following is the BEST step the user could take to make this possible?
A. Setup a VPN on the laptop to store the work IP settings.
B. Use the Ethernet port at work and only use Wi-Fi while at home.
C. Install an additional NIC in the laptop to access the home network.
D. Place the static IP in the alternative field while using DHCP.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 21
A small business owner is concerned about any non-business owned devices being connected to their network. Which
of the following actions would be the MOST secure way to ensure that only business owned devices can connect?
A. Enable MAC filtering on the router
B. Remove all extra patch cables from open ports
C. Secure the router and switches in a locked room
D. Disable the DHCP service on the router
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A technician needs to change the minimum password length to 8 characters to make it more secure. Which of the
following system settings should the technician configure?
A. Windows Firewall
B. Windows Security Center
C. Local Security Policy
D. System Configuration
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 23
A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?
A. Enable MAC filtering
B. Change broadcast channel
C. Enable wireless encryption
D. Disable SSID broadcasting
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 24
An employee receives a phone call inquiring about company information. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Phishing
B. Social engineering
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Rootkits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 25
A user, Ann, reports that she suspects her workstation has malware. Joe, the technician, confirms malware exists and
starts the process of removing the malware. Which of the following is the FIRST step he should take in removing the
malware?
A. Disable antivirus
B. Disable system restore
C. Enable hard drive encryption
D. Format the hard drive
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 26
A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops.
Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?
A. Wireless locator
B. Corona wire
C. Toner probe
D. Loopback plugs
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 27
A printer has been repurposed to another part of the building. When configured to work with the new department, it
intermittently prints and at times prints unrequested jobs. The cable tester reveals the Ethernet cable is properly
configured. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of this issue?
A. Incorrect driver
B. IP conflict
C. Slow transfer speeds
D. Limited connectivity
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 28
Which of the following allows a Windows 7 remote user to edit a file offline then automatically update the changes when
back in the office?
A. Windows Defender
B. Sync Center
C. Windows Aero
D. HomeGroup
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 29
An administrator wishes to prevent users from accessing unattended computers in other departments. Which of the
following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Use a roaming profile using domain credentials.
B. Implement event monitoring of user logins on every PC.
C. Enforce a password-protected screensaver after five minutes of inactivity.
D. Use a common login and password for multiple users based upon department.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 30
Ann reports that upon booting up her workstation the screen says that no boot device is found. She also reports that she
hears a faint clicking noise from the workstation. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?
A. The hard drive has failed.
B. The CMOS battery needs to be replaced.
C. The CPU fan has failed.
D. The sound card is incorrectly cabled.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 31
Which of the following allows a user to pinch zoom on an Android device?
A. Accelerometer
B. Micro USB port
C. Multi-touch D. A trackball
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 32
Ann, a small business owner, would like to implement wireless networking for her business but wants to be sure the
wireless is ONLY accessible from within her business\\’ premises.
Which of the following would BEST accomplish this?
A. Disabling SSID broadcast to ensure that only employees know the SSID
B. Using unidirectional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
C. Assigning DHCP addresses that expire after a shorter period of time
D. Using omni-directional antennas and reducing radio power levels appropriately
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 33
A user has reported a file permissions issue to the network administrator. The administrator tries to recreate the problem
on their computer but has no trouble accessing the file. Which of the following BEST describes what is occurring?
A. The user did not taken ownership of the file from the server.
B. The user is logged in using the wrong local profile.
C. The user is not in the appropriate group to have access to the file.
D. The user has been granted “read only” access to the file.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 34
A technician has developed training material to ensure employees physically secure company laptops from being stolen.
Which of the following is a preventative directive that MUST be included in the training material?
A. RFID tags must be attached to all laptops and receivers to all doors to alert when a laptop leaves the designated
area.
B. Biometrics devices must be installed on all laptops.
C. All computers must be equipped with privacy filters.
D. Employees must remember to lock their office doors when leaving even for a short period of time.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 35
Which of the following describes when a child folder has the same permissions as its parent folder?
A. Single sign-on
B. Propagation
C. Administrative share
D. Inheritance
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 36
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?
A. Grayware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Malware
D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 37
A SOHO location is being remodeled and the users are concerned about unauthorized traffic on their network during the
remodel. The WLAN needs to be able to allow various types of devices to securely connect 24 hours a day while
requiring the least amount of overhead to manage. Which of the following security implementations would MOST likely
be implemented?
A. Setting encryption
B. Resetting all user-names and passwords
C. Assign static IP addresses
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 38
Ann, the network administrator, is notified that the server is responding very slowly. Upon entering the server room, she
notices one of the drives in a RAID1 array has failed. Which of the following would BEST restore full functionality of the
server while preserving redundancy?
A. Use Disk Management to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
B. Use the RAID configuration tool to remove the RAID array and use the drive standalone.
C. Remove the failed drive in device manager and continue operating.
D. Replace the drive with a new drive and repair the RAID.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 39
A user has a nonfunctional computer that has two hard drives. The user needs to retrieve information from one of the
drives. Which of the following would be used?
A. Reformat bad hard drives
B. External enclosure
C. Reformat all hard drives
D. CHKDSK along with DEFRAG utility
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 40
Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?
A. Windows 7 Professional x86
B. Windows 7 Home Premium x64
C. Windows XP Professional
D. Windows Vista Home Premium x86
Correct Answer: B

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-802 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-802 Dumps :https://www.lead4pass.com/220-802.html (Total Questions:993 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-802 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xn4QLhN79jKiDm0EP9X2gCstzuQcDrMt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-802 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/best-useful-comptia-casp-cas-002-dumps/