Articles Tagged with 220-901 practice test

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 Dumps, real and effective 220-901 exam questions and Answers

Online Practice test CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam questions, 100% real and effective exam questions answers,easy access to 220-901 dumps enhance your skills and experience, 220-901 PDF online Download,Meetexams updates valid exam dumps throughout the year for full 220-901 exam dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html (Total Questions: 613 Q&A)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d11raaCgRgboYM59gX5EzoN7dfou-Rj4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Objectives – CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/docs/default-source/exam-objectives/comptia-a-220-901-exam-objectives.pdf

Latest effective CompTIA A+ 220-901 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which of the following BEST explains how the data rate is doubled in DDR RAM?
A. CPU clock speed is doubled
B. Uses 64-bit instead of 32-bit architecture
C. Memory clock speed is doubled
D. Data transfer on both clock edges
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
A technician needs to order cable that meets 10GBaseT and fire safety requirements for an installation between a drop
ceiling and a standard ceiling.
Which of the following should the technician order to ensure compliance with the requirements?
A. PVC Cat 5
B. plenum Cat 5e
C. Plenum Cat 6a
D. PVC Cat 7
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A technician is notified of an inkjet printer not printing properly. The user\\’s computer has the printer software loaded
and is not displaying any errors. A test print was performed, with one of the colors not printing properly. Which of the
following would the technician typically perform FIRST to resolve the issue?
A. Replace cartridges
B. Run a cleaning page
C. Clean heads
D. Clean fuser assembly
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
A user reports an ability to print to a newly installed printer. The assigned technician discovers the user is attempting
To print that has been removed from the network. The technician attempts to delete the old printer but cannot. The
technician discovers jobs in the queue but cannot clear the queue. Which of the following is NEXT step the technician
should take?
A. Restart the print spooler service.
B. Check IP on the printer.
C. Perform a hard reset on the printer.
D. Change the user\\’s printer permissions.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
To configure two drives for MAXIMUM performance, which of the following RAID types should be used?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
A customer wants to be able to archive a large 15 to 20 GB project to optical media using a single disk. Which of the
following should a technician recommend?
A. Blu-Ray writer
B. DVD-RW drive
C. Dual Layer DVD burner
D. CD-ROM burner
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 7
Which of the following connectors can be used for video, audio, and storage devices?
A. DVI
B. DisplayPort
C. HDMI D. Thunderbolt
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 8
A user, Joe, is watching a training education video and notices dark pin-sized dots in the same location on his laptop
LCD screen. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A. Distorted image
B. Dead pixels
C. Pixelation
D. Incorrect color palette
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 9
The device that allows two different networks to communicate with one another is:
A. a repeater.
B. a hub.
C. a router.
D. an access point.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
Which of the following provides two-factor authentication?
A. Username+ password
B. Smart card +PIN
C. Fingerprint+ retina scan
D. key fob + ID card
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 11
Joe, a user, wants to modify the fan speed settings on his PC. Which of the following locations allows the fan speed
settings to be changed?
A. BIOS
B. Device Manager
C. Motherboard Jumpers
D. Computer Management
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 12
Which of the following encryption types is send with WPA2?
A. TKIP
B. SSH
C. AES
D. SSL
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 13
A customer is reporting that after removing a laptop from the docking station and bringing it home, the cursor
occasionally jumps around the screen while the customer is typing. Which of the following should the technician do to
mitigate this issue?
A. Disable the touch pad on the laptop
B. Install new keyboard drivers for the laptop
C. Install new drivers for the docking station
D. Disable the keyboard on the laptop
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 14
Which of the following expansion slots is MOST commonly used for high-end video cards?
A. PCI
B. PCIe
C. CNR
D. AGP
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 15
Joe\\’s company just moved into a new building, and the company\\’s management is very concerned about proper
equipment grounding. Which of the following risks are they attempting to mitigate by grounding equipment?
A. Security breaches
B. Electrical shock
C. Chemical burns
D. Equipment theft
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 16
Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 17
A network technician has been tasked with deploying new VoIP phones on a network. When the technician plugs the
Ethernet cable for the phone into the wall port, the phone fails to turn on. When the technician plugs the Ethernet cable
directly into the computer, the computer is able to access the network. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause
of this issue?
A. The network switch does not support PoE
B. The technician is connecting the phone to the wrong type of port
C. The firewall on the network is blocking access to the DHCP server
D. The Ethernet cable is the wrong type
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 18
USB 2.0 and which of the following ports share the same connector?
A. Micro USB 2.0
B. Mini USB 2.0
C. Micro USB 3.0
D. USB 3.0
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 19
A user is requesting a cable to charge and transfer data for an Apple mobile device. Which of the following connection
types would satisfy the user\\’s requirements?
A. MicroUSB
B. Molex
C. MiniUSB
D. Lightning
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 20
A technician is setting up a PC to host server in a SOHO. The technician uses a second router for this PC but finds the
web server is not accessible from the internet. The technician verifies the web server itself is properly configured. Which
of the following could be enabled on the router allow all traffic to reach the web server?
A. IPv6
B. UPnP
C. DMZ
D. WPA2
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 21
A computer technician wants to boot up a computer using a USB flash drive. After inserting the USB drive and powering
on the computer, it does not boot to the flash drive and instead boots to the OS on the hard drive. Which of the following
is MOST likely the cause?
A. The boot order in the BIOS is incorrect
B. The hard drive is not formatted
C. There is a disc in the optical drive
D. There is insufficient memory
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 22
A technician is tasked with connecting a digital to a computer that requires a 4GB connection speed. Which of the
following types of connection cables is sufficient for this requirement?
A. DVI-D
B. Thunderbolt
C. DVI
D. HDMI
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 23
A technician installs a new video card in a desktop with onboard video. The technician boots the unit but sees no
display. The monitor power light is on and the OS seems to be loading. Which of the following is the MOST likely
cause?
A. The display is defective.
B. The video card needs to be flashed.
C. The internal adapter has not been disabled.
D. The new video card is defective.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 24
A technician receives a call that a client\\’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building\\’s back-up generators.
When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes.
Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system\\’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the
MOST likely issue?
A. The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B. The PC\\’s RAM was affected by ESD.
C. The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D. The hard drive was erased due to the power test.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 25
A technician is notified that a laptop is not booting. It is discovered that there are no system lights, sounds, or display
when the power button is pressed. Which of the following should the technician attempt FIRST in the troubleshooting
process?
A. Connect an external monitor into the laptop to determine if the LCD has failed.
B. Boot the system from either a boot CD or other removable media type.
C. Disconnect the AC and battery power and hold the power button for several seconds.
D. Remove any hard drives or optical drives, RAM, and any wireless cards or USB devices from the laptop.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 26
User has been terminated but is allowed to create a backup of personal files. The user has 5 2GB of data to save, the
company has agreed to give the user a disk to store information. Which of the following should be issued to hold all of
the information with the MAXIMUM amount of utilized Space?
A. DVD-RW
B. BD-R DL
C. DVD-R DL
D. BD-R
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 27
A technician has been asked to install a printer on a Windows XP machine. Through which of the following Control
Panel utilities will the technician install the printer?
A. Printers and Devices
B. Devices and Printers
C. Printers and Faxes
D. Devices
Correct Answer: C
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/In_Windows_XP_how_do_you_open_the_Printers_and_Faxes_ win dow


QUESTION 28
A technician wants to simplify users\\’ wireless configuration in a new remote office. Which of the following must be
configured on the access point to allow wireless clients to automatically negotiate secure authentication with the SOHO
access point?
A. Enable QoS
B. Enable SSID Broadcast
C. Enable WPS
D. Enable MAC filtering
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 29
A network printer is online and ready. The accounting group is unable to print to this network printer, but other
departments can. Which of the following would the technician use to resolve the problem?
A. Replace the printer\\’s network cable
B. Modify the security setting of the print spooler
C. Restart the TCP/IP print spooler service
D. Use the manufacturer\\’s maintenance kit
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 30
Ann is cleaning the printer pickup rollers and spills the cleaning fluid on her leg. In which of the following would she find
the proper way to cleanup the spill?
A. Inventory spreadsheet
B. MSDS
C. Project management plan
D. EULA
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 31
A technician looks at an ARP table in an attempt to resolve a connectivity issue. After table of the switch is a cleared, a
different MAC in the output, Which of the following does this indicate?
A. ARP flooding
B. VLAN mismatch
C. Duplicate IP address
D. Faulty NIC
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 32
Jot, a user, has installed a new monitor on an existing system. Jot calls a support technician and reports that everything
on the new display is fuzzy. Which of the following describes what needs to be changed to correct this issue?
A. The display resolution needs to match the native resolution.
B. The old graphics card does not support the new monitor.
C. The new monitor cable needs to have aluminum cores installed.
D. The new monitor requires updated drivers to be installed.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 33
A user has requested to have an extra 4GB of memory installed on a laptop. During the Installation process, which of
the following parts of the laptop will the technician need to remove?
A. CD-ROM drive
B. CMOS battery
C. Access panel
D. Hard drive
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 34
Which of the following is the maximum throughput of a USB 3.0 connection?
A. 800 Mbps
B. 3 Gbps
C. 4.8 Gbps
D. 10 Gbps
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 35
Ann, a user, brings her laptop in and reports that it is no longer charging. Additionally, the laptop can no longer stay
powered on even when plugged in. Which of the following hardware components is MOST likely in need of
replacement?
A. Hard drive
B. Memory modules
C. System fan
D. Wireless card
E. System board
Correct Answer: E


QUESTION 36
Which of the following should a technician do NEXT after reporting an incident?
A. Delete the content
B. Confiscate the PC
C. Go back to work
D. Document the incident
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 37
A user, Ann, reports that her company laptop cannot pick up a wireless connection in certain areas of a building.
However, users working on their laptops in the common areas have Internet connectivity. Which of the following is the
MOST likely cause?
A. Weak RF signals
B. Out of date Ethernet driver
C. Enabled MAC filtering
D. Duplicate IP addresses
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 38
Which of the following would be used to connect two remote sites?
A. Switch
B. Access point
C. Router
D. Hub
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 39
RAID 5 requires a minimum of how many hard drives?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 40
A user needs access to a shared mailbox inside the mobile mail application through the company\\’s cloud-based email
service. Which of the following protocols is required to make this possible?
A. IMAP
B. S/MIME
C. SMTP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 YouTube videos:

Meetexams updates the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year (cisco,microsoft,oracle,CompTIA,comptia,VMware …) ! Share 40 valid CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam dumps for free to get the full 220-901 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html (Total Questions:613 Q&As)

[PDF] Free CompTIA A+ 220-901 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d11raaCgRgboYM59gX5EzoN7dfou-Rj4

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass 220-901 coupon

related: https://www.meetexams.com/cisco-400-201-dumps-exam-materials/

[2017 New CompTIA Dumps] The Best CompTIA 220-901 Dumps PDF Training Materials And VCE Youtube

High quality CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps exam questions and answers free download from lead4pass. Prepare for CompTIA 220-901 exam test with latest CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps pdf files and dumps vce youtube demo. “CompTIA A+ Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA A+ https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Get the best CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps pdf practice materials and study guides update free try from lead4pass, pass CompTIA 220-901 exam test easily.

The best CompTIA 220-901 dumps pdf training materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRVGVJcl9yNUZiWDA

The best CompTIA 220-902 dumps pdf training materials free download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VROWdYZWlIRGdZbVU

Vendor: CompTIA
Certifications: A+
Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Certification Exam
Exam Code: 220-901
Total Questions: 296 Q&As
220-901 dumps
QUESTION 1
A user notices the printer that is used for printing global shipper’s labels is missing columns in the printed labels. The special label stock is new and appears to be fine. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST when troubleshooting this problem?
A. Remove any stuck labels from the paper path
B. Clean the pickup rollers and check them for wear
C. Clean the print head with approved materials
D. Replace and realign the print head
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
A technician is tasked with upgrading the hard drives of a high-end workstation to SSD. The drives must be configured in a RAID array, but the RAID card does not support SSD. Which of the following would the technician verify in order to use the new drives?
A. Controller firmware
B. Power requirements
C. File system type
D. System BIOS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is required during the installation of a digitizer?
A. Must be connected to the Internet
B. Must be cleaned
C. Must have the latest software installed
D. Must be calibrated
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. 220-901 dumps Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Drag the components from the list and place them in correct devices.
220-901 dumps
Correct Answer:
220-901 dumps
QUESTION 6
The Tower of Hanoi is MOST likely configured in a system which implements:
A. a high RPM drives.
B. a tape drive.
C. an externally attached storage.
D. a RAID configuration.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following devices is primarily intended to provide 24/7 diagnostic and biometric data regarding the user?
A. Fitness monitor
B. e-Reader
C. Smartwatch
D. Smartphone
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is an advantage of using static IP addresses for a business?
A. High availability
B. Simplifies IP management
C. Lower security risk
D. Scalability for upgrades
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
A technician is installing a wireless router to be used as an access point. The company firewall will assign IP addresses to devices on the wireless network. 220-901 dumps Which of the following settings does the technician need to disable on the wireless router to accomplish this?
A. NAT
B. DMZ
C. PAT
D. DHCP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
A SOHO is considering a purchase of several printers that will facilitate printing on both sides of the medi
A. Which of the following optional add-ons will provide this functionality?
B. Collate
C. Duplex
D. Fast draft
E. Paper type
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following is used to facilitate communications with a user’s smartphone in order to make purchases and payments by proximity?
A. Bluetooth
B. IR
C. NFC
D. WPS
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A technician needs to set up a VPN for a small office. To ensure the network traffic is routed to the correct machine, which of the following MUST the technician do on the router to accommodate this?
A. Port forwarding
B. Port redundancy
C. Port triggering
D. Port selection
Correct Answer: A

Read more: https://www.lead4pass.com/220-901.html dumps exam practice questions and answers update free try.

Watch the video to learn more: https://youtu.be/bMulgCQilw0