Articles Tagged with 70-779 exam dumps free

Free access to Microsoft 70-779 exam questions and answers, latest update 70-779 dumps

Where can I download the Microsoft 70-779 exam question answers? Meetexams shares the latest and effective Microsoft 70-779 exam questions and answers, online practice tests, and the most authoritative Microsoft exam experts update 70-779 exam questions throughout the year. Get the full 70-779 exam dumps selection: https://www.lead4pass.com/70-779.html (115 Q&As). Pass the exam with ease!

Microsoft MCSA 70-779 Exam Video

Table of Contents:

Latest Microsoft 70-779 google drive

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-779 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rKYauOFwJ2UkXI0L6DoAlcKkh3HrgCP5

Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-779.aspx

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  1. Consume and Transform Data by Using Microsoft Excel (30-35%)
  2. Model Data (35-40%)
  3. Visualize Data (30-35%)

Who should take this exam?

Candidates for this exam should have a strong understanding of how to use Microsoft Excel to perform data analysis. Candidates should be able to consume, transform, model, and visualize data in Excel. Candidates should also be able to configure and manipulate data in PowerPivot, PivotTables, and PivotCharts. Candidates may include BI professionals, data analysts, and other roles responsible for analyzing data with Excel.

Latest updates Microsoft 70-779 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
You have the data model shown in the Data Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)lead4pass 70-779 exam question q1

You have the PivotChart shown in the Pivot Chart exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q1-1

You need to change the current view of the PivotChart to display ProductCategory only. What should you do?
A. Double-click a bar in the PivotChart.
B. Click the – button.
C. Right-click the PivotChart and click Reset to Match Style.
D. Right-click a bar in the PivotChart and click Expand Entire Field.
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 2
You have the Excel worksheet shown in the exhibit.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q2

You need to transform the data by using Query Editor. What should you do first?
A. From the Data tab, click From Table/Range.
B. From the Data tab, click Flash Fill.
C. From the Data tab, click Consolidate.
D. From the Insert tab, click Store.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You have a measure that is used by a KPI.
You need to display the output of the measure in a cell in your workbook.
Which Excel function should you use?
A. CUBEVALUE
B. VLOOKUP
C. CUBESET
D. LOOKUP
Correct Answer: A
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/cubevalue-function-8733da24-26d1-4e34-9b3a-84a8f00dcbe0
https://powerpivotpro.com/2010/06/using-excel-cube-functions-with-powerpivot/

QUESTION 4
You have the following table.

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q4

You need to create a PivotTable as shown in the following exhibit.

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q4-1

What should you do?
A. Add Product to the Rows area. Add LineTotal to the Values area twice.
B. Add LineTotal to the Rows area. Add Product to the Values area twice.
C. Add Product to the Rows area. Add LineTotal to the Columns area twice.
D. Add LineTotal to the Rows area. Add Product to the Values area twice.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
You have a table named Sales that has three columns named Region, Country, and SalesAmount. You create a
PivotTable as shown in the following exhibit.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q5

You need to ensure that the PivotTable appears in three columns as shown in the following exhibit.

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q5-1

A. On the Design tab, click Report Layout and then click Show in Compact Form.
B. Move Country from the Rows area to the Columns area.
C. Move Country from the Rows area to the Values area.
D. On the Design tab, click Report Layout and then click Show in Tabular Form.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You have multiple workbook queries that load data from tables in Microsoft Azure SQL Database to a Power Pivot data
model.
You discover that new rows were added to the tables in Azure SQL Database.
You need to ensure that the workbook has the new data.
Why should you do?
A. Select a cell in the worksheet and pressF5.
B. From the data tab, click Refresh All.
C. Close and open the workbook.
D. From the Power Pivot tab, click Update All.
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 7
You create an Excel workbook named SalesResults.xlsx. You create a workbook query that connects to a Microsoft
SQL Server database and loads data to the data model. You create a PivotTable and a PivotChart.
You plan to share SalesResults.xlsx to several users outside of your organization.
You need to ensure that the users can see the PivotTable and the PivotChart when they open the file. The data in the
model must be removed.
What should you do?
A. Run the Document Inspector.
B. Save the workbook as an Excel Binary Workbook (.xlsb).
C. From Query Editor, open the Data Source Settings and delete the credentials.
D. Modify the source of the query.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have a Power Pivot model that contains the following tables.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q8

There is a relationship between Products and ProductCategory.
You need to create a hierarchy in Products that contains ProductCategoryName and ProductName.
Solution: You create a calculated column that uses the RELATED DAX function
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
References: https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2900/creating-hierarchies-in-powerpivot-for-excel/
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634202.aspx

QUESTION 9
You have a table named Date that contains the following data.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q9

You plan to create Pivot Charts that will be sliced by MonthName.
You need to create a relationship between Sales and Date.
Which Columns should you use to create the relationship? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer
area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q9-1

Correct Answer:

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q9-2

 

QUESTION 10
You have an Excel spreadsheet that contains a PivotChart.
You install Microsoft Power BI Publisher for Excel.
You need to add a tile for the PivotChart to a Power BI dashboard.
What should you do?
A. From the Power BI tab in Excel, click Pin.
B. From the File menu in Excel, click Publish.
C. From powerbi.com, upload the excel workbook.
D. From powerbi.com, click Get apps.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 11
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have two Microsoft SQL Server database servers named Production1 and Test1. Production1 contains the same
tables as Test1. but only a subset of the data.
You add Test1 as a data source, and you select 10 tables. You configure several transformations.
You need to connect the model to the tables in Production1. The solution must maintain the existing transformations.
Solution: You delete the existing queries, and then you add new data sources.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 12
You have the following table.lead4pass 70-779 exam question q12

You plan to use [Month Name] as the axis in a PivotChart.
You need to ensure that whenever [Month Name] is used in a chart, the months are displayed chronologically be
default.
What should you do?
A. Sort the [Month Name] column by [Month Name].
B. Change the Data Type of [Month Name] to Date.
C. Sort the [Month Name] column by [Month Name].
D. Add a calculated column named [ID] that use the [Month Name] and [Month Number] DAX formula
Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 13
You have a query that retrieves customers and their locations. You have sample of the data as shown in the following
table.

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q13

Additional customers and locations are added frequently.
You need to transform the data as shown in the following table.

lead4pass 70-779 exam question q13-1

What should you do?
A. Select the Locations columns and the select split column by delimiter. Use a comma as the delimiter and split into
rows.
B. Select the Customer columns, and then click Unpivot Columns.
C. Select the Customer columns, and then click Unpivot other Columns.
D. Select the Location columns and then select split column by delimiter. Use a comma as the delimiter and split into
columns.
Correct Answer: A

Related 70-779 Popular Exam resources

titlepdf youtube Microsoft lead4pass Lead4Pass Total Questions
Microsoft MCSA lead4pass 70-779 dumps pdf lead4pass 70-779 youtube Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Excel https://www.lead4pass.com/70-779.html 115 Q&A

Lead4Pass Year-round Discount Code

lead4pass coupon

What are the advantages of Lead4pass?

Lead4pass employs the most authoritative exam specialists from Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, Oracle, Citrix, etc. We update exam data throughout the year. Highest pass rate! We have a large user base. We are an industry leader! Choose Lead4Pass to pass the exam with ease!

why lead4pass

Summarize:

It’s not easy to pass the Microsoft 70-779 exam, but with accurate learning materials and proper practice, you can crack the exam with excellent results. https://www.lead4pass.com/70-779.html provides you with the most relevant learning materials that you can use to help you prepare.