Articles Tagged with lead4pass 000-742

[2018 New IBM Dumps] New IBM certifications II 000-742 Dumps Exam Practice Questions And Answers

2018 new IBM certifications II 000-742 dumps exam practice questions and answers free download from lead4pass. Latest IBM certifications II 000-742 dumps pdf materials shared update free try. “IBM open systems Storage solutions version 4” is the name of IBM certifications II https://www.lead4pass.com/000-742.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real IBM exam. The best and most updated latest IBM certifications II 000-742 dumps exam training resources in PDF format free download from lead4pass, 100% success and guarantee to pass IBM 000-742 exam test easily.

Best IBM 000-742 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1QSKV_HyvJ7tZGJa9BqroAFfKdR7s1p_r

Best IBM 000-741 dumps pdf practice materials: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1iM5GgE0EeP4_YQrR3-TX4G4t9rjmvM8S
000-742 dumps

Latest IBM certifications II 000-742 Dumps Exam Practice Questions And Answers (1-20)

QUESTION 1
A customer has a single controller IBM TotalStorage DS4300 Storage Server. What is the maximum number of expansion drawers that can be attached?
A.0
B.3
C.7
D.16
Correct Answers: A

QUESTION 2
A customer has a requirement for 9 TB of data to be stored onto tape. If the customer wants the most cost-effective LTO3 solution, the best technology choice would be:
A.IBM TotalStorage 3581 Tape Autoloader.
B.IBM TotalStorage 3582 Tape Library.
C.IBM TotalStorage 3583 Tape Library.
D.IBM TotalStorage 3584 Tape Library.
Correct Answers: B

QUESTION 3
A customer mentions that they are evaluating Advanced Intelligent Tape (AIT) for their open server environment. Which of the following best describes AIT technology?
A.4mm
B.Linear recording
C.Helical scan recording
D.IBM TotalStorage 3592 compatible tape
Correct Answers: C

QUESTION 4
A customer needs to limit the total time it takes to back up an existing database. Which of the following is NOT required to understand the customer requirements?
A.The amount of data to be backed up
B.The kind of data being backed up
C.The maximum desired time the backup process should take
D.The number of days backups are scheduled
Correct Answers: D

QUESTION 5
A customer has a heterogeneous environment that is backed up using IBM Tivoli Storage Manager attached to a tape silo. Due to network congestion, the expanding data within the environment can no longer be backed up within the time available. The data growth is expected to increase rapidly over the next few months. The average recovery window for this environment is currently estimated at 72 hours. Which of the following options would resolve the network problem?
A.Install an IBM TotalStorage NAS Gateway 500.
B.Utilize LAN free backups over the SAN.
C.Install iSCSI to improve block I/O throughput.
D.Increase the number of tape drives within the silo.
Correct Answers: B

QUESTION 6
A customer owns a 150 GB usable RAID 5 SCSI disk subsystem attached to a single host and wants to increase data throughput, reliability, availability, and serviceability. Cost is a significant consideration. Which of the following is most likely to satisfy all of these requirements?
A.Convert the RAID 5 subsystem to a RAID 1 subsystem.
B.Convert the existing subsystem to dual-attached SCSI.
C.Replace the existing subsystem with an IBM TotalStorage DS4000 Storage Server.
D.Replace the existing subsystem with an IBM TotalStorage DS8000 Storage Server.
Correct Answers: C

QUESTION 7
A distributor is planning to open five locations, with each location requiring a local nightly backup of 500 GB of data from a Sun server. Performance and cost are key requirements. 000-742 dumps Which of the following is the best solution?
A.IBM TotalStorage 3581 Tape Autoloader
B.IBM TotalStorage 3590 Model H11 Tape Drive
C.IBM TotalStorage 3592 Model J1A Tape Drive
D.IBM TotalStorage 7205 Model 550 External SDLT320 Tape Drive
Correct Answers: A

QUESTION 8
A customer is currently running a mail server application and is interested in a new storage subsystem. Which of the following will have the most impact in sizing the subsystem?
A.Record size
B.Logical volume partitioning
C.Data security
D.Number of users
Correct Answers: D

QUESTION 9
A large customer environment consists of 16 Intel-based servers that support electronic mail.
The servers have exceeded their disk storage capacity and the customer would like to centralize disk storage. Which of the following solutions should be recommended?
A.IBM TotalStorage NAS Gateway 500
B.IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller
C.IBM TotalStorage DS4000 Storage Server
D.IBM Tivoli Storage Manager for Space Management
Correct Answers: C

QUESTION 10
A customer is running a SAP R/3 application using Oracle Parallel Server as the database manager on an IBM eServer pSeries server. The customer would like two servers to share the same Oracle database. Which of the following IBM storage products would NOT be recommended to meet the customer’s requirement?
A.IBM TotalStorage EXP Plus
B.IBM TotalStorage SAN Filesystem
C.IBM TotalStorage NAS Gateway 500
D.IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller
Correct Answers: C

QUESTION 11
A customer will be using an IBM TotalStorage DS4000 Storage Subsystem. In order to provide the highest data availability for a database server, which of the following is the most appropriate hardware RAID technology to recommend?
A.RAID 1
B.RAID 5
C.RAID 10
D.RAID 50
Correct Answers: C

QUESTION 12
A customer is migrating a 600 GB Oracle database from an older IBM eServer pSeries server toa new one. The data is on a 2 TB IBM TotalStorage Enterprise Storage Server (ESS) that is 80% full.
What is the easiest way to move the data to the new server?
A.Assign new LUNs to the new system, backup the data with the existing tape library, and restore it on the new system.
B.Use IBM TotalStorage ESS Specialist to assign the existing LUNs to the new server and use AIX LVM importvg to acquire the existing data.
C.Create new LUNs as targets, perform FlashCopy to those LUNs, and assign the target LUNs to the new server.
D.Create new LUNs as targets, perform Metro Mirror to those LUNs, and assign the target LUNs to the new server.
Correct Answers: B

QUESTION 13
Which of the following is a feature of all IBM TotalStorage Ultrium tape drives?
A.Statistical Analysis and Reporting System (SARS)
B.Native switched fabric 2 Gb Fibre Channel interface
C.WORM Tape
D.64 MB buffer
Correct Answers: A

QUESTION 14
After a long competitive sales cycle, the customer has decided to implement their first centralized storage solution on the IBM TotalStorage DS4500 Storage Server. To help ensure a successful installation, which of the following should be proposed as part of the solution?
A.Service Alert
B.Business Continuance Services
C.3-Year Warranty Service Upgrade
D.Planning and Implementation Services
Correct Answers: D

QUESTION 15
A customer would like to integrate a Windows file server into the centralized IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) backup solution. The servers are SAN attached to an IBM Total Storage DS4500.
There is very little LAN bandwidth to spare. What should the Storage Specialist recommend?
A.Implement an IBM TSM LAN Free solution.
B.Add a larger dedicated tape drive and have IBM TSM manage it remotely.
C.Install IBM TSM for Application Servers.
D.Install the IBM TSM client and backup over the network.
Correct Answers: A

QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit to answer the question. The customer wants to run centralized backups.
Assuming a uniform change rate for the data on all of the servers shown, which of the following nodes is the best candidate for a backup server?

A.Node A
B.Node B
C.Node C
D.Node E
Correct Answers: C

QUESTION 17
When choosing between an IBM TotalStorage 3582 Tape Library and an IBM TotalStorage 3583 Tape Library for an open system environment, which requirement differentiates the two libraries?
A.Standalone or rack mounted
B.SCSI or FC attachment
C.Logical library sharing
D.Upgradeable storage slot capacity
Correct Answers: D

QUESTION 18
A customer has reviewed the Storage Specialist’s proposal for a centralized disk solution supporting Sun, HP, Intel, IBM eServer pSeries and iSeries servers. 000-742 dumps The customer’s feedback indicates that the solution exceeds their budget. They also indicate that they have signed an agreement outsourcing their iSeries applications. Which of the following would be the most appropriate change to the proposal?
A.Reduce the amount of disk configured in the subsystem.
B.Reduce the amount of disk configured in the subsystem and reduce the SAN port count.
C.Reduce the amount of disk configured, change the subsystem to a NAS solution and eliminate the SAN.
D.Reduce the amount of disk configured, change the subsystem to IBM TotalStorage DS4000 and reduce the SAN port count.
Correct Answers: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is a competitive advantage of the IBM TotalStorage DS4300 compared to the HP MSA1000?
A.FlashCopy option
B.Remote Mirroring option
C.Additional host configuration options
D.Better reliability, availability, and serviceability (RAS) characteristics
Correct Answers: B

QUESTION 20
A customer has a requirement for recall of tape data. The media choice must have the longest archival life. Which of the following would be the most appropriate selection?
A.LTO
B.DLT
C.SDLT
D.3590
Correct Answers: A

Useful latest IBM certifications II 000-742 dumps pdf practice files and study guides free download from lead4pass. High quality IBM certifications II https://www.lead4pass.com/000-742.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing 000-742 exam test, and to get certified by IBM IBM certifications II, download one of the many PDF readers that are available for free with high pass rate.

What Our Customers Are Saying:

000-742 dumps

Why Lead4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass the exam easily at first try.
000-742 dumps